Jump to content
Cecrs1985

Criminal Records....

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Of course,if you checked the little box on your application that asks if you have ever been convicted of a crime or arrested for anything, you must send in all paperwork relating to that,then also have it with you at the interview...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the application it will have asked you if you as the sponsor has been convicted of any, or several different types of crimes/felonies/misdemeanors.

If you checked or said yes, which you should have, then you must supply those records in the initial application when you file it. (Also depending on those actual charges, you may need to seek legal help with a waiver)

If you did not answer or said no you did not get charged with those things then most likely when they do the background check your application will get rejected.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok the form does not say that at all... it states:

Have you ever been convicted by a court of law (civil or criminal) or court martialed by a military tribunal for any of the following crimes:

2.a. Domestic violence, sexual assault, child abuse and neglect, dating violence, elder abuse or stalking.

YES OR NO - I MARKED NO.

2.b. Homicide, murder, manslaughter, rape, abusive sexual contact, sexual exploitation, incest, torture, trafficking, peonage, holding hostage, involuntary servitude, slave trade, kidnapping, abduction, unlawful criminal restraint, false imprisonment or an attempt to commit any of these crimes?

YES OR NO - i marked no.

2.c. three or more convictions for crimes relating to a controlled substance or alcohol not arising from a single act?

YES OR NO - I marked no.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok the form does not say that at all... it states:

Have you ever been convicted by a court of law (civil or criminal) or court martialed by a military tribunal for any of the following crimes:

2.a. Domestic violence, sexual assault, child abuse and neglect, dating violence, elder abuse or stalking.

YES OR NO - I MARKED NO.

2.b. Homicide, murder, manslaughter, rape, abusive sexual contact, sexual exploitation, incest, torture, trafficking, peonage, holding hostage, involuntary servitude, slave trade, kidnapping, abduction, unlawful criminal restraint, false imprisonment or an attempt to commit any of these crimes?

YES OR NO - i marked no.

2.c. three or more convictions for crimes relating to a controlled substance or alcohol not arising from a single act?

YES OR NO - I marked no.

Well,then your form is different then mine was,mine said "have you ever been convicted or arrested for any reason,didn't give me a choice of crimes?..Guess your good to go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well,then your form is different then mine was,mine said "have you ever been convicted or arrested for any reason,didn't give me a choice of crimes?..Guess your good to go.

He's the petitioner so he has to answer the question on the I-129f form. You are the beneficiary so you had to answer a different question on the DS-160. Crimes on the beneficiary side will likely cause problems on the petitioner's side nit so much unless they are bad felonies. Edited by Californiansunset

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am the petitioner, I am the one filling out the I-129F, as an american citizen asking for my fiance. She has no criminal records and that is the questions I was given on the I129f....

since those crimes don't apply to me, should I submit my criminal records anyways? Or not at all?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, as the petitioner you are still subject to showing/disclosing your criminal records openly. Because they are not going to approve most likely a K1 to, lets just say for instance, a domestic batterer or violent person(not saying that is you but that is the part of the purpose), plus perhaps you did not disclose those crimes or what not to your fiance. This is how it all kind of comes out in the open.

But, either way yes you still have to disclose this information.

Your fiance has to do their own police report records from their home country to show their background, but this is done at the interview after the NOA2 and all.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×