Jump to content
bluegill

I-864 concerns

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was just made aware by a friend who is going through immigration processes that I am probably still obligated by form I-864 if my ex wife decided to apply for some type of welfare program or sue me if she does not meet poverty guidelines. I am concerned because I am in a very happy committed relationship (with an American citizen) and we are expecting a baby. Needless to say, I want to ensure my financial security. I confirmed that the ex wife's I-751 was approved, but I doubt she will apply for citizenship, and I doubt she will leave the USA or be deported. So, looking at the other ways this contract is nullified, I've done the math, and it's been about 11 quarters or so - the requirement is 40.

She is a school teacher and probably makes more money than I do. Furthermore, she is in another relationship and I'm sure that guy makes more than double of what I make. The divorce was finalized in 2015 and I'm not paying alimony or anything. Do I have a reason to worry that I might be sued by her or the government? She assured me when we divorced that she wouldn't try to cause any problems like that, but I want to eliminate all doubts and forfeit the I-864 obligations if at all possible.

Finding all this out makes me really angry because I found out she was cheating on me - that is what led up to the divorce. I have proof of it, too; screenshots of her computer logged into dating websites and web browser history that indicates her intent to divorce me and stay a US citizen. I wish that I would have sued her during the divorce, but I didn't have the financial means to hire a lawyer in the process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't forfeit the I-864. Once you sign and send it in, you are tied to it. It sounds like you both have moved on and that she is working and holding her own. If she continues, then you won't have anything to worry about.

If she did, one day, receive social assistance, my understanding is that you would be responsible for it... now that said I have no idea how they go about getting that money from you or how that works. Maybe someone on here more familiar can tell you.

I don't think there was anything a lawyer could do either. You can't back out of the I-864, the whole point of it is that by bringing your spouse to the country that you are prepared to support financially. Whether you remained married or not.

If this was me, I would move on and hope for the best. I would also try my best to keep things on OK terms with her if that is possible.


--------------------------

K-1 Visa Timeline

--------------------------

04/21/2014: Submitted I-129F

05/29/2014: NOA2 via email

01/20/2015: Visa Received

03/15/2015: POE

04/01/2015: Married!! (L)

04/11/2015: Submitted AOS / EAD / AP

10/09/2015: Green Card Approved

07/20/2017: Submitted I-751 ROC

07/27/2017: NOA1 Received

10/14/2017: Biometrics Waived

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is very unlikely you'll get sued by the government, but there is no way to make sure, unless you find out she got citizenship (or died, left the country, or did her 40 quarters).


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×