Jump to content
inyangilzee

Consular letter from Abu Dhabi Embassy

69 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day,

My k1 visa has been approved by USCIS last July 19 and got the NVC case number Aug7 and its already on ready status.

I have filled up ds160 and paid for the visa fee. My interview is on Sept18 but I did not receive a consular letter with the panel list of physician etc. The only letter I got was the instruction page after ds160. Does anyone here experienced the same? Pls help me on how did you resolve this.

Appreciate your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just need one thing clarified . you got your

- USCIS approval

- Letter from NVC confirming reception and telling you case will be forwarded to embassy.

Now did you get an email from the embassy before scheduling an interview ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The NVC letter should state the case has been received from USCIS and will be forwarded to the US embassy in Abu Dhabi.

one your case file is delivered, the US embassy will either email you or your fiance an instructions page and panel physicians page.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The NVC letter should state the case has been received from USCIS and will be forwarded to the US embassy in Abu Dhabi.

one your case file is delivered, the US embassy will either email you or your fiance an instructions page and panel physicians page.

So you we really need to wait for this embassy letter? I have scheduled my interview on Sept18. Will they ask me to present this? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

tnx. how many weeks does it usually take? We got our nvc letter today in my Fiance mail.

In my case it took about 4 weeks before i have heard from the embassy

So you we really need to wait for this embassy letter? I have scheduled my interview on Sept18. Will they ask me to present this? Thanks

i don't see scheduling an interview as the problem. you can keep the appointment , question is

will you get the mail in time for you to be able to prepare the paperwork required and schedule /have physical exam and get the results in time for your Sept 18th appointment?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my case it took about 4 weeks before i have heard from the embassy

i don't see scheduling an interview as the problem. you can keep the appointment , question is

will you get the mail in time for you to be able to prepare the paperwork required and schedule /have physical exam and get the results in time for your Sept 18th appointment?

Hi we have all the documents ready, police clearance here and from my home country, tax forms, affidavit of support, no1-2, nvc letter. I am planning to have medical on Sept5 thats two weeks before my interview.

How important is the embassy letter for medical and interview? Will they not entertain me without that? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok that's great , i can help you with the physician's list , but they do ask for the embassy letter at the appointment.

might not ask for it during the reservation. but the doctor did ask for a copy of it during the appointment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

Email UAE Consulate and ask for Packet 3 Instruction and include that you have setup the Interview. Click the link below, it will give you the information and Medical locations as well.

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=United%20Arab%20Emirates&cty=Abu%20Dhabi

My finance is in UAE too and we are waiting for her NOA2.


AOS Status: AOS i485 Approved with no Interview ! Bingo

 

 

K1 Visa - Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : United Arab Emirates

I-129F Sent : 2016-06-08

I-129F NOA1 : 2016-06-10

I-129F RFE(s) : 2016-08-25

RFE Reply(s) : 2016-09-06

I-129F NOA2 : 2016-09-15

NVC Received : 2016-10-03

Date Case # Assigned : 2016-10-05

NVC Left : 2016-10-07

Consulate Received : 2016-10-12

Packet 3 Received : 2016-11-09

Interview Date : 2016-11-20

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2016-11-28

US Entry : 2016-12-13

Marriage : 2017-01-18

AOS i485 :              2017-03-06

EAD :                      2017-03-06

AP :                         2017-03-06

i485 RFE Replied: 2017-03-29

BIO Done:              2017-04-04

EAD Approved:     2017-05-16

AP Approved:        2017-05-16

EAD Received:     2017-05-31

AP Received:        2017-05-31

AOS Approval:      2017-07-11 

No Interview.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok that's great , i can help you with the physician's list , but they do ask for the embassy letter at the appointment.

might not ask for it during the reservation. but the doctor did ask for a copy of it during the appointment.

Oh really? So i really need that letter :( I have emailed uae consulate for and stated the i have set my interview.

Hi

Email UAE Consulate and ask for Packet 3 Instruction and include that you have setup the Interview. Click the link below, it will give you the information and Medical locations as well.

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=United%20Arab%20Emirates&cty=Abu%20Dhabi

My finance is in UAE too and we are waiting for her NOA2.

hello thanks u so much. goodluck with the no2, ours took 71 days to get approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi inyangilzee

Please update your situation in regards to your Interview Letter, Also where in Dubai Did you apply for Police Certificate.

Thanks


AOS Status: AOS i485 Approved with no Interview ! Bingo

 

 

K1 Visa - Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : United Arab Emirates

I-129F Sent : 2016-06-08

I-129F NOA1 : 2016-06-10

I-129F RFE(s) : 2016-08-25

RFE Reply(s) : 2016-09-06

I-129F NOA2 : 2016-09-15

NVC Received : 2016-10-03

Date Case # Assigned : 2016-10-05

NVC Left : 2016-10-07

Consulate Received : 2016-10-12

Packet 3 Received : 2016-11-09

Interview Date : 2016-11-20

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2016-11-28

US Entry : 2016-12-13

Marriage : 2017-01-18

AOS i485 :              2017-03-06

EAD :                      2017-03-06

AP :                         2017-03-06

i485 RFE Replied: 2017-03-29

BIO Done:              2017-04-04

EAD Approved:     2017-05-16

AP Approved:        2017-05-16

EAD Received:     2017-05-31

AP Received:        2017-05-31

AOS Approval:      2017-07-11 

No Interview.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi inyangilzee

Please update your situation in regards to your Interview Letter, Also where in Dubai Did you apply for Police Certificate.

Thanks

Hi i havent got the letter. In Dubai pls go to the Dubai Gen. Police Head Quarters near Al Qiyadah metro station. Bring a copy of passport, aed120 and 2x2 photos. tnx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh really? So i really need that letter :( I have emailed uae consulate for and stated the i have set my interview.

hello thanks u so much. goodluck with the no2, ours took 71 days to get approved.

I had the interview on 31 July and they didn't ask for it, neither did they at the medical centre (Mideast in Deira), I just had to tell them that my interview is scheduled for so and so date I need to take the test (they would ask you for the interview appointment but not the letter, reason being the test must be taken 2 days or a week before the interview so the results are current).

Below is the content of the embassy letter:

Embassy of the United States of America

Consular Section

P. O. Box 4009

Abu Dhabi, U.A.E.

To prepare for your interview appointment with a consular officer, please read and follow carefully the instructions below.

You must complete the following two forms, print them and bring with you on your interview day:

Forms DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Application (online application form)

http://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

Form DS-156K, Nonimmigrant Fiancé Visa Application

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/82063.pdf

If your children will apply with you, one copy of Form DS-160 for each child must be completed in full.

Obtain the following documents on this checklist which pertain to you. Do NOT send them to this office,

NOTE: The documents listed are required for both your nonimmigrant visa and the U.S. Immigration authorities when you apply for permanent residence status.

PASSPORT: A passport must be valid for travel to the United States and must have at least six months validity beyond the issuance date of the visa + 1 copy.

BIRTH CERTIFICATE: Original birth certificate plus translation (if not in English) + 1 copy of each.

UNOBTAINABLE BIRTH CERTIFICATES: If an official birth certificate is not obtainable, present the best possible secondary evidence, such as a baptismal certificate, hospital certificate, school records, and/or a notarized affidavit from your parents.

DIVORCE/DEATH CERTIFICATE: Original Divorce/Death certificate (if applicable) plus translation (if not in English) + 1 copy of each.

EVIDENCE OF RELATIONSHIP: You will be asked to submit evidence that you have previously met your fiancé (e), and proof of a valid fiancé (e) relationship with your petitioner. It is, therefore, useful to bring with you letters, photographs, or other evidence of your engagement.

POLICE RECORDS: Each applicant aged 16 years or over is required to submit a certificate from the appropriate judicial or police authorities from the country of the applicant's nationality and/or current residence where the applicant has resided for at least six months since attaining the age of sixteen, as well as from all other countries where the applicant resided for at least six months since attaining the age of sixteen. For countries maintaining national police records, a certificate from the national police or judicial authorities must be submitted. For countries not maintaining national police records, a certificate must be obtained from each locality. A police certificate must also be obtained from the police authorities of any place where the applicant has been arrested for any reason, regardless of the length of residence. Police records from certain countries are considered unobtainable. If not in English, it must be translated.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_3272.html

COURT AND PRISON RECORDS: Persons convicted of a crime must obtain a certified copy of each court record and any prison record, regardless that they may have benefited from an amnesty or pardon. If not in English, it must be translated.

MILITARY RECORDS: A certified copy of any military record (if applicable) plus translation (if not in English) + 1 copy of each.

EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT: Evidence which will show that you are not likely to become public charge in the United States. An affidavit of support Form I-134 should be completed by the petitioner and submitted with all supporting documents - current salary letter, current bank statement and 1040 tax form for the most recent year. A joint sponsor would also be required if the petitioner is unemployed. Originals, not photocopies, of these documents must be brought.

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-134.pdf

MEDICAL EXAMINATION: Follow the instructions on the attached instruction sheet for obtaining a medical examination. This medical examination will also be accepted by the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.

PHOTOGRAPHS: Two (2) colored photographs, white background, 2”x2” and must be showing full face of the applicant, are required.

FEES: Visa application fee $ 265 and must be paid in cash at the US Embassy in Abu Dhabi on the day of your visa interview appointment.

This list was updated on September 2014

Embassy of the United States of America

Panel Physician Contact Information

New Medical Center

ABU DHABI

TEL. NO: 02-6332255

Mideast Polyclinic

DUBAI

TEL. NO: 04-2216888

New Medical Center

DUBAI

TEL. NO: 04-2683131

You must provide the Hospital with your original passport + one copy, 2 photos and your vaccination records.

Hi inyangilzee

Please update your situation in regards to your Interview Letter, Also where in Dubai Did you apply for Police Certificate.

Thanks

you can apply for the Certificate of Good Conduct online you don't even have to go to the police station:

https://www.dubaipolice.gov.ae/dp/jsps/content/flat_content.do?contentCode=87255&switchLanguage=en&noCache=1413372793294

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×