Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

if i am an immigrant in the us under employment base. how long should i stay in the us for me to apply for citizenship?

is it fine to visit philippines once a year?will it affect my application for citizenship in the future?


My EB2 Visa Journey



USCIS Process:


Sent I-140: March 28 2016


USCIS (Nebraska) PD: March 28, 2016


RFE received: April 6, 2016


Responded to RFE: April 18, 2016


USCIS approval: April 28, 2016 (28 days approval)


Petition sent to NVC: May 13, 2016


-------------------------------------------------------



NVC Process:



NVC Received Petition: June 3, 2016


Case number and Invoice number Assigned: June 5, 2016


IV Fee Invoiced: June 8, 2016


Pay IV Fee : June 10, 2016


IV Fee appeared as PAID: June 13, 2016


DS-260 (IV application) completed: June 16, 2016


Sent civil documents: June 20, 2016


Scan date: June 22, 2016


Case complete: October 7, 2016


Interview date: November 16, 2016


VISA APPROVED. status changed to ISSUED :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should maintain continual residence for 5 years that doesn't mean you have to physically present in the US continuously for 5 years. You can visit Phillippines even more than one time a year as long as its just for vacation and short term. How many trips doesn't matter, how long did you stay out of US matters. My GC is also employment based and i have made 9 trips in last 5 years after getting GC. No trips were more than 1.5 months.

You can look for minimum physical presence and other info on:

https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-naturalization

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ohh 5 years..ok2. thank you so much for that info.

also, if you are in working visa, can u apply for citizenship after 5 years?


My EB2 Visa Journey



USCIS Process:


Sent I-140: March 28 2016


USCIS (Nebraska) PD: March 28, 2016


RFE received: April 6, 2016


Responded to RFE: April 18, 2016


USCIS approval: April 28, 2016 (28 days approval)


Petition sent to NVC: May 13, 2016


-------------------------------------------------------



NVC Process:



NVC Received Petition: June 3, 2016


Case number and Invoice number Assigned: June 5, 2016


IV Fee Invoiced: June 8, 2016


Pay IV Fee : June 10, 2016


IV Fee appeared as PAID: June 13, 2016


DS-260 (IV application) completed: June 16, 2016


Sent civil documents: June 20, 2016


Scan date: June 22, 2016


Case complete: October 7, 2016


Interview date: November 16, 2016


VISA APPROVED. status changed to ISSUED :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ohh 5 years..ok2. thank you so much for that info.

also, if you are in working visa, can u apply for citizenship after 5 years?

No, not if you are in a working visa. You should possess a GC for 5 years, 3 years if through marriage.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most work visas are not immigration visas- ie they do not lead to a greencard and ultimately, citizenship.

If you are here on a visa, you first need to get a greencard, hold that for 5 years, then apply for citizenship.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok. thank you so much. I will be in NY under EB2 which is immigrat visa. i'll have my greencard a month after i arrive in NY according to ym employer. hope everything will went smoothly .


My EB2 Visa Journey



USCIS Process:


Sent I-140: March 28 2016


USCIS (Nebraska) PD: March 28, 2016


RFE received: April 6, 2016


Responded to RFE: April 18, 2016


USCIS approval: April 28, 2016 (28 days approval)


Petition sent to NVC: May 13, 2016


-------------------------------------------------------



NVC Process:



NVC Received Petition: June 3, 2016


Case number and Invoice number Assigned: June 5, 2016


IV Fee Invoiced: June 8, 2016


Pay IV Fee : June 10, 2016


IV Fee appeared as PAID: June 13, 2016


DS-260 (IV application) completed: June 16, 2016


Sent civil documents: June 20, 2016


Scan date: June 22, 2016


Case complete: October 7, 2016


Interview date: November 16, 2016


VISA APPROVED. status changed to ISSUED :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×