Jump to content
Deniz

Travelling time for B1/B2 Non-immigrant visa

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have us non-immigrant B1/B2 visa which has a validity upto october 2018. I got the visa in october 2013 for 5 years and since then I never travelled in usa. would it be a problem if I travel to usa now? will my visa allow a multiple entry?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problems at all as long as you answer truthfully and give legitimate reasons for the purposes of your travel at the port of entry. Good luck!


~AOS~

01/14/2014 - Mailed AOS Package by Fedex to Chicago Lockbox facility.
Day 01 01/16/2014 - package delivered
Day 06 01/21/2014 - e-mails about receipt of package and receipt numbers for all three
Day 07 01/22/2014 - Case status updates online: I-130 - initial Review, I-765 - initial Review, I-485 - Acceptance
Day 10 01/25/2014 - Received paper NOAs in the mailbox
Day 15 01/30/2014 - Received Biometrics Appointment letter (scheduled for 02/11/2014)
Day 16 01/31/2014 - Successful Biometrics walk in at Portland USCIS office
Day 35 02/19/2014 - Online status for I-485 changed to Testing and Interview
Day 63 03/19/2014 - Online status for I-765 changed to EAD in card production.
Day 69 03/25/2014 - EAD card mailed (Online status update with tracking number)
Day 71 03/27/2014 - EAD card received in mail.

Day 184 07/18/2014 - Received Text and Email notifications for Interview scheduled for (08/21/2014).

Day 197 07/31/2014 - Received Interview Appointment letter in mailbox (Interview date: 09/05/2014).

Day 233 09/05/2014 - AOS Interview @ Portland USCIS [short Interview - Approved!!!]

Day 233 09/05/2014 - Received Text and email notifications of Green card in Production.

Day 239 09/11/2014 - 2 YR Green card received!!!!.

 

~ROC~

06/09/2016 - Mailed I-751 by USPS to USCIS California Service Center

Day 01   06/10/2016 - Package Delivered (Signed for by : N Lakelieh)

Day 07   06/16/2016 - NOA1 Received (Dated 06/10/2016)

Day 14   06/23/2016 - Received Biometrics Appointment Letter (scheduled for 07/06/2016)

Day 23   07/06/2016 - Completed Biometrics appointment

Day 392 07/06/2017 - Received email notifications of approval and Green card in Production.

Day 396 07/06/2017 - Received email/text notifications of Green Card mailed.

Day 403 07/13/2017 - 10 YR Green card received!!!!.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

because thats the whole point of the visa

This is not accurate -- there are many 1 entry visas issued, either because of reciprocity with the country, because of the specific applicant, and/or reason for travel.

You should see an "M" on your visa under the word "Entries". That indicates it is for multiple entires. If there is a nummber there (usually a "1"), that is the number of times you can use it to travel to the US to seek entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is not accurate -- there are many 1 entry visas issued, either because of reciprocity with the country, because of the specific applicant, and/or reason for travel.

You should see an "M" on your visa under the word "Entries". That indicates it is for multiple entires. If there is a nummber there (usually a "1"), that is the number of times you can use it to travel to the US to seek entry.

I hear you, but those don't have expiration dates years out. They typically are for a few months generally dated around a specific conference or something the applicant gave as a reason to come to the U.S.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hear you, but those don't have expiration dates years out. They typically are for a few months generally dated around a specific conference or something the applicant gave as a reason to come to the U.S.

That's typically ture -- but not always. Bottom line, your reply was an inaccurate response to the question.

The "whole point" of a visa is not, as you said, to permit multiple entries. The purpose of the visa is to be able to travel to a port of entry to seek admittance to the US for citizens of those countries for whom a visa is required -- regardless of the number of entries.

There was/is an easy answer to the question -- look at the visa and see what is listed under "Entries"...no reason to confuse the issue with any other information unrelated to the question.

Edited by jan22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×