Jump to content
GJen

Help me understand cR1 visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys

I need some help from y'all. I have a friend in Venezuela who applied for a CR1 Visa, they got married in Venezuela. The husband (US citizen) has never lived in the US. He has his US passport and he has family in New York, but that's it.

My question is, does he have to be living in the US in order to file for her? Does he have to have a job or can someone else sponsor them? (Such as a family member) if he does need to have a job what's the poverty line he needs to meet in order to file for her? (They don't have any kids) and my last question, If he is required to have a job, is he required to have it for a certain period of time before he can file for her?


G(Venezuela)Venezuela%20flag-S-anim.gifanimated_earth.gifus-flag-small.gifJen(GA,U.S.)iATxm5.png369549mx7b73btk2.gif




Visajourney.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.***

**Moderator hat off**

Answers:

  • He does not need to be living in the US at the time the petition is filed; however, he will need to establish domicile in the US at a later point in the process.
  • If he doesn't have a job or sufficient assets to qualify as a sponsor, then someone who does qualify may act as a joint sponsor. He will still be required to complete the I-864 because he will be considered the primary sponsor even if he doesn't qualify.
  • He is not required to be employed or to have been employed for any length of time in order to file.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Gjen, I remember you.

Your friend probably has not filed US taxes, and legally he is obligated to. They will ask for proof of filing for the visa, so he must do this.

He can get a joint sponsor or use assets. He'd need a US job, which he doesn't have, so he can't be the sponsor unless he has assets.

He can also either move to the US before her or try to prove his "intent to establish domicile" by getting an apartment, applying for jobs, etc, and then move with his wife together.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Gjen, I remember you.

Your friend probably has not filed US taxes, and legally he is obligated to. They will ask for proof of filing for the visa, so he must do this.

He can get a joint sponsor or use assets. He'd need a US job, which he doesn't have, so he can't be the sponsor unless he has assets.

He can also either move to the US before her or try to prove his "intent to establish domicile" by getting an apartment, applying for jobs, etc, and then move with his wife together.

Hi, I remember you, too :) I don't believe he's ever filed for taxes. Will this be an issue? He's never ever lived in the states, he just happened to be born there.

Edited by GJen

G(Venezuela)Venezuela%20flag-S-anim.gifanimated_earth.gifus-flag-small.gifJen(GA,U.S.)iATxm5.png369549mx7b73btk2.gif




Visajourney.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I remember you, too :) I don't believe he's ever filed for taxes. Will this be an issue? He's never ever lived in the states, he just happened to be born there.

All USCs need to file taxes on their worldwide income, no matter where they live. So yes, he needs to file his taxes. He most likely will not owe a cent. I know other people in his situation don't know they need to file taxes, but USCIS will check that he has done it in order to issue the visa, so he needs to.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×