Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I came to the US to visit (vwp) my partner which to my surprise proposed to me when I arrived. We got married in a small ceremony in vegas with a few close family members a couple of weeks later.

For our honeymoon we have booked a carribian cruise so essentially leaving and reentering the country.

After this we are going to file for AOS for me but I have a question.

What POE doing I put on the forms? LAX or Galvesten?

Is there a disadvantage?

Do I have to wait 60 days from entering after the cruise?

If I leave after getting married will they let me back in when returning to Galvesten?

This has me stressing a little now and has me second guessing our choice or a cruise

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Entering the us with a non immigrant visa or visa waiver/ esta with the intention to adjust status is immigration fraud.


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot go on your honeymoon if you want to AOS. You can AOS now and postpone the honeymoon until you get travel permission, or you can go on the honeymoon and then go home and file for a spousal visa which takes a year.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should second guess it for sure. Right now, it's fine for you to stay & file for AOS as it was not planned at the time of your last entry.

However if you leave and re-enter on VWP with immigrant intent that's visa fraud, so I strongly advise against it.

You should stay put, file for AOS, EAD and AP. Normally you get EAD & AP within 90 days of filing. You can leave at that point and return with your AP (Advance Parole) card, if you wish.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot go on your honeymoon if you want to AOS. You can AOS now and postpone the honeymoon until you get travel permission, or you can go on the honeymoon and then go home and file for a spousal visa which takes a year.

Thanks for the reply. That's what I was thinking. Because I'm already in the country I will have to wait to get the AP card.

Thanks for confirming my initial thoughts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should second guess it for sure. Right now, it's fine for you to stay & file for AOS as it was not planned at the time of your last entry.

However if you leave and re-enter on VWP with immigrant intent that's visa fraud, so I strongly advise against it.

You should stay put, file for AOS, EAD and AP. Normally you get EAD & AP within 90 days of filing. You can leave at that point and return with your AP (Advance Parole) card, if you wish.

Thank you for your reply. I'm going to make some calls now, try and keep the damage to a minimum

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just had to cancel the cruise. Because we were sailing so close we lost 50% of the cost.

Have to put this one down as a learning experience.

Hopefully this helps someone else.

Whilst we are in the country we don't want to jeopardize anything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My partner and I were on the same boat as you. We were married already before my final entry but then decided to AOS instead of consular process which we had started at that moment due to big change of life. We had to cancel our cruises because of this and lost almost $700. They won't refund any money beside the tax and port fee.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×