Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What form are you filling out?

The ds-260 I just filled out had that question as well, and then it asked if the father is still alive. My guess would be you put his last permanent address and then check that he is deceased on the question below that.

If you are not filling out a form like this, please include more information so we can help you.


tumblr_mx13xz5r3o1spaqpio1_250.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What form are you filling out?

The ds-260 I just filled out had that question as well, and then it asked if the father is still alive. My guess would be you put his last permanent address and then check that he is deceased on the question below that.

If you are not filling out a form like this, please include more information so we can help you.

I am filling the G-325A and there's no question about him still alive or not

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am filling the G-325A and there's no question about him still alive or not

I ran into the same thing. I put deceased for the residency or address question after it asks his city of birth.

Edited by JJGussiaas (Gush)

A Tale of Two Dakotaraguans

K1 Journey - 78 Days

 

Sent I-129F - 11/16/15 [Day 1]
NOA1 - 11/18 (Hard copy: 11/24) [Day 2, Day 8]
NOA2 - 12/18 (Hard copy: 12/26) [Day 32, Day 40]
NVC received file: 1/05/2016 [Day 50]
Obtained NVC invoice number, paid visa fee, filled out DS-160: 1/06 [Day 51]
Fiancé's medical: 1/12 9:00am [Day 57]
Interview: 1/22 9:30am, Approved! [67 days] (F)
Visa status = "AP": 1/25, "Issued":01/27, "In Transit: 2/02"
Visa packet in hand: 2/03 [Day 78]
POE: (Houston) 2/04, North Dakota arrival: 2/05

Married (civil): 2/05/16 (L)

AOS - 55 Days

 

I-485, AP, EAD sent : 3/03/2016 [Day 1]

Delivered: 3/04 [Day 2]

Electronic NOA1: 3/08 [Day 5]

NOA1 Hardcopy: 3/12 [Day 9]

Biometric Notification snail-mail: 3/26 [Day 23]

Biometrics Appt: 4/06 in Fargo, ND [Day 33]

Notification(s): "Your new card is being produced" (Green Card) 4/23 [Day 48]

"Your case was approved" (lol backwards) 4/26 [Day 51]

"Your card was mailed on 4/27" 4/28 [Day 53]

Green Card in Hand: 4/30 [Day 55]

D-day ("Dress day"/I do...again Day/wedding reception): 9/10/16

ROC

Spoiler

Window opens: 1/24/2018

Package sent: 1/26, Delivered: 1/29 at 11:17am to CSC - [Day 1]

Check cashed: 1/31 [Day 3]

NOA1: 1/29 [Day 1]

NOA snail-mail: 2/02 [Day 4]

Biometrics snail-mail: Sent 5/5, received 5/12 [Day 107]

Biometrics appt: Not required

Email: 5/25 "We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates. We last took action on 3/16" [Day 120]

Email 6/8, 6/22, 7/6, 7/20, 8/3 "Still reviewing your case blah blah" [Day 134, 148, 162, 176]

18 Month extension letter received, dated 8/18: 8/24/18

Citizenship

Spoiler

Window opens: 01/24/2019

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband's parents are both dead. We wrote "deceased" on the G-325A under residency,

If the father is unknown then write "unknown". If not, you will need to make a good effort to find out the date of birth. Ask a relative who might know? Find the death certificate or marriage certificate. Find the obituary (that's what we did for my husband's mother).


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×