Jump to content
goobies

Living in Uganda for 4 years without employment or filing taxes

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greetings all!

I have been living and volunteering in Uganda for the past 4 years, getting only what is called an allowance, which has been just enough to get by on.

Therefore, I have not filed taxes since 2011.

My fiance and I have been living together here for almost a full year, so we totally meet and surpass the face-to-face requirements, we have more than enough photos together, he is a CISCO Certified Network Associate and is still studying to become a CCNP, so he will be more than enough able to support himself once in the US.

Our only worry is that my financial situation is not good. However, my mother has agreed to help co-sponsor him.

So my question is will the fact that I have not filed taxes and haven't been "working" affect our ability to get a K-1 visa approved?

Extra info :(I will be returning to the US soon to go back to school and work)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Greetings all!

I have been living and volunteering in Uganda for the past 4 years, getting only what is called an allowance, which has been just enough to get by on.

Therefore, I have not filed taxes since 2011.

My fiance and I have been living together here for almost a full year, so we totally meet and surpass the face-to-face requirements, we have more than enough photos together, he is a CISCO Certified Network Associate and is still studying to become a CCNP, so he will be more than enough able to support himself once in the US.

Our only worry is that my financial situation is not good. However, my mother has agreed to help co-sponsor him.

So my question is will the fact that I have not filed taxes and haven't been "working" affect our ability to get a K-1 visa approved?

Extra info :(I will be returning to the US soon to go back to school and work)

The USCIS wants to see that you as a USC are complying with the laws of the US and are reporting your world wide income to the IRS and that you do not owe any back taxes. You have two options in your case. 1) file back tax returns to show your lack of income so you have something to show the USCIS, or 2) write a statement that explains your were not REQUIRED to file and income tax return for those years and prove that you fall under the IRS' rules for not being REQUIRED to file a tax return. Unless you show proof that you were not REQUIRED to file a tax return, the USCIS will issue an RFE for your tax returns which you do not have. This has been the case many times here on VJ where the petitioner did not make any money and therefore did not file a tax return and stated that they were not REQUIRED to do so, but the USCIS still send an RFE for tax return.

As the petitioner you need to provide at least the current year's tax return or why you were not REQUIRED to file a return. I myself would complete a tax return for 2014 or 2015 if you file the I-129f after April 15th and then submit an IRS transcript of the tax return so the USCIS is satisfied and you avoid an RFE. YMMV.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With a well qualified co-sponsor, you should be fine.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could call/ email them, but will likely get a vague answer.

I would use the Search function of this website to find others from your country and see if they have any experience. Posting to specifically ask about co=sponsors in the Africa regional subforum may also help.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×