Jump to content
nunette

Question of K-1 visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm applying for the K-1 for my fiancee, me and her want to know, will she come here during k-1 process because of the 90 days that me and her have to marry or she only comes after the process is over. What is the advantage of K-1 instead of i-130.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can come visit during the k1 visa process but if the border finds out she is doing the visa which they will no and there is not proof of going back to her country they might not let her through but if she has the proof and depends on the security guard she should be fine and as for the difference between the visa the k1 visa brings her to the states sooner then later and good thing about the other visa is it's cheaper

Which ever way you decide to do it I wish you luck ;)


K1 Visa Journey:

Engaged: January 26th 2013

Filed I-129F Petition (K1 Visa): April 14th 2015

NOA1 Hardcopy: April 17th 2015

I-129F (RFE): June 17th 2015

I-129F (Respond): July 22nd 2015

NOA2 Hardcopy: August 3rd 2015

Vancouver Embassy Received: September 9th 2015

Packet 3: September 16th 2015.....Packet 3 (Emailed): September 21st 2015

Packet 4: October 1st 2015

Medical Appointment: October 19th 2015

Interview: November 10th 2015 (Approved!!!)

Visa Received: November 16th 2015

POE To Dallas, TX: November 25th 2015

AOS Journey:

Married: January 7th 2016

Filed I-485/I-765/I-131 (AOS/EAD/AP): February 2nd 2016

Package Returned For Wrong Cheque Amount (USCIS Error): February 24th 2016

Re-Filed I-485/I-765/I-131 (AOS/EAD/AP): February 25th 2016

NOA1 (Email + Text x3) I-485/I-765/I-131: March 3rd 2016

NOA1 Hardcopy I-485/I-765/I-131: March 7th 2016

Biometrics Letter: March 18th 2016

Biometrics Appointment: March 28th 2016

Case Status: Case Is Ready To Be Scheduled For An Interview: April 4th 2016

I-765/I-131 (EAD/AP) Approved: May 4th 2016......I-765/I-131 (EAD/AP) Hardcopy: May 9th 2016

EAD/AP Combo Card Received: May 12th 2016

Email Notification: Scheduled Interview: October 17th 2016......AOS Scheduled Interview Hardcopy: October 24th 2016

Actual AOS Interview: November 17th 2016......Approval Date: November 18th 2016

2 Year Green Card Received: November 30th 2016

ROC Journey:

Filed I-751: November 10th 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

just like any immigration process, she will get the visa K1 to enter the country and marry you within 90 days

after marriage comes the adjustment of status, read the guides to understand the process

for the CR1 you marry her first and apply for spousal visa, she will come in 1 year and once she enters she will get her GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×