Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
DVVDDVVD

DV related questions

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone

after a few months of marriage, my husband and I applied to the diversity visa lottery, we waited and after a few more months that application was selected for further processing. each one of us was required to fill in a visa application form (DS-260) to be sent to the kentucky consular center , and so we did.

after a couple of months my husband and I had an argument which ended in domestic violence ( I have documents to prove that), and we're currently divorcing.

I would like to know whether or not I still have a change to pursue my own visa after the divorce is official ( which is gonna be at least a couple of months from now) ?

and also , if yes, what is required of me to do ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whose application was selected for further processing ? If husbands, you have no chance of pursuing any visa, in fact even if you're married its his choice if he takes you with him or not. If it was your entry, then of course yes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Diamond Member

we were married and he applied as a married person and they asked him to fill in information about his spouse, and we both sent applications to the KCC , basically we applied as a married couple , are you sure about what you said ? can I have a certain source where you got the information that you shared ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whose application was selected for further processing ? If husbands, you have no chance of pursuing any visa, in fact even if you're married its his choice if he takes you with him or not. If it was your entry, then of course yes.

we were married and he applied as a married person and they asked him to fill in information about his spouse, and we both sent applications to the KCC , basically we applied as a married couple , are you sure about what you said ? can I have a certain source where you got the information that you shared ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I am sure. He had to apply as married person as it is a requirement if you're married. You could have submitted same application as a married person. No idea why would you expect to be eligible for a visa when you no longer have any family relationship with main applicant ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I am sure. He had to apply as married person as it is a requirement if you're married. You could have submitted same application as a married person. No idea why would you expect to be eligible for a visa when you no longer have any family relationship with main applicant ?

can you send me a link to the source of this information please ? where/how did you make sure of that ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As above, if you are divorced at the time of interview you have no claim as you need to be either a spouse or a child under 21 to get a derivative visa. There is no obligation on the winner to take a derivative at all anyway, even though they must all be listed on the entry form, so even if you're not divorced yet he can stil leave you out of it. Sorry...

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As above, if you are divorced at the time of interview you have no claim as you need to be either a spouse or a child under 21 to get a derivative visa. There is no obligation on the winner to take a derivative at all anyway, even though they must all be listed on the entry form, so even if you're not divorced yet he can stil leave you out of it. Sorry...

thank you , have you any idea how much time it takes before an interview is scheduled ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you , have you any idea how much time it takes before an interview is scheduled ?

Depends on the case number as well as when you submitted the DS260s. The fiscal year is a quarter through already and interview notifications for February have already been sent out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends on the case number as well as when you submitted the DS260s. The fiscal year is a quarter through already and interview notifications for February have already been sent out.

would you please be kind to tell me how the interview notifications are sent ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

would you please be kind to tell me how the interview notifications are sent ?

An email notification will be sent asking the selectee to login into the ESC site (same site where the selectee notification letter was found) to get their interview details once the interview has been scheduled with the embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would think that even if your husband invites you to the interview (which sounds unlikely given how you've described your case, but stranger things have happened), if the CO gets any sniff that you have divorce proceedings in progress he probably wouldn't grant you a visa anyway. The situation would probably be viewed in a similar light to people getting married just to get a green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An email notification will be sent asking the selectee to login into the ESC site (same site where the selectee notification letter was found) to get their interview details once the interview has been scheduled with the embassy.

is there anyway for me to be notified as well ? if an interview is already scheduled (which I am not yet sure about) can I call the interiew location and ask for information since we're officially still married and my DS-260 was not removed ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is there anyway for me to be notified as well ? if an interview is already scheduled (which I am not yet sure about) can I call the interiew location and ask for information since we're officially still married and my DS-260 was not removed ?

You sound completely desperate - even if you find out the date of the interview, you showing up there isn't going to accomplish absolutely anything if you husband does not want you with him. Your potential visa is entirely dependent on him regardless of your marital status and DS-260 filed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is there anyway for me to be notified as well ? if an interview is already scheduled (which I am not yet sure about) can I call the interiew location and ask for information since we're officially still married and my DS-260 was not removed ?

You cannot be interviewed outside of your spouse. If your spouse is the main selectee, then you're simply a derivative/beneficiary of your spouse's selection. You can only attend the interview with your spouse. You need to work things out with your spouse if you wish to benefit from his selection.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×