Jump to content
Mydy

Job Requirements

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

We will be leaving for Guam next week (Yay!) We are going to pack our clothes soon and preparing all necessary documents that we may need in the future.

Since my son is able to work, he said he will be applying for a job as soon as the application for Work Authorization is approved so he can save up and help pay the bills. He graduated high school last 2012 and haven't finished his college education yet (so no college diploma). I wonder what are the usual requirements does he need to apply for a job? Some say that he only need his high school diploma, and some say he needs his high school grades plus the diploma.

Can someone please enlighten us?

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

bring both, transcript and diploma

he might want to go to college or university one day and they will need his transcript to show that he has completed high school and what courses he took

for a job a translation of the diploma showing he graduated

when you move, you should take every official document that you can,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For a job? He needs a resume. He doesn't need transcripts to apply for a job. He doesn't even need a high school diploma unless the job states specifically that he needed to graduate high school. I've never had a job ask to see either my high school diploma or college diploma. Certainly not my grades.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

I mentioned transcripts if he wants to continue his studies, for a job no, but you have to bring everything in case one day he might want to study or continue his studies aside from working

some jobs require that at least you have a high school diploma for their file once hired, just bring everything you have just in case you may need it someday

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
NLR, on 03 Jan 2016 - 11:28 AM, said:

For a job? He needs a resume. He doesn't need transcripts to apply for a job. He doesn't even need a high school diploma unless the job states specifically that he needed to graduate high school. I've never had a job ask to see either my high school diploma or college diploma. Certainly not my grades.

:thumbs: Agree.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×