Jump to content
guitarjam

Visa expiration date

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife's Visa has the 6 month expiration date, with a stamp on the Immigration Data Sheet stating the expiration date is limited to the 1st day of medical, but my Stepson's Visa actually expires on the medical date, which I think is wrong.

If we did get delayed past the medical date, he is suppose to still have a valid 6 month Visa, and would have to just get another medical done within the 6 months...

Don't know why the Embassy made my Stepson's Visa valid only from the medical date in Sept, when the Visa was issued in Dec...Making the Visa expire in March

Edited by guitarjam

Mar 12, 2015 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila thru Embassy Outreach visit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife's Visa has the 6 month expiration date, with a stamp on the Immigration Data Sheet stating the expiration date is limited to the 1st day of medical, but my Stepson's Visa actually expires on the medical date, which I think is wrong.

If we did get delayed past the medical date, he is suppose to still have a valid 6 month Visa, and would have to just get another medical done within the 6 months...

Don't know why the Embassy made my Stepson's Visa valid only from the medical date in Sept, when the Visa was issued in Dec...Making the Visa expire in March

Visa expiration dates are 6 months from the medical.


Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa expiration dates are 6 months from the medical.

Not according to my Wife's Visa, it shows 6 months from issue, but the Immigrant Data sheets states its limited to the medical start date.

Visa was issued in Dec, expires dates shows Jun.

Medical was in Sept, that's why my Stepson's shows March


Mar 12, 2015 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila thru Embassy Outreach visit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not according to my Wife's Visa, it shows 6 months from issue, but the Immigrant Data sheets states its limited to the medical start date.

Visa was issued in Dec, expires dates shows Jun.

Medical was in Sept, that's why my Stepson's shows March

They probably made a mistake on your wife's. You might want to contact the embassy and make sure that the date in the system and the date on the visa coincide with one another. You wouldn't want to travel after March and realize it was just a clerical error and be unable to enter.

Did they have the medical done at the same time?

Edited by FN&KO

Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We plan to leave 9 days before the medical expire date, thought it was a 6 month visa from issue, just got the Visa's in Dec, medical was started in Sep.

Is 9 days too close to leave?

Yes they both started & completed their medical the same dates...

Edited by guitarjam

Mar 12, 2015 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila thru Embassy Outreach visit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like guitarjam says, the visa expires six months after the medical. So if you had the medicals in Sept, the visa will be valid six months from that date regardless of when the interview was.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the Visa expires by the medical, and we would of received the Visa a month later, it would be a 2 month Visa!

That doesn't sound right.

We couldn't use it before we receive it.


Mar 12, 2015 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila thru Embassy Outreach visit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the Visa expires by the medical, and we would of received the Visa a month later, it would be a 2 month Visa!

That doesn't sound right.

We couldn't use it before we receive it.

Yes, then it would have been a two month visa. This is why some people need to re-do their medical, if it's done too early compared to the interview. Because the processing of our visa dragged out, I had to re-do my medical.

It's the same with the police cert. For the country of residence, it's valid for a year and most embassies require it to be valid for at least another three months after the interview date, otherwise you need to get a new police cert.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, then it would have been a two month visa. This is why some people need to re-do their medical, if it's done too early compared to the interview. Because the processing of our visa dragged out, I had to re-do my medical.

It's the same with the police cert. For the country of residence, it's valid for a year and most embassies require it to be valid for at least another three months after the interview date, otherwise you need to get a new police cert.

If your visa is based on your medical, and go past the date of the medical, your visa expires, so it would seem you would have to redo everything, not just the medical

Edited by guitarjam

Mar 12, 2015 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila thru Embassy Outreach visit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you depart even 1 day before the expiration date everything is good. I don't know the date line affects all this so I would plan ticketing at least 2 or 3 days before 6 months after the earliest medical, if that makes sense.

Sounds like the latest date you should plan to leave is sometime in March.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-17
I-130 Sent : 2014-06-23
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-25
I-130 RFE : 2014-08-11 (Wanted NSO Marriage Certificate, not LCR)
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-08-14
I-130 Approved : 2014-08-27
NVC Received : 2014-09-15
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Pay AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Submit DS-261 : 2014-09-17
Send AOS Package : 2014-09-19
Receive IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Pay IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Received Interview Letter by E-mail: 2015-03-20 (May 5, 2015)
SLEC completed: 2015-04-22
Visa Approved: 2015-05-05
Visa Issued: 2015-05-15 (221g for no CENOMAR!)

Visa Received: 2015-05-21

POE: Chicago 2015-09-14

GC Received: 2015-11-17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
guitarjam, on 03 Jan 2016 - 03:00 AM, said:

We plan to leave 9 days before the medical expire date, thought it was a 6 month visa from issue, just got the Visa's in Dec, medical was started in Sep.

Is 9 days too close to leave?

Yes they both started & completed their medical the same dates...

Nine days is fine. The requirement is that you are on US Soil before it expires so plan on being here a day before at the latest. The expirations time is calculated when you land in the US not when you leave your country. If your flight is delayed and you land after the expiration date, your visa has officially expired and they don't care if your flight was delayed. So plan accordingly.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nine days is fine. The requirement is that you are on US Soil before it expires so plan on being here a day before at the latest. The expirations time is calculated when you land in the US not when you leave your country. If your flight is delayed and you land after the expiration date, your visa has officially expired and they don't care if your flight was delayed. So plan accordingly.

Thank you for your reply and info, more at ease now...


Mar 12, 2015 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila thru Embassy Outreach visit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×