Jump to content
Gafelkins56

Divorce papers

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Yes, if you were previously married then you must show proof of termination of that marriage when filing IR-1/CR-1. I believe you should have sent it in with your I-130 since you have to list previous marriages on the G-325a's.


USCIS

03-26-2015 - I-130s sent (from abroad)

03-31-2015 - NOA1

05-01-2015 - RFE sent but we didn't receive mail at our address abroad

05-24-2015 - Baby and I returned to US

07-02-2015 - RFE response sent

07-10-2015 - NOA2

NVC

08-19-2015 - NVC received (6 weeks later)

08-26-2015 - DS-261

08-26-2015 - AOS bill paid

09-09-2015 - Requested expedite based on financial hardship

09-16-2015 - NVC received AOS and IV packets

09-21-2015 - Expedite request approved once cases documentarily complete

09-24-2015 - IV bill paid

09-29-2015 - NVC received updated joint sponsor I-864

10-04-2015 - Hubby's DS-260 finally finished

10-30-2015 - Checklist for stepdaughter (operator said it's probably false)

11-04-2015 - Case Complete for stepson!

11-06-2015 - Supervisor review for hubby and stepdaughter

11-09-2015 - Case Complete for stepdaughter!

11-30-2015 - Case Complete for husband! (24 days in supervisor review)

Consulate (Expedited)

12-03-2015 left NVC

12-30-2015 Interview letter received

01-13-2016 Medical completed

01-26-2016 Interview: APPROVED :dancing:

01-26-2016 CEAC Visa status: Ready

01-27-2016 CEAC Visa status: Administrative Processing

01-28-2016 CEAC Visa status: Issued

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They should have been attached to the petition.

The embassy will want to see them as well. Try to send your beneficiary originals (with either the court seal or the court "true copy" stamp. For some reason I am recalling that they wanted that and I had to run to the court clerk and get them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×