Jump to content
The Conqueror

Granted 10yrs Green card- When can I apply for my citizenship?

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day to all Vj'ers,

Happy New Year to All!!!!! :joy:

August 24, 2013 - POE here in Seattle

September 28, 2013 - Got Married

April 07, 2015 - Applied for AOS (from K1)

December 30,2015 - GC Interview approved (10yrs Green card)

On August 24, 2016 will be my 3rd year here in US, does that means I can apply for my citizenship 90 days before August 24? Or 3 years will start the date of my Green card approval?

I hope anyone who experience this will share their inputs.

I love posting here in Philippines forum, because everyone can relate and give valuable inputs or answers.

All your inputs will be highly appreciated!!!!

God bless you all!

cheers,

Dahlia


N-400 (Online - Seattle Field Office)

(00days) 2018-10-01 Filed ONLINE - received Payment Confirmation the same day - paid by Credit Card

(04days) 2018-10-05 Received NOA by mail

(05days) 2018-10-06 Received email - Biometrics appointment is scheduled

(09days) 2018-10-10 Check my online account and my Biotmetrics Notification is attached and available

(11days) 2018-10-12 Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed - Walk-in no problem; saved 2 weeks (Original appointment date is Oct. 26)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good day to all Vj'ers,

Happy New Year to All!!!!! :joy:

August 24, 2013 - POE here in Seattle

September 28, 2013 - Got Married

April 07, 2015 - Applied for AOS (from K1)

December 30,2015 - GC Interview approved (10yrs Green card)

On August 24, 2016 will be my 3rd year here in US, does that means I can apply for my citizenship 90 days before August 24? Or 3 years will start the date of my Green card approval?

I hope anyone who experience this will share their inputs.

I love posting here in Philippines forum, because everyone can relate and give valuable inputs or answers.

All your inputs will be highly appreciated!!!!

God bless you all!

cheers,

Dahlia

Hi Just curious, you went from k1 in 2013 to applying a green card after 2 years?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're still married to (and living with) a US citizen in a bona fide marital relationship, you are eligible to file for US citizenship +3 years -90 days from the "Resident Since" date on your green card.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look at your green card, that will show your resident since date. You will be eligible 3 years from the date provided that you are still married to the same person. You may file 90 days before you are eligible.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good day to all Vj'ers,

Happy New Year to All!!!!! :joy:

August 24, 2013 - POE here in Seattle

September 28, 2013 - Got Married

April 07, 2015 - Applied for AOS (from K1)

December 30,2015 - GC Interview approved (10yrs Green card)

On August 24, 2016 will be my 3rd year here in US, does that means I can apply for my citizenship 90 days before August 24? Or 3 years will start the date of my Green card approval?

I hope anyone who experience this will share their inputs.

I love posting here in Philippines forum, because everyone can relate and give valuable inputs or answers.

All your inputs will be highly appreciated!!!!

God bless you all!

cheers,

Dahlia

You can file your N-400 90 days before the "Resident Since" date on your green card, not the date you entered the USA.

You just completed AOS, you didn't file the I-485 back when you first got married? If so you will have to wait a few more years to file the N-400


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Just curious, you went from k1 in 2013 to applying a green card after 2 years?

I filed it late unintentionally, I filed it last April which was I was married 1 and 7 months. I was really worried at that time however my mother in law had a lot of health issues, in&put of the hospital so I set aside my application. It's sad to say but she died this February and there's a lot of things to take care of, and last April that was the only time we were able to breathe and have a chance to focus on my AOS application again.


N-400 (Online - Seattle Field Office)

(00days) 2018-10-01 Filed ONLINE - received Payment Confirmation the same day - paid by Credit Card

(04days) 2018-10-05 Received NOA by mail

(05days) 2018-10-06 Received email - Biometrics appointment is scheduled

(09days) 2018-10-10 Check my online account and my Biotmetrics Notification is attached and available

(11days) 2018-10-12 Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed - Walk-in no problem; saved 2 weeks (Original appointment date is Oct. 26)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed it late unintentionally, I filed it last April which was I was married 1 and 7 months. I was really worried at that time however my mother in law had a lot of health issues, in&put of the hospital so I set aside my application. It's sad to say but she died this February and there's a lot of things to take care of, and last April that was the only time we were able to breathe and have a chance to focus on my AOS application again.

Your 3 year date won't be for awhile then. Go by your green card, add 3 years to your Resident Since date, that is the magic date.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your 3 year date won't be for awhile then. Go by your green card, add 3 years to your Resident Since date, that is the magic date.

Hi Hank!!!

Quick question: Below info is only an example if my Green card date will be January 15,2016 since I don't have my GC on hand yet.

******************************

Date difference from Oct 15, 2018 to Jan 15, 2019

The total number of days between Monday, October 15th, 2018 and Tuesday, January 15th, 2019 is 92 days.

This is equal to 3 months.

This does not include the end date, so it's accurate if you're measuring your age in days, or the total days between the start and end date. But if you want the duration of an event that includes both the starting date and the ending date, then it would actually be 93 days.

*******************************

Base on "Online date calculator", my actual 90 days would start on October 18, 2018. That does mean I can file "WITHIN" October 18, 2018 to January 15, 2015? I read somewhere online that if you file even "A DAY" earlier the application will be rejected. I want to be pro-active this time to avoid some delays in application. =) And also what kind of documentation I need to gather? Is it the same as the AOS requirements?

Thanks Hanks!!!

Happy New Year!

Cheers!

Edited by dahlia0811

N-400 (Online - Seattle Field Office)

(00days) 2018-10-01 Filed ONLINE - received Payment Confirmation the same day - paid by Credit Card

(04days) 2018-10-05 Received NOA by mail

(05days) 2018-10-06 Received email - Biometrics appointment is scheduled

(09days) 2018-10-10 Check my online account and my Biotmetrics Notification is attached and available

(11days) 2018-10-12 Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed - Walk-in no problem; saved 2 weeks (Original appointment date is Oct. 26)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Hank!!!

Quick question: Below info is only an example if my Green card date will be January 15,2016 since I don't have my GC on hand yet.

******************************

Date difference from Oct 15, 2018 to Jan 15, 2019

The total number of days between Monday, October 15th, 2018 and Tuesday, January 15th, 2019 is 92 days.

This is equal to 3 months.

This does not include the end date, so it's accurate if you're measuring your age in days, or the total days between the start and end date. But if you want the duration of an event that includes both the starting date and the ending date, then it would actually be 93 days.

*******************************

Base on "Online date calculator", my actual 90 days would start on October 18, 2018. That does mean I can file "WITHIN" October 18, 2018 to January 15, 2015? I read somewhere online that if you file even "A DAY" earlier the application will be rejected. I want to be pro-active this time to avoid some delays in application. =) And also what kind of documentation I need to gather? Is it the same as the AOS requirements?

Thanks Hanks!!!

Happy New Year!

Cheers!

Not 3 months, 90 days MAXIMUM before, If October 18, 2018 is the 90 day then from then onward to forever (you have your 10 year green card), there is no requirement to even file for citizenship.

Follow the instructions for the N-400 on the USCIS , it is pretty straight forward in the instructions.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not 3 months, 90 days MAXIMUM before, If October 18, 2018 is the 90 day then from then onward to forever (you have your 10 year green card), there is no requirement to even file for citizenship.

Follow the instructions for the N-400 on the USCIS , it is pretty straight forward in the instructions.

Thanks Hank!!!!

I still rather have my citizenship card ;), easier to travel around the world :idea: . It is not easy to have Philippine passport and a Green card. I still need to abide with Visa requirements to other country.


N-400 (Online - Seattle Field Office)

(00days) 2018-10-01 Filed ONLINE - received Payment Confirmation the same day - paid by Credit Card

(04days) 2018-10-05 Received NOA by mail

(05days) 2018-10-06 Received email - Biometrics appointment is scheduled

(09days) 2018-10-10 Check my online account and my Biotmetrics Notification is attached and available

(11days) 2018-10-12 Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed - Walk-in no problem; saved 2 weeks (Original appointment date is Oct. 26)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Hank!!!!

I still rather have my citizenship card ;), easier to travel around the world :idea: . It is not easy to have Philippine passport and a Green card. I still need to abide with Visa requirements to other country.

I agree it is much easier to travel once you have your U.S. passport. You can travel to other countries without a visa (may depend on the country but most are fine with the green card and your passport), my wife and I just got back from a trip to Canada last month - couldn't go there until my wife had her green card.

I was just pointing out there is only one limitation with citizenship... the 90 days before the eligibility date ... no limitation on the other end. ;)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed it late unintentionally, I filed it last April which was I was married 1 and 7 months. I was really worried at that time however my mother in law had a lot of health issues, in&put of the hospital so I set aside my application. It's sad to say but she died this February and there's a lot of things to take care of, and last April that was the only time we were able to breathe and have a chance to focus on my AOS application again.

I'm so sorry to hear that, but congratulations on your GC and thank you for responding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same case here..got here in US 2011 K-1 got married but just filed my AOS last Sept. of 2015.Had my interview just last Dec. and was approved.I have my 10 year GC now just a week after my interview.The officer that interviewed me explained that I have to wait 3 years before I can apply for citizenship.So start counting by the time you become permanent resident not by the time of the marriage..Happy New Year

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same case here..got here in US 2011 K-1 got married but just filed my AOS last Sept. of 2015.Had my interview just last Dec. and was approved.I have my 10 year GC now just a week after my interview.The officer that interviewed me explained that I have to wait 3 years before I can apply for citizenship.So start counting by the time you become permanent resident not by the time of the marriage..Happy New Year

Hey Congratulations to you too!!!!

Happy New Year!


N-400 (Online - Seattle Field Office)

(00days) 2018-10-01 Filed ONLINE - received Payment Confirmation the same day - paid by Credit Card

(04days) 2018-10-05 Received NOA by mail

(05days) 2018-10-06 Received email - Biometrics appointment is scheduled

(09days) 2018-10-10 Check my online account and my Biotmetrics Notification is attached and available

(11days) 2018-10-12 Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed - Walk-in no problem; saved 2 weeks (Original appointment date is Oct. 26)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×