Jump to content
Katkat920

Help with filling out Form I-131

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys!

I need help with filling out the application for AP. I'll be sending it together with with my AOS and EAD application and I'm a bit confused on what to put in Part 7:

"On a separate sheet of paper, explain how you qualify for an Advanced Parole Document and what circumstances warrant issuance of Advance Parole..."

Thank you for all your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since u r applying with AOS, u dont have to describe anything, it will be self understood that your AOS application is the basis of ur I131.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies. So, I just leave it blank?

Leave what blank? You still answer the questions in Part 7. You just don't attach anything.

what about the part where it asks for the purpose of travel and where and when? Do i leave them blank too? thanks so much!

If you are talking about Part 4 about countries and purpose, you are supposed to read the instructions which says for non-DACA APs skip from Part 3 item 3 to Part 7. If you are talking about Part 3 items 1 and 2 about the date of departure and length of trip, yes you have to answer those but you can just put something like "Unknown".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No explanation or reason is needed when filing the I-131 with a pending I-485 as an adjustment applicant.

An adjustment applicant does not fill out Part 4 stating a reason and purpose of their travels, and you do not need to supply the extra statement. At the bottom of page of 2 it states this : If you are applying for a non-DACA related Advance Parole Document, skip to Part 7

Leave date and length blank, then hand-write Unknown for those after printing out the form.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×