Jump to content
whg

NVC_I-864EZ_Questions/How to fill out?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I hope everyone’s cases will be processed as soon as possible!

We need help with filling out I-864EZ. Could you please advise?

Part 2. Information About the Immigrant You Are Sponsoring (Intending Immigrant)

Mailing Address

2.b. Street Number and Name

Question: Will handwritten address (that fits in 2 lines in the box provided using black ink) be accepted? The space is not enough to fit the full address, will this be OK to handwrite it?

Part 3. Information About You (Sponsor)

Physical Address

4.a. Street Number and Name

Question: As the physical address is the same as the mailing address, should the address be typed again or the boxes should be left blank, or ‘NONE’ should be typed in?

Part 4. Information About Your Household Size

1.a. Yourself and the person you are sponsoring on this Form I-864EZ = 2
This box is automatically filled out.

Question: As it’s only me and my husband, should zeros (0) be typed in all other boxes, as follows:

1.b. Your spouse = 0

1.c. Dependent children… = 0

1.d. Other persons sponsored… = 0

1.e. Dependents… = 0

So,

1.f. HOUSEHOLD SIZE for the purpose of this Form I-864EZ = 2

Part 5. Information About Your Employment and Income

1. I am currently: Employed

Question: Should N/A be typed in 2.c. if there’s no ‘Employer 2’ ?

5. My current individual annual income

Question:

Should expected annual income for 2015 be used (which is not completely earned)
OR

Should the current YTD (year to date) income listed in the last pay stub be used?

Also, should the current income before taxes or after taxes be used?

5.b. My total income (adjusted gross income on IRS Form 1040EZ) as reported on my Federal income tax returns for the most recent three years was:

Most Recent, 2014 – Question: We filed 1040A, married filling jointly, should the TOTAL INCOME (TOTAL INCOME PER COMPUTER) listed in the tax transcript be used OR ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME ?

2nd Most Recent, 2013 – We filed 1040 and not 1040A, also married filling jointly. So, the question is the same as the above.

3rd Most Recent, 2012 – 1040EZ was filed, filling status: single

Question: Should ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME be used?

General question:

Should Part 7, Part 8, Part 9 be left blank if there’s nothing to fill out or should ‘N/A’ or ‘None’ be used? I’ve noticed Part 9. the names in 1.a., 1.b. and 1.c. are automatically filled out, should they be deleted if there isn’t anything to add?

We would really appreciate your help!

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

I hope everyone’s cases will be processed as soon as possible!

We need help with filling out I-864EZ. Could you please advise?

Part 2. Information About the Immigrant You Are Sponsoring (Intending Immigrant)

Mailing Address

2.b. Street Number and Name

Question: Will handwritten address (that fits in 2 lines in the box provided using black ink) be accepted? The space is not enough to fit the full address, will this be OK to handwrite it? yes the instruction state to type or fill in black ink

Part 3. Information About You (Sponsor)

Physical Address

4.a. Street Number and Name

Question: As the physical address is the same as the mailing address, should the address be typed again or the boxes should be left blank, or ‘NONE’ should be typed in? you can leave it blank or if you want to you can retype your address again. Do not write none. In the instructions it states to provide if different from mailing address

Part 4. Information About Your Household Size

1.a. Yourself and the person you are sponsoring on this Form I-864EZ = 2

This box is automatically filled out.

Question: As it’s only me and my husband, should zeros (0) be typed in all other boxes, as follows: you can leave the other boxes blank or put 0. do not count anyone twice the total should be 2

1.b. Your spouse = 0

1.c. Dependent children… = 0

1.d. Other persons sponsored… = 0

1.e. Dependents… = 0

So,

1.f. HOUSEHOLD SIZE for the purpose of this Form I-864EZ = 2

Part 5. Information About Your Employment and Income

1. I am currently: Employed

Question: Should N/A be typed in 2.c. if there’s no ‘Employer 2’ ? leave blank if no other employer

5. My current individual annual income

Question:

Should expected annual income for 2015 be used (which is not completely earned) yes

OR

Should the current YTD (year to date) income listed in the last pay stub be used? no it is current income for the whole year

Also, should the current income before taxes or after taxes be used? before taxes

5.b. My total income (adjusted gross income on IRS Form 1040EZ) as reported on my Federal income tax returns for the most recent three years was:

Most Recent, 2014 – Question: We filed 1040A, married filling jointly, should the TOTAL INCOME (TOTAL INCOME PER COMPUTER) listed in the tax transcript be used OR ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME ?1040a total income is use

2nd Most Recent, 2013 – We filed 1040 and not 1040A, also married filling jointly. So, the question is the same as the above.1040 and 1040a total income is used

3rd Most Recent, 2012 – 1040EZ was filed, filling status: single

Question: Should ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME be used? yes 1040ez adjusted gross income is used

General question:

Should Part 7, Part 8, Part 9 be left blank if there’s nothing to fill out or should ‘N/A’ or ‘None’ be used? I’ve noticed Part 9. the names in 1.a., 1.b. and 1.c. are automatically filled out, should they be deleted if there isn’t anything to add?

We would really appreciate your help!

Thank you in advance!

The answers are in red also here is the link for the instructions

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864ezinstr.pdf

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much,

j&ana

Your answers help a lot!

How about this:

General question:

Should Part 7, Part 8, Part 9 be left blank if there’s nothing to fill out or should ‘N/A’ or ‘None’ be used? I’ve noticed Part 9. the names in 1.a., 1.b. and 1.c. are automatically filled out, should they be deleted if there isn’t anything to add?

Thank you again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much, j&ana

Your answers help a lot!

How about this:

General question:

Should Part 7, Part 8, Part 9 be left blank if theres nothing to fill out or should N/A or None be used? Ive noticed Part 9. the names in 1.a., 1.b. and 1.c. are automatically filled out, should they be deleted if there isnt anything to add?

Thank you again!

part 7 it ask about other person preparing the form . I left blank. There is a newer version of the form. I did the earlier version and i do not see part 8 or 9 on my copy

when i have time i will look at the instructions


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please help. I've read many people were getting checklists for not putting 'n/a' or 'none' when filling out I-864EZ. Could you please help with that?

If the beneficiary doesn't have an Alien number/ELIS number, should 'none' be handwritten ? (For the petitioner - n/a)

Should all boxes in part 7 (Interpreter's Info), part 8(Preparer's Info), part 9 (Additional Info) be left blank ?

Thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Post merged with existing thread, please do not start multiple threads on the same topic.~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please help. I've read many people were getting checklists for not putting 'n/a' or 'none' when filling out I-864EZ. Could you please help with that?

If the beneficiary doesn't have an Alien number/ELIS number, should 'none' be handwritten ? (For the petitioner - n/a)

Should all boxes in part 7 (Interpreter's Info), part 8(Preparer's Info), part 9 (Additional Info) be left blank ?

Thank you!!

you can leave all of them blank. If you do not have an alien number then there is no number to put in If there is no interpreter then there is nothing to fill out same with preparer info and additional info

People who have gotten checklist for leaving question blank probably left the wrong questions blank

Any part above your signature should not be left blank which I think is part 6 and above

If the part below your signature 7,8,9 does not apply to you then that can be left blank


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much! ...was really obsessed and wanted everything to be filled out correctly. Finally, this is how it was filled out:

Left blank - part 7, 8, 9

A-number (beneficiary): none

ELIS number (beneficiary): none

A-number (petitioner): N/A

ELIS number (petitioner): N/A

Physical address: handwrote the address (which is the same as mailing)

Employer 2: none

Part 6. Sponsor's statement

2. Not checked, but put N/A in the field

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×