Jump to content
nvc_immigration

i-864 confusion. Please help!!!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My wife who is an US citizen doesn't meet the income requirement so her grandparents are sponsoring me. My questions are

1. Does my wife need to fill out form i-864 too even if she doesn't make enough?She was told by someone that they didn't have to in the same situation. Only their joint sponsor had to.

2. in the form i-864 it asks for my (the applicant's) mailing address as well. Are they gonna be sending me documents too? cause I don't think it asked for my mailing address for the I-130 ever.

3. Is the nvc case number and the IIN number the same?

4. The i-864 has different categories as you know (the i-864 EZ) and such.. I'm still confused about it. If my wife who diesn't make enough is petitioning for me and we have joint sponsor. which form do we pick to fill out?

Thank you!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

your wife as the petitioner MUST file an i864 as the primary sponsor

if her grandparents are combining their income between themselves, one of the grandparents will file the i864 and the other will file the i864A as his or her household member

no documents of yours, just the beneficiaries information

the ez form is only for those who don't need joint sponsors

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

your wife as the petitioner MUST file an i864 as the primary sponsor

if her grandparents are combining their income between themselves, one of the grandparents will file the i864 and the other will file the i864A as his or her household member

no documents of yours, just the beneficiaries information

the ez form is only for those who don't need joint spons

So the sponsors who are my wife's grandparents file their taxes jointly. Does that mean they are both sponsors? We wanted it so that only her grandfather would be the sponsor and not her grandmother because her income is not a lot. In the tax information they have both of their names cause they file jointly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had the same situation with my parents-in-law that you have with your wife's grandparents. Married for 50+ years, always filed jointly, own property jointly, etc.

I had my wife fill out her I-864, my mother filled out herI-864. My father-in-law filled out an I-864A. I seperated thei incomes (social security, pension, rental income) as

best as I could, so that the sum of the separated incomes add up to the sum indicating the income in the tax return.

Properties that was in both their names I put under her name and property that was only in his name (a few unbuild lots) I put in his name.

It's a pain to seperate everything when someone has been married for 50+ years!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×