Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jjkkbb

How Do I Know If I Need Full Medical? [split topic]

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I can vouch for this. I went about 3 months ago. Paid about $30 or $35 (sorry memory a little blurry now) for transcription, $30 (?) for TB and about $40(?) for Varicella testing. Was told that the Varicella shot is expensive (over $100) so it's better to test if I already have it or not first. Got my shot and blood test, I went on a friday and the report is ready to pickup the next monday. Swift and painless (not literally though, the TB shot was torture for days!).

Hi, JuLu!

I am in the OC and I got a request for the I-693, which I did not submit with my AOS (from VWP) package. This office seems like a great place to go, however, how do you determine that you do not need the full medical? I see other people on this forum who did not do the entire medical either. Is this optional? I did not receive anything from USCIS about specifics for the I-693, just that it needs to be valid, completed and signed, and I do see a lot of sections on the form, like chest x-ray, syphilis, drug stuff and whatnot. I have my Norwegian vaccination card with me, and recently got fresh vaccines, and I do not think I need any vaccinations. I don't have any diseases either... I mean if I do not do a medical, how do they fill out those sections in the form?

Edited by jjkkbb

03-16-2015: Entered the US under VWP

06-05-2015: Concurrent filing I-130 and I-485

06-11-2015: Notification of receipt

06-19-2015: NoA Biometrics appointment notice

07-06-2015: Biometrics appointment

08-11-2015: NoA Interview date + I-693 needed

08-28-2015: Full medical for I-693
09-14-2015: Interview (Approved - IR-6!!)

09-21-2015: Welcome Letter received

09-22-2015: Permanent Resident Card in hand!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, JuLu!

I am in the OC and I got a request for the I-693, which I did not submit with my AOS (from VWP) package. This office seems like a great place to go, however, how do you determine that you do not need the full medical? I see other people on this forum who did not do the entire medical either. Is this optional? I did not receive anything from USCIS about specifics for the I-693, just that it needs to be valid, completed and signed, and I do see a lot of sections on the form, like chest x-ray, syphilis, drug stuff and whatnot. I have my Norwegian vaccination card with me, and recently got fresh vaccines, and I do not think I need any vaccinations. I don't have any diseases either... I mean if I do not do a medical, how do they fill out those sections in the form?

Hi!

What visa did you apply prior to your AOS? To enter into the US, no matter what visa it is, it is required to have a medical checkup in their countries at designated clinics, and you'll be given a copy of the report too. If you did that medical checkup and applying for AOS within a year of the report date, then you do not need a full medical. If you are submitting your AOS application a year after the date of that report, then you need to do a full medical.

And if you didn't do that medical however, you can just bring along your vaccine record to the civil surgeons and let them do their work. The purpose of I-693 is to make sure you took all the vaccine requirement by the US. If you took all necessary shots, then the surgeons only need to sign the transcription to confirm you did. Anyhow, they're very experiences surgeon so just go. They'll know instantly what you need, since they're the designated civil surgeon after all, people went there all the time.

To read more in detail, you can go to USCIS web: http://www.uscis.gov/i-693

Good luck!


K-1 Visa
I-129F Sent : 2014-08-20
I-129F NOA1 : 2014-08-27
I-129F NOA2 : 2014-10-29
NVC Received : 2014-11-20
NVC Left : 2014-11-20
Packet 3 Received : 2014-12-04
Packet 3 Sent : 2015-01-09
Packet 4 Received : 2015-01-14
Interview Date : 2015-02-24
Interview Result : Approved!! (L)
Visa Received : 2015-03-02
US Entry : 2015-04-02

Adjustment of Status, EAD & AP
Date Filed : 2015-05-19
NOA Date : 2015-05-21
Bio. Appt. : 2015-06-12

Submitted inquiry regarding EAD : 2015-08-10

Email reply received : 2015-08-12

EAD & AP Approved Date : 2015-08-12

EAD Approval Letter Received : 2015-08-17

Adjustment of Status

Interview Date : 2015-11-06

Approval Date : 2015-11-13 (L) (L) (L)

Greencard Received: 2015-11-16

 

Removing Condition Petition I-751

Date Filed : 2017-09-26
NOA Date : 2017-10-06
Bio. Appt. : 2017-10-23

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, JuLu!

I am in the OC and I got a request for the I-693, which I did not submit with my AOS (from VWP) package. This office seems like a great place to go, however, how do you determine that you do not need the full medical? I see other people on this forum who did not do the entire medical either. Is this optional? I did not receive anything from USCIS about specifics for the I-693, just that it needs to be valid, completed and signed, and I do see a lot of sections on the form, like chest x-ray, syphilis, drug stuff and whatnot. I have my Norwegian vaccination card with me, and recently got fresh vaccines, and I do not think I need any vaccinations. I don't have any diseases either... I mean if I do not do a medical, how do they fill out those sections in the form?

That is only an option if you are adjusting from a K-1 family based visa. This thread was created in this forum, for those adjusting from K visas to find civil surgeons that will not insist on the full medical which is not required of them.

If you are adjusting from VWP status, you need the full medical.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!

What visa did you apply prior to your AOS? To enter into the US, no matter what visa it is, it is required to have a medical checkup in their countries at designated clinics, and you'll be given a copy of the report too. If you did that medical checkup and applying for AOS within a year of the report date, then you do not need a full medical. If you are submitting your AOS application a year after the date of that report, then you need to do a full medical.

And if you didn't do that medical however, you can just bring along your vaccine record to the civil surgeons and let them do their work. The purpose of I-693 is to make sure you took all the vaccine requirement by the US. If you took all necessary shots, then the surgeons only need to sign the transcription to confirm you did. Anyhow, they're very experiences surgeon so just go. They'll know instantly what you need, since they're the designated civil surgeon after all, people went there all the time.

To read more in detail, you can go to USCIS web: http://www.uscis.gov/i-693

Good luck!

Thank you for replying :)

I see now, thank you KayDeeCee, that this thread was made for those adjusting from family based visas, I got a bit lost in navigating! Since I'm adjusting from VWP (tourist visa), other rules will apply. I did the concurrent filing of I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) and I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status) in mid June this year.

I did not do any medical yet at all, but I did get my vaccination records from Norway.

So I guess a full medical is what I need. I think I'll still try out the CS you went to, since they seem honest and cheap! I'm just hoping it won't go much over 200 dollars for everything.


03-16-2015: Entered the US under VWP

06-05-2015: Concurrent filing I-130 and I-485

06-11-2015: Notification of receipt

06-19-2015: NoA Biometrics appointment notice

07-06-2015: Biometrics appointment

08-11-2015: NoA Interview date + I-693 needed

08-28-2015: Full medical for I-693
09-14-2015: Interview (Approved - IR-6!!)

09-21-2015: Welcome Letter received

09-22-2015: Permanent Resident Card in hand!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Above post + replies were split from an unrelated thread in the AOS/Family-Based main forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for replying :)

I see now, thank you KayDeeCee, that this thread was made for those adjusting from family based visas, I got a bit lost in navigating! Since I'm adjusting from VWP (tourist visa), other rules will apply. I did the concurrent filing of I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) and I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status) in mid June this year.

I did not do any medical yet at all, but I did get my vaccination records from Norway.

So I guess a full medical is what I need. I think I'll still try out the CS you went to, since they seem honest and cheap! I'm just hoping it won't go much over 200 dollars for everything.

Now that I read this split thread's replies, oh I see, you're applying with different visa. At least the previous thread was useful for finding out which surgeon that doesn't cost a limb. I'd tried calling another surgeon before I discovered this thread, and oh boy they charged double and it's only for the transcription! Imagine if I took the shots. If you really wanted to save money, I'll suggest to call around all the civil surgeons available and ask the prices first. I think the one I went to is already at reasonable price, but it wouldn't hurt to try. Good luck! :)


K-1 Visa
I-129F Sent : 2014-08-20
I-129F NOA1 : 2014-08-27
I-129F NOA2 : 2014-10-29
NVC Received : 2014-11-20
NVC Left : 2014-11-20
Packet 3 Received : 2014-12-04
Packet 3 Sent : 2015-01-09
Packet 4 Received : 2015-01-14
Interview Date : 2015-02-24
Interview Result : Approved!! (L)
Visa Received : 2015-03-02
US Entry : 2015-04-02

Adjustment of Status, EAD & AP
Date Filed : 2015-05-19
NOA Date : 2015-05-21
Bio. Appt. : 2015-06-12

Submitted inquiry regarding EAD : 2015-08-10

Email reply received : 2015-08-12

EAD & AP Approved Date : 2015-08-12

EAD Approval Letter Received : 2015-08-17

Adjustment of Status

Interview Date : 2015-11-06

Approval Date : 2015-11-13 (L) (L) (L)

Greencard Received: 2015-11-16

 

Removing Condition Petition I-751

Date Filed : 2017-09-26
NOA Date : 2017-10-06
Bio. Appt. : 2017-10-23

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×