Jump to content
Eagle76

New I-864EZ form

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I will be sending the AOS/IV documents this week, I had already filled out the i864ez, but now there is new version expires 2017....start all over now..... 3 questions on the new form.

1) intended immigrant and for sponsor there is a box In care of? should I type here, leave it blank, or N/A?

2) another question it asks for USCIS ELIS for both petitioner and beneficiary.... account #...what is this?

3)house hold size...the total (2) can not be modified....first line your self and person sponsoring (2)...but can not add anyother person....thetotal household size has (2) cannot be change...has anybody noticed this?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EDIT: Sorry PC issues, Double post

Edited by Devonian

08/08/2014 - Married
25/08/2014 - I-130 received by USCIS
27/08/2014 - Emailed (NOA1) received
28/08/2014 - Check for I-130 cashed
05/09/2014 - Mailed I-797c Received (NOA1)
18/02/2015 - USCIS case status shows 'I-130 Approved'
21/02/2015 - Mailed I-797 Received (NOA2)
26/02/2015 - USCIS case status shows 'Documents shipped to NVC (DoS)'
07/03/2015 - Case# and IID# assigned
14/03/2015 - Receive welcome package from NVC with Case# and IID#, submit DS-261 and paid AOS fee :)
17/03/2015 - Received email of DS-261 confirmation
17/03/2015 - AOS fee processed
19/03/2015 - NVC site shows AOS fee processed
24/04/2015 - Email from NVC, 'Choice of agent' form (DS-261) accepted
27/04/2015 - IV fee showing as available to pay on CEAC site and paid

10/05/2015 - DS-260 submitted

15/07/2015 - AOS and IV documents mailed to NVC

22/07/2015 - Email from NVC confirming document receipt on 17th July (Scan date?) and advising of 30 day period until case is reviewed.

05/08/2015 - Case complete

12/08/2015 - Email from NVC advising that an interview will be scheduled

26/08/2015 - P4 email from NVC, interview scheduled for 30th September

04/09/2015 - CEAC visa status changed to showing as 'In Transit'

10/09/2015 - Medical attended

11/09/2015 - CEAC visa status changed to 'Ready'

30/09/2015 - Interview, Visa Approved :dancing:

02/10/2015 - CEAC visa status changed to 'Issued'

06/10/2015 - Collected passport from courier and, later, paid $165 Green card processing fee

28/10/2015 - POE

09/11/2015 - SSN card arrives in mail

01/12/2015 - One nice shiny Green Card arrives in the mail :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be sending the AOS/IV documents this week, I had already filled out the i864ez, but now there is new version expires 2017....start all over now..... 3 questions on the new form.

1) intended immigrant and for sponsor there is a box In care of? should I type here, leave it blank, or N/A?

2) another question it asks for USCIS ELIS for both petitioner and beneficiary.... account #...what is this?

3)house hold size...the total (2) can not be modified....first line your self and person sponsoring (2)...but can not add anyother person....thetotal household size has (2) cannot be change...has anybody noticed this?

Thanks

Question 1): Which page of the form is this on can you copy and paste the exact wording to help us answer your question?

Question 2): If you don't have an ELIS account ignore the question , I believe this question was also on the old form was it not? I think a CR-1 needs to open an ELIS account sometime around interview time so that they can pay the Green Card fee that is due before the card itself will be issued.

Question 3): I looked at the form and entered '1' in the spouse box then clicked on the total box and it changed from '2' to '3'. (Remember that this form is for all immigrants not just spouses hence the fact that it seems odd to count a CR-1 in the first box and NOT in the 'spouse' box, so if it's just you and your partner then 2 should be the final answer, obviously make sure the final total equals the number of people in the household including the immigrant).

:thumbs:


08/08/2014 - Married
25/08/2014 - I-130 received by USCIS
27/08/2014 - Emailed (NOA1) received
28/08/2014 - Check for I-130 cashed
05/09/2014 - Mailed I-797c Received (NOA1)
18/02/2015 - USCIS case status shows 'I-130 Approved'
21/02/2015 - Mailed I-797 Received (NOA2)
26/02/2015 - USCIS case status shows 'Documents shipped to NVC (DoS)'
07/03/2015 - Case# and IID# assigned
14/03/2015 - Receive welcome package from NVC with Case# and IID#, submit DS-261 and paid AOS fee :)
17/03/2015 - Received email of DS-261 confirmation
17/03/2015 - AOS fee processed
19/03/2015 - NVC site shows AOS fee processed
24/04/2015 - Email from NVC, 'Choice of agent' form (DS-261) accepted
27/04/2015 - IV fee showing as available to pay on CEAC site and paid

10/05/2015 - DS-260 submitted

15/07/2015 - AOS and IV documents mailed to NVC

22/07/2015 - Email from NVC confirming document receipt on 17th July (Scan date?) and advising of 30 day period until case is reviewed.

05/08/2015 - Case complete

12/08/2015 - Email from NVC advising that an interview will be scheduled

26/08/2015 - P4 email from NVC, interview scheduled for 30th September

04/09/2015 - CEAC visa status changed to showing as 'In Transit'

10/09/2015 - Medical attended

11/09/2015 - CEAC visa status changed to 'Ready'

30/09/2015 - Interview, Visa Approved :dancing:

02/10/2015 - CEAC visa status changed to 'Issued'

06/10/2015 - Collected passport from courier and, later, paid $165 Green card processing fee

28/10/2015 - POE

09/11/2015 - SSN card arrives in mail

01/12/2015 - One nice shiny Green Card arrives in the mail :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In care of just means if someone else will receive the mail for your spouse. Most likely not so you will leave that blank.

leave the USCIS Elis fee blank ( that is the green card processing fee you will paid after you get visa.)on the form in parentheses it says if any, so you do not have the number yet leave blank. I do not really think it matters on the not being ale to change the house hold size,as 2 will only be the number you can put, you can only sponsor one person using the 1-864 ez form. you do not count someone twice. So counting the immigration person and the sponsor that will be two

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i864EZ is only for sponsoring ONE person.


USCIS

12/01/14: NOA1

04/16/15: NOA2

NVC

05/01/15: NVC received the case

05/13/15: Case number assigned and IIN

05/28/15: SCAN DATE, IV and AOS package

06/02/15: DS-261 available and completed

06/08/15: AOS bill available and paid

06/23/15: SECOND SCAN DATE (checklist for new i864 form)

07/05/15: IV bill available and paid

07/08/15: DS-260 Available and completed

07/17/15 Case Complete

EMBASSY STAGE

07/15/15: Medical examination

09/02/15: Interview (Changed from 09/23/15) approved (L)

09/10/15: Visa in hand

09/12/15: POE, Los Angeles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i864EZ is only for sponsoring ONE person.

yes but the household size will be two

The sponsor and the person imigration


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes but the household size will be two

The sponsor and the person imigration

Of course, the total must be two. Just saying the form can't be used if there are more than 1 person being sponsored.


USCIS

12/01/14: NOA1

04/16/15: NOA2

NVC

05/01/15: NVC received the case

05/13/15: Case number assigned and IIN

05/28/15: SCAN DATE, IV and AOS package

06/02/15: DS-261 available and completed

06/08/15: AOS bill available and paid

06/23/15: SECOND SCAN DATE (checklist for new i864 form)

07/05/15: IV bill available and paid

07/08/15: DS-260 Available and completed

07/17/15 Case Complete

EMBASSY STAGE

07/15/15: Medical examination

09/02/15: Interview (Changed from 09/23/15) approved (L)

09/10/15: Visa in hand

09/12/15: POE, Los Angeles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i864EZ is only for sponsoring ONE person.

Yes, it says on http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Step_4_Collect_Financial_Documents.html that you have to fill up I-864 EZ if "All three of the following are true:

  1. You filed a Form I-130 petition for your relative;
  2. There is only one applicant on the Form I-130 petition; and
  3. The income you are using to qualify is based entirely on your salary or pension and is shown on one or more Forms W-2 provided by your employer(s) or former employer(s)."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There was only 1 person in there 130, I had different petitions for wife and stepchild...each had their own.

To be honest, I don't know how it works when you are sponsoring different people. Who told you it's an I-864 EZ that needs to be filled up in your case? Have you checked the link above? Maybe there is another form that fits your situation. If you have doubts call the NVC (it takes time, I know...), they will be able to tell you which form is adapted to your situation, that's what I do when I have doubts...

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can only use the EZ form if your sponsoring one person. there are three questions and all of them must be yes. if even one is a no then you have to fill out another version of the form. and for in care of im just gonna put my name on that line then for my husband I am putting his name on that line. leaving blanks sometimes get them upset haha don't know why lol


USCIS : 7 months
Marriage : March 21, 2014
I-130 Sent : April 18, 2014
I-130 NOA1 : April 22, 2014
I-130 Approved: November 14, 2014 
after two service request

NVC6 months
Received : December 1, 2014
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : January 1, 2015
Pay AOS Bill : January 9, 2015
Submit DS-261 : January 7, 2015
Receive IV Bill : January 15, 2015 
called after AOS showed paid, they released it overnight)
Pay IV Bill : January 23, 2015
Send IV and AOS: January 29, 2015
Scan date: February 3, 2015
Checklist: March 19, 2015
 (only need to send south Africa police report)
Case Complete: June 3, 2015 

EMBASSY: 10 months
Interview appointment letter : December 4, 2015
Interview Date : January 21, 2016 
medical wasn't complete
Second interview date: April 4th 2016
Interview Result :APPROVED!!!

Visa Received : 4/13/2016 ( they sent us a email stating our visa was ready for pick up)

USA LIFE
US Entry :4/29/2016 
Social Security : 5/10/2016 (filed from the actual office)
State ID: 5/14/2016
Started working!!: 5/25/2016
Finally paid green card fee: 6/24/2016 ( note said we will receive it within 60 days)
Green card in hand: 7/5/2016 10 year green card we done!! 

1st king born: 6/30/2016

April 2017 update: Marriage still going strong, baby boy getting bigger. Life is good 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I864ez instruction.

1. Petioner filed i130.

2. using your own income w2

3. The term immigrant with in this statement means on the same visa petition.

Thus if the person you are sponsoring is an immediate relative(spouse, child, certain parents is us citizens), you can automatically select yes for this box because every immediate relative has his or her own visa petition. If the person you are sponsoring is a family based preference immigrant, and the family members listed on the same visa petition are immigrating with or within 6 months of the sponsored immigrant, you must select NO for this box, and you cannot use i864ez....

If this is the case i864ez can be used for all immediate relatives

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I864ez instruction.

1. Petioner filed i130.

2. using your own income w2

3. The term immigrant with in this statement means on the same visa petition.

Thus if the person you are sponsoring is an immediate relative(spouse, child, certain parents is us citizens), you can automatically select yes for this box because every immediate relative has his or her own visa petition. If the person you are sponsoring is a family based preference immigrant, and the family members listed on the same visa petition are immigrating with or within 6 months of the sponsored immigrant, you must select NO for this box, and you cannot use i864ez....

If this is the case i864ez can be used for all immediate relatives

if its one yes. for example I am just bringing my husband. so the answer to the last question is yes. what is the answer to the last question for you? are you bringing more then one person here?

Edited by ItsGonnaBeWorthIt

USCIS : 7 months
Marriage : March 21, 2014
I-130 Sent : April 18, 2014
I-130 NOA1 : April 22, 2014
I-130 Approved: November 14, 2014 
after two service request

NVC6 months
Received : December 1, 2014
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : January 1, 2015
Pay AOS Bill : January 9, 2015
Submit DS-261 : January 7, 2015
Receive IV Bill : January 15, 2015 
called after AOS showed paid, they released it overnight)
Pay IV Bill : January 23, 2015
Send IV and AOS: January 29, 2015
Scan date: February 3, 2015
Checklist: March 19, 2015
 (only need to send south Africa police report)
Case Complete: June 3, 2015 

EMBASSY: 10 months
Interview appointment letter : December 4, 2015
Interview Date : January 21, 2016 
medical wasn't complete
Second interview date: April 4th 2016
Interview Result :APPROVED!!!

Visa Received : 4/13/2016 ( they sent us a email stating our visa was ready for pick up)

USA LIFE
US Entry :4/29/2016 
Social Security : 5/10/2016 (filed from the actual office)
State ID: 5/14/2016
Started working!!: 5/25/2016
Finally paid green card fee: 6/24/2016 ( note said we will receive it within 60 days)
Green card in hand: 7/5/2016 10 year green card we done!! 

1st king born: 6/30/2016

April 2017 update: Marriage still going strong, baby boy getting bigger. Life is good 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×