Jump to content
calain0425

Super worried for k1 co sponsor in manila

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

good day all

im here today to receive any words of encouragement from the community, ive had sleepless nights because of my problem, anyway my case is this, our k1 visa has recently been approved and ready for interview. my fiance and I, me being the USC, have been gathering the necessary docs and just recently came across this co sponsor issue of not being accepted in manila.

anyway a bit about myself, im 33 years old, a medical doctor graduate from 2010. i am also a divorcee from my ex who i had sponsored on a spousal visa back in 2010 as well. we separated in 2012 and divorce was recorded last year.

anyway back to topic my fiance and i met in 2013 while i was working a paid internship so i had around 25k income. after our relationship progressed i finished my internship in the states and moved to the philippines in 2014 to work an unpaid internship at UST hospital to gain hospital working experience before applying for residency. we moved into together because at the time she was attending review classes near my hospital for her nursing board exam.

so heres my problem, i havent had any recent income because of my unpaid internship here in manila so my father opted to be a co sponsor, but after reading about denials and such im super worried, also of note my fiance is five months pregnant with my child. any comments would be helpful please thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With the K-1 visa a co-sponsor is a 50/50 shot at being accepted, using a close family member is a big plus to having the embassy accept a co-sponsor, you could also write a letter explaining your situation as you have done here. As a side note, many times the I-134 is not asked for during the interview, I would not count on this happening though... I would be prepared.

One other thought... you could have married your Fiancee then filed a spousal visa doing the DCF process (being your were there over 6 months), usually takes about 60 days after your have your NSO marriage certificate and the embassy is required to accept any qualified co-sponsor.

For questions relating to the process in Manila, post in the Philippines forum for better answers.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With the K-1 visa a co-sponsor is a 50/50 shot at being accepted, using a close family member is a big plus to having the embassy accept a co-sponsor, you could also write a letter explaining your situation as you have done here. As a side note, many times the I-134 is not asked for during the interview, I would not count on this happening though... I would be prepared.

One other thought... you could have married your Fiancee then filed a spousal visa doing the DCF process (being your were there over 6 months), usually takes about 60 days after your have your NSO marriage certificate and the embassy is required to accept any qualified co-sponsor.

For questions relating to the process in Manila, post in the Philippines forum for better answers.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With the K-1 visa a co-sponsor is a 50/50 shot at being accepted, using a close family member is a big plus to having the embassy accept a co-sponsor, you could also write a letter explaining your situation as you have done here. As a side note, many times the I-134 is not asked for during the interview, I would not count on this happening though... I would be prepared.

One other thought... you could have married your Fiancee then filed a spousal visa doing the DCF process (being your were there over 6 months), usually takes about 60 days after your have your NSO marriage certificate and the

embassy is required to accept any qualified co-sponsor.

For questions relating to the process in Manila, post in the Philippines forum for better answers.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-

philippines/

Thanks hank i appreciate the response, i will be bringing my fathers i134 and documentation, ive justbeen really worried about the USEM not accepting his i134. reason being i was already married here in the philippinesand getting my divorce recognized here in the philippines is a whole new can of worms, so as much as possible i really hope this petition will pull through

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Phil. Regional Forum~

~Inquiry is country-specific~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks hank i appreciate the response, i will be bringing my fathers i134 and documentation, ive justbeen really worried about the USEM not accepting his i134. reason being i was already married here in the philippinesand getting my divorce recognized here in the philippines is a whole new can of worms, so as much as possible i really hope this petition will pull through

Don't forget, you also need to complete the I-134 and sign it. Even if you have NO income.

Marriage - ah yes, I understand on that.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ah ok hanks willdo. i also will be planning to attend the interview with my fiance. i just hope we get really lucky and dont have to give the i134's, and if they ask for it hoping they'll accept my father's co sponsorship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't forget, you also need to complete the I-134 and sign it. Even if you have NO income.

Marriage - ah yes, I understand on that.

also hank on a side note i do own a house that my parents co signed with me, i believe it has over $100,000 in equity, would it be worth mentioning on my i134? thnks again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

also hank on a side note i do own a house that my parents co signed with me, i believe it has over $100,000 in equity, would it be worth mentioning on my i134? thnks again

Nope, the house is of no interest to the embassy, they don't consider assets, with the K-1 OR immigrant visa.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope, the house is of no interest to the embassy, they don't consider assets, with the K-1 OR immigrant visa.

i was wondering why you would say that they do not care about assets as they do list that in case of you can not produce w2 from past work you can use cars as long as you have more then 1 also deeds to any houses you own and bank accounts have you heard that they will not use these things

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

good day all

im here today to receive any words of encouragement from the community, ive had sleepless nights because of my problem, anyway my case is this, our k1 visa has recently been approved and ready for interview. my fiance and I, me being the USC, have been gathering the necessary docs and just recently came across this co sponsor issue of not being accepted in manila.

anyway a bit about myself, im 33 years old, a medical doctor graduate from 2010. i am also a divorcee from my ex who i had sponsored on a spousal visa back in 2010 as well. we separated in 2012 and divorce was recorded last year.

anyway back to topic my fiance and i met in 2013 while i was working a paid internship so i had around 25k income. after our relationship progressed i finished my internship in the states and moved to the philippines in 2014 to work an unpaid internship at UST hospital to gain hospital working experience before applying for residency. we moved into together because at the time she was attending review classes near my hospital for her nursing board exam.

so heres my problem, i havent had any recent income because of my unpaid internship here in manila so my father opted to be a co sponsor, but after reading about denials and such im super worried, also of note my fiance is five months pregnant with my child. any comments would be helpful please thank you

i was wondering how you made out with your k1 visa did you have to get co sponcer or use assets as i was going to use my assets

good day all

im here today to receive any words of encouragement from the community, ive had sleepless nights because of my problem, anyway my case is this, our k1 visa has recently been approved and ready for interview. my fiance and I, me being the USC, have been gathering the necessary docs and just recently came across this co sponsor issue of not being accepted in manila.

anyway a bit about myself, im 33 years old, a medical doctor graduate from 2010. i am also a divorcee from my ex who i had sponsored on a spousal visa back in 2010 as well. we separated in 2012 and divorce was recorded last year.

anyway back to topic my fiance and i met in 2013 while i was working a paid internship so i had around 25k income. after our relationship progressed i finished my internship in the states and moved to the philippines in 2014 to work an unpaid internship at UST hospital to gain hospital working experience before applying for residency. we moved into together because at the time she was attending review classes near my hospital for her nursing board exam.

so heres my problem, i havent had any recent income because of my unpaid internship here in manila so my father opted to be a co sponsor, but after reading about denials and such im super worried, also of note my fiance is five months pregnant with my child. any comments would be helpful please thank you

i was wondering how you made out with your k1 visa did you have to get co sponcer or use assets as i was going to use my assets

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i was wondering why you would say that they do not care about assets as they do list that in case of you can not produce w2 from past work you can use cars as long as you have more then 1 also deeds to any houses you own and bank accounts have you heard that they will not use these things

Why would I say that? Because USEM does NOT consider assets, they want to see INCOME. I know of couples where the USC has huge assets but the embassy wanted to see income, refused to consider the assets, they had to get a co-sponsor. One couple are friends of ours so it is not hearsay.

You have two house and your get income (rent) from one.. embassy will look count that income. Have money in the bank earning interest? Embassy will count the interest income.

I only pass on what I have observed.

Now once in the States for AOS USCIS will look at assets.

With the K-1 visa many times in the last couple years USEM has not asked to even see the I-134 so you may slide by, then again sometimes they do ask... better to be prepared.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×