Jump to content
Orticelli

Are the following forms required? I-131, I-765, I-751

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am an US Citizen, my wife is Brazilian. She came to USA with a L1B visa in June 2013, which recently got renewed until March 2017. We got marry and live in Texas for over two years (married July 5th, 2013).


We will be filling out the I-130 & I-485 together, along with the supporting I-693 and I-864.


My question is this: Due to her entry and current L1B visa, do we need to fill out the following forms?

I-131, I-765, I-751


Thank you very much

-Bruno

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She should apply for I-765 and I-131 since they're free when you file your I-485 and I-130 together. Besides this new EAD she'll get will be non-restrictive. The AP will allow her to travel while her adjustment of status petition is pending so as not to be considered abandoned. The I-751 is not applicable to her at this point since it is for those with a 2 year conditional green card to remove conditions. She won't be on this category even when she gets her green card since you guys are already married for more than 2 years by the time she gets approved for residency giving her a 10 year card instead.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An L-1 visa holder does not require AP to be able to travel internationally without abandoning their AoS application. That being said, since it's free then you should probably apply for it, since you can just not use it. You would only need it if something happened to her L-1 status prior to her I-485 being adjudicated.

You would be applying for Advance Parole on the I-131; a re-entry permit is only applicable to permanent residents, which your wife is not yet.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the help. I am currently filling out I-765 but having difficulty wth Question 16. Eligibility Category.

Can someone confirm what I should use. Our situation is: I am a US Citizen, my wife came to USA with a L1B visa in June 2013, which recently got renewed until March 2017. We got marry and live in Texas for over two years (married July 5th, 2013).

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the help. I am currently filling out I-765 but having difficulty wth Question 16. Eligibility Category.

Can someone confirm what I should use. Our situation is: I am a US Citizen, my wife came to USA with a L1B visa in June 2013, which recently got renewed until March 2017. We got marry and live in Texas for over two years (married July 5th, 2013).

Thank you.

Your wife will be applying under a new category as an adjustment of status applicant which is category C9. She'll be selecting the option "permission to accept employment" and NOT "renewal" since this is a totally different category.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×