Jump to content
miperroesunico

I-864 Form Not Working and Question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am currently working on filling out the I-864 and it won't let me fill in some of the boxes, the apartment numbers in any of the address parts, Part 5 question 1 (Provide the number you entered in Part 3., Item Number 28), Part 5 number 2, (yourself) or part 5 number 8 (household size). Has anyone else had this issue, I have tried on 2 different computers (PC and Mac) as well as tried to do it directly on the website and downloaded the PDF to my desktops. Also according to the instructions a barcode should be created on the bottom of the pages, this isn't turning up either.

Also, when listing my household size I put 1 for the number I entered in Part 3 and I put 1 for myself. There is another section that says if you are married enter 1 for your spouse but my spouse is the same as the person I am sponsoring from part 3. I think I am going to leave spouse blank, I don't want it to say our household is 3 when it is 2. Is this the correct thing to do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

you can't fill it out on the website

do you have the latest acrobat reader?

do not list a person twice, in this case since you are filing for spouse you don't enter any number for spouse because spouse is the beneficiary.

that is filled in, when a petitioner files for someone else than spouse, such as parent, child or sibling, then you add spouse as part of your household member

you are correct in not filling that in

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did need to update Adobe. Thanks.

Another question if anyone knows, I currently work outside of the US and have been doing so for almost 2 years so according to my tax return my adjusted gross income last year was less than $0.00 (due to paying back student loans). I did make more than the required amount for a 2 person household last year, just not in the US. I am planning on including a letter from my current employer that shows how much I will make when I move to the US and it is above the poverty line, should that be sufficient or should I try and get one of my parents to co-sponser my wife.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes

it says put 1 for who u sponsor and then says if married put 1

and then yourself and add them

this is 3 people

and we are only 2

i put 1 for him

1 for marriage and wrote to the side

these are the same person

not sure who wrote the form but they didn't think ahead

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, when listing my household size I put 1 for the number I entered in Part 3 and I put 1 for myself. There is another section that says if you are married enter 1 for your spouse but my spouse is the same as the person I am sponsoring from part 3. I think I am going to leave spouse blank, I don't want it to say our household is 3 when it is 2. Is this the correct thing to do?

As aleful already told you, you are filling out the form correctly. Your spouse is counted as the principal immigrant so you wouldn't count them again (as the instructions clearly say to not do).

yes

it says put 1 for who u sponsor and then says if married put 1

and then yourself and add them

this is 3 people

and we are only 2

i put 1 for him

1 for marriage and wrote to the side

these are the same person

not sure who wrote the form but they didn't think ahead

The I-864 is used for sponsorship in multiple immigration cases, not just spousal visas. The instructions on the form are very clear about not counting anyone twice. If a spouse is the principal immigrant, you don't fill out the married box a second time (doing so would result in the form being improperly filled out and could result in a checklist being issued).


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did need to update Adobe. Thanks.

Another question if anyone knows, I currently work outside of the US and have been doing so for almost 2 years so according to my tax return my adjusted gross income last year was less than $0.00 (due to paying back student loans). I did make more than the required amount for a 2 person household last year, just not in the US. I am planning on including a letter from my current employer that shows how much I will make when I move to the US and it is above the poverty line, should that be sufficient or should I try and get one of my parents to co-sponser my wife.

I've been working outside the US for the last 5 years and will be going to a job in the US once we move. I got an offer letter from my new US employer and put the annual salary that I will be making once I move in the current salary box. The salary is just above the required income for our household and we did not need a co-sponsor. We just received a checklist for something else so I know what I did wasn't a problem.


IR1 Visa

Service Center: CSC

Marriage: 2011/09/24

Baby girl: 2012/12/31

I-130 Sent: 2015/04/08 - USC filing from abroad

NOA 1: 2015/04/10

NOA 2: 2015/05/20 - 40 days!!

NVC Received: 2015/06/05

Case number assigned: 2015/06/17

Submitted DS-261: 2015/07/05

Paid AOS fee: 2015/07/10

Paid IV fee: 2015/07/27

Submitted via email AOS and IV packets: 2015/07/27

Checklist: 2015/08/05 - for DS-260 was having website difficulties and didn't realise they would review our case in 11 days.

Submitted DS-260: 2015/08/07

Supervisor Review: 2015/09/14 - 38 days after submitted DS-260 and still waiting

Checklist/Email from Supervisor?: 2015/09/18 - for missing police certificate, even though we were suppose to submit directly to the Australian consulate. Emailed them as requested stating that info and called stating that info was told to wait another 30 days for them to respond?!?!?!?! :ranting: At least now I'm in direct email communication with a someone.

Case Complete!! - 2015/09/22 - 110 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×