Jump to content
jameson

unmarried child of k1

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi from Philippines.. I just wanna ask for those who have been in k1visa with unmarried child.. Do I need to get a documents stating that I am the only one who have the sole custody of my child.. And where will i get that..Is this applicable to unmarried child .pls enlighten me.. I'm about to pay for our visa, and I still have time to collect for that documents if needed.. I though i only tk get my kids passport which i already have.. And thats it.. Because im a single mom and never been married with the father of my children..Thank s in advance.

Edited by jameson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi from Philippines.. I just wanna ask for those who have been in k1visa with unmarried child.. Do I need to get a documents stating that I am the only one who have the sole custody of my child.. And where will i get that..Is this applicable to unmarried child .pls enlighten me.. I'm about to pay for our visa, and I still have time to collect for that documents if needed.. I though i only tk get my kids passport which i already have.. And thats it.. Because im a single mom and never been married with the father of my children..Thank s in advance.

According to Filipino law, the biological mother has sole custody of the children.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancée and I are in a similar position, her oldest daughter's father does not live in the Philippines and doesn't care for her and her youngest daughter's father lives on the other side of the Philippines and she is now annulled from him but the same situation, wants nothing to do with her and no financial support for her so do we need to provide any paperwork at all for the K1 visa to get her daughters to the US? Is it true that biological mother has sole custody of the children? No forms or documentation required to prove anything other than annulment paperwork? Any help is appreciated.

Edited by aaron9350

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very common to see cases where the mother is unmarried and not a problem as has been stated.

Not sure I have ever seen an annulled situation.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancée and I are in a similar position, her oldest daughter's father does not live in the Philippines and doesn't care for her and her youngest daughter's father lives on the other side of the Philippines and she is now annulled from him but the same situation, wants nothing to do with her and no financial support for her so do we need to provide any paperwork at all for the K1 visa to get her daughters to the US? Is it true that biological mother has sole custody of the children? No forms or documentation required to prove anything other than annulment paperwork? Any help is appreciated.

"Is it true that biological mother has sole custody of the children?" YES, that's what I said above in answer to someone else with the same question.

"So do we need to provide any paperwork at all for the K1 visa to get her daughters to the US?" YES, you need to complete K-2 visa requirements for each child that is traveling along with mom's. You include them on the 129F and many other documents.

"No forms or documentation required to prove anything other than annulment paperwork?" To prove what? That the children are hers? You would prove with NBI and Birth Certificates.

I think we can help you with the process as you have many questions. Visit my website or Hank's website for help. After you have reviewed the information, come back here and start a new thread with your questions and all of us will try and lead you along.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×