Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ members,something has been bothering me since my husband filed my petition last month,i had problems in almost my final year at the university due to harassment in school and couldn't complete my university degree,so my husband and I decided il study when I get to d states..although iv been keeping myself busy by going to a friend of my mom's hospital and learning some practical aspect in nursing because that's what I intend to study in the states,while filing my g-325a form,the question that says what is your occupation for the last 5yrs? My husband told me to leave it blank. But they might want to ask me what I do during the interview at the embassy when they notice I left my occupation question blank,so my question is:

If I'm asked by the interviewer what I do...should I just go ahead and explain the reason I left the university and couldn't finish and tell her what I'm doing presently? Or

2 should I just withhold all the information and just let them assume am a graduate and tell them I just started a business of my own recently? Pls your comments will be really appreciated as I want to prepare my husband and I for the journey ahead..thanks so much family

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJ members,something has been bothering me since my husband filed my petition last month,i had problems in almost my final year at the university due to harassment in school and couldn't complete my university degree,so my husband and I decided il study when I get to d states..although iv been keeping myself busy by going to a friend of my mom's hospital and learning some practical aspect in nursing because that's what I intend to study in the states,while filing my g-325a form,the question that says what is your occupation for the last 5yrs? My husband told me to leave it blank. But they might want to ask me what I do during the interview at the embassy when they notice I left my occupation question blank,so my question is: If I'm asked by the interviewer what I do...should I just go ahead and explain the reason I left the university and couldn't finish and tell her what I'm doing presently? Or 2 should I just withhold all the information and just let them assume am a graduate and tell them I just started a business of my own recently? Pls your comments will be really appreciated as I want to prepare my husband and I for the journey ahead..thanks so much family

I doubt if they ask you what you do. They could care less what the beneficiary is doing. You are a student taking a break nothing more than that it seems. No need to go into long explanation why you left school and all that. It's none their concern.

If asked, "I am currently taking a break from my school studies". Period. Never give more information then asked. It just leads to more questions that can get you caught up in too much explanation.

The biggest concern for the government is can your husband take care of you (affidavit of support) and are you in a bonafide relationship. Nothing more.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You were a student. Then maybe you were unemployed. Just put down the truth. No need to tell " the story."

Coming from the highest fraud spot for US visas you should not lie or omit the truth. You are fighting the reputation of the fraudsters and scammers. Just put down the facts. That way you can answer any questions with confidence.

Your employment history (unless you a person does something illegal) isn't really a big deal.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank u "dwheels but if I answer I'm taking a break from my studies, won't that even lead to more questions...maybe if I'm asked il just rather say I'm a student and that's all to avoid further questioning right? and also our whatsapp history when compiling it,is editing allowed?maybe we want to remove a particular message,is there any way they will detect a message has been deleted?maybe d message is private..lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank u "dwheels but if I answer I'm taking a break from my studies, won't that even lead to more questions...maybe if I'm asked il just rather say I'm a student and that's all to avoid further questioning right? and also our whatsapp history when compiling it,is editing allowed?maybe we want to remove a particular message,is there any way they will detect a message has been deleted?maybe d message is private..lol

You don't have to send all your chats,as they more than likely won't look through all of them. Just send a page or so for each month you've been in contact to show that there is an on-going relationship- that way you can choose what they read and what they don't.

Definitely don't lie and say you've started your own business if you haven't. Just be honest with any questions they ask.


Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×