Jump to content
LadyG11

DS 3025 incomplete???

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi, i just want to ask if my DS 3025 is completely filled or not.

-i had the Tdap, MMR, and Varicella hx checked

-the name, sign and date of the examining doctor complete

-the summary for immigrant visa applicant is not checked (whether it is complete or incomplete)

I am a K1 visa holder and already applied for AOS last july. My medical was completed in the philippines last april 8,2015. I had my biometrics done. I received a letter from uscis that i didn't submit for i693. Ive read before applying for AOS that i am not obliged to submit i693 since i am a K1 and applied for AOS with my medical less than a year old. Did they sent me this letter because the SUMMART FOR IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION BOX was not checked if it is complete or incomplete?what could be the best thing to do?thanks in advance for those who would enlighten me with my situation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi, i just want to ask if my DS 3025 is completely filled or not.

-i had the Tdap, MMR, and Varicella hx checked

-the name, sign and date of the examining doctor complete

-the summary for immigrant visa applicant is not checked (whether it is complete or incomplete)

I am a K1 visa holder and already applied for AOS last july. My medical was completed in the philippines last april 8,2015. I had my biometrics done. I received a letter from uscis that i didn't submit for i693. Ive read before applying for AOS that i am not obliged to submit i693 since i am a K1 and applied for AOS with my medical less than a year old. Did they sent me this letter because the SUMMART FOR IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION BOX was not checked if it is complete or incomplete?what could be the best thing to do?thanks in advance for those who would enlighten me with my situation

Look at your DS-3025. If it has ALL of the following items, you don't need an I-693 (Adults 19-49 yrs. old).

  1. Shots marked with a date (at least one of a series) MMR (two are required but if you have "insufficient time interval" checked, then you get a waiver) Td or Tdap or DT or DTP or DtaP (One no longer than 10 years ago, i.e.. have a booster)Varicella or VH written by it if you had chickenpox Influenza (during flu season)** see note below because you are most likely okay without it.
  2. Everything else marked not age appropriate, insufficient time interval, not flu season...things that allow a waiver.
  3. RESULTS section filled in with "incomplete" and "may be eligible for blanket waiver" ticked or "complete" (but complete is rare).
  4. Signed and dated by the doctor

If it's not completed EXACTLY like that then see a civil surgeon for the I-693. If it is complete, send a photocopy of your DS-3025. Almost isn't good enough. It needs to be filled out properly.

**Note on flu shot: Flu shots are required for adults of all ages (changed Nov 2010) if your visa exam was between (Oct 1 and March 31). But if the AOS adjudicator picks up your case when it is not flu season, you will be excused. And the reverse is true. The adjudicator picks up your case during flu season, but sees it was NOT flu season when you had your medical exam, you are also excused because the date they go by is the date of your exam to determine if you were current on that date. Keep in mind that if you go to a civil surgeon for an I-693, then you are resetting the medical exam date for immunizations and you may have to get second doses of shots or a flu shot to become current on your new immunization date of record.

Required vaccinations can be found here.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So basically my vaccination report was incomplete because the result section was not ticked wether it was complete or incomplete. All the vaccine boxes required are checked, just the flu vaccine was not because i had my med exam april. Also the waiver thing where they put letters where not filled out. What should the civil surgeon fill out in the fir i693? The vaccine part only? Ill just tell him to transcribed my vaccine report on the form i693?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look at your DS-3025. If it has ALL of the following items, you don't need an I-693 (Adults 19-49 yrs. old).

  • Shots marked with a date (at least one of a series) MMR (two are required but if you have "insufficient time interval" checked, then you get a waiver) Td or Tdap or DT or DTP or DtaP (One no longer than 10 years ago, i.e.. have a booster)Varicella or VH written by it if you had chickenpox Influenza (during flu season)** see note below because you are most likely okay without it.
  • Everything else marked not age appropriate, insufficient time interval, not flu season...things that allow a waiver.
  • RESULTS section filled in with "incomplete" and "may be eligible for blanket waiver" ticked or "complete" (but complete is rare).
  • Signed and dated by the doctor

If it's not completed EXACTLY like that then see a civil surgeon for the I-693. If it is complete, send a photocopy of your DS-3025. Almost isn't good enough. It needs to be filled out properly.

**Note on flu shot: Flu shots are required for adults of all ages (changed Nov 2010) if your visa exam was between (Oct 1 and March 31). But if the AOS adjudicator picks up your case when it is not flu season, you will be excused. And the reverse is true. The adjudicator picks up your case during flu season, but sees it was NOT flu season when you had your medical exam, you are also excused because the date they go by is the date of your exam to determine if you were current on that date. Keep in mind that if you go to a civil surgeon for an I-693, then you are resetting the medical exam date for immunizations and you may have to get second doses of shots or a flu shot to become current on your new immunization date of record.

Required vaccinations can be found here.

You have posted something word for word that I wrote that is a bit out of date because the form changed. There is a new pinned topic.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So basically my vaccination report was incomplete because the result section was not ticked wether it was complete or incomplete. All the vaccine boxes required are checked, just the flu vaccine was not because i had my med exam april. Also the waiver thing where they put letters where not filled out. What should the civil surgeon fill out in the fir i693? The vaccine part only? Ill just tell him to transcribed my vaccine report on the form i693?

There is a pinned topic at the top of this forum which is updated from the information greenbaum posted to you.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a pinned topic at the top of this forum which is updated from the information greenbaum posted to you.

I just read the pinned topic. Says that the results or summary section doesnt need to have a check mark on either of it?

Edited by thespoons

K1 VISA :)
02-25-2015: I-129f sent
03-03-2015: NOA1
03-25-2015: NOA2
04-29-2015: Medical (passed)
05-18-2015: Interview (approved) yay!
05-21-2015: Issued! ?
06-25-2015: US entry

AOS
09-16-2015: Sent AOS, EAD and AP packets
09-22-2015: NOA

10-15-2015: Biometrics

11-20-2015: EAD and AP approval

12-21-2015: Interview

12-30-2015: AOS approval :)

 

ROC

11-02-2017: I-751 sent

11-07-2017: NOA1

11-30-2017: Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  1. RESULTS section filled in with "incomplete" and "may be eligible for blanket waiver" ticked or "complete" (but complete is rare).

But this says it needs to have one ticked.. oooh so confusing....


K1 VISA :)
02-25-2015: I-129f sent
03-03-2015: NOA1
03-25-2015: NOA2
04-29-2015: Medical (passed)
05-18-2015: Interview (approved) yay!
05-21-2015: Issued! ?
06-25-2015: US entry

AOS
09-16-2015: Sent AOS, EAD and AP packets
09-22-2015: NOA

10-15-2015: Biometrics

11-20-2015: EAD and AP approval

12-21-2015: Interview

12-30-2015: AOS approval :)

 

ROC

11-02-2017: I-751 sent

11-07-2017: NOA1

11-30-2017: Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But this says it needs to have one ticked.. oooh so confusing....

There is updated information from what I posted. I would go with the new pinned document because it is the most current information available. Many fine people here update and update as things change and believe me they are changing all the time. I try and keep up, and reading and understanding what others are experiencing, lends information I can share with another couples. Even some of the pinned topics here, as general as they are, do not advise you on the curve balls that different Embassy can throw at you. Even medical facilities or even CFO, which is only done in the Philippines and no where else, are different for each country. So the pinned topics are general in scope for those reasons. Asking your questions for help still is the best way to get current information. Then follow the links that are available to you and read and study so that you can make the right choice for your particular circumstance.

The CS and the DS-3025 has always been a hot topic. We find they are always in conflict with the rules as they change and even from one Dr. or adjutant your case can be interrupted differently then someone else's.

If you feel more comfortable then call around to the different CS's in your town and ask what it will cost to have your DS-3025 be transcribed to the I-693. Shouldn't cost more than 60 to 75 bucks. Don't let them try and convince you that you need another physical because you don't.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Again, the letter you received is NOT an RFE. It was not sent because of anything marked or not marked on your DS-3025. Same as you were told in your other thread here > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/559600-question-about-i693-for-k1-visa/


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

RESULTS section filled in with "incomplete" and "may be eligible for blanket waiver" ticked or "complete" (but complete is rare).

But this says it needs to have one ticked.. oooh so confusing....

That is the old version of the DS-3025. Yours does not even have that wording on it. That whole post you took that from talks about a form you don't have.

Read the pinned topic again. There is this

"2. The new form has a summary section. It may be marked:

"US vaccination requirements COMPLETE (Requesting a Blanket Waiver)"

But instructions I have seen says it is only marked for immigrant visas. I know In London they leave section 2 unmarked at K1 medicals."

It is really unknown how the adjudicator will deal with your form. If you have had the shots, then use the DS-3025 unless your interviewer tells you it is not good enough. The letter is not an RFE so you don't have to do anything right now. You can wait and see what you are told to do at the interview. It could take so long to approve that he might tell you to get another exam. I would wait before spending money on a civil surgeon now.

You said you have checks by your shots? Do you also have dates? Without dates of the shots, it is no good.

Your Tdap date can be no longer than 10 years ago. Is it?


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×