Jump to content
Pandova

Need advice!! Ex J-1 holder with 2 year requirement, when to start the process?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

Me and my fiance are in a very delicate situation, and we would really appreciate your advice!

I am a Brazilian who just got back from studying abroad in the US, with a J-1 visa with the 2 year requirement. While I was there we got engaged, and I want to get my K-1 as soon as possible, but unfortunately I can't get a waiver, since I would have to pay back all the money the government invested on me, which is impossible.

We are willing to wait the 2 year requirement (which will end in December 2016), however, there are some questions in our minds that we would hope you could help!

1 - When should we start the process?

We don't want to start too soon because of the I-129F expiration, and we don't want to wait too much and make the time apart even longer. I know it is possible to get the I-129F extended, but what if it's denied? And since my 2 year requirement ends in December 2016, I assume I would have to have my interview after that. So when should we send the first package??

2 - If the I-129F extension is denied, would we need to start the whole process again? And in case we do try again, would it look suspicious to them to see we had tried the same process a few months before?

3 - Is it possible to have the visa interview before the end of the 2-year requirement, and get a visa that starts being valid months after it has been approved?

For example, if we start the proccess now and I have my interview next August; since I have the 2 year requirement, is it possible for them to give me a visa with a condition that I only leave the country in December? Or they would deny my visa until I finish the requirement? Do all visas start being valid in the day after the visa interview?

4 - If I get a tourist visa to visit him in the meantime for a month, would this delay my 2 year requirement in a month? And where can I find the exact date I am legally able to leave the country?

We've tried asking the consulates, but their answers are too general, and our case is very different.

We would really appreciate your opinion and advice!

Thank you!


AOS

02/16/17 - Application sent (I-485, I-765, I-131)

02/18/17 - Application arrived at USCIS

02/28/17 - Check cashed

02/28/17 - NOA1 email and text

03/04/17 - NOA1 hard copy received (dated 02/21/2017)

03/10/17 - Biometrics appointment letter received

03/20/17 - Biometrics done

03/30/17 - Received updated NOA1s in the mail with dates fixed

05/09/17 - EAD card is being produced

05/09/17 - AP approved

05/12/17 - EAD card was mailed 

05/16/17 - Received Combo Card (EAD/AP) in the mail 

06/10/17 - AOS card is being produced

06/12/17 - AOS petition approved

06/13/17 - AOS card was mailed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any chance fiancee could travel to Brazil and marry?

Since the spouse visa takes considerable longer, you would more than likely be right on time for expiraiton in December 2016. Just a guess and others can weigh in on this.

That sounds a good idea!


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×