Jump to content
Jojo_Jess

Denied B2 Visa...advice help!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My sister-in-law was just recently denied the B2 Tourist visa and she was given a letter stating denial under Section 214(b) of the US Immigration and Nationality Act. So I am here to help assist her and seek VJ advice.

Upon review of her package, she meets the criteria of having "ties" to her country (Philippines).

  • Educated: Holds a Masters Degree and currently going to school for 2nd Masters
  • Employed: Human Resources Manager for an Aviation School
  • Bank Account: Has enough finances to fund her trip here for about 1 month

I believe the reason she was denied was because she told them the reason she wanted to come here was to visit her sister (my wife). The CO basically asked her about my wife (how long has she been here, working, etc) and did not bother to ask her about her trip plans or employment.

She does not have any property/business ownership or any other assets that she can claim. She does have family there in which she supports wholly, most especially her parent's medical needs.

So, my questions are: Would it help if:

1) she obtained a medical statement from her father's doctor stating his condition and that she is the only one that can support him in his medical needs?

2) obtained a letter from her employer stating that she has been an employee of theirs for XX years and that she is essential to the administrative operations of the school?

3) obtained a copy of her future classes and tuition paid?

3) is it necessary for her to have asset ownership?

4) presents a travel itinerary visiting different places while here in US?

Thank you so much fellow VJers for taking the time to reading and answering my (many) questions!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How can she go to the US when she is the only one who can support her Father's medical needs. Do you / your wife not help financially?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry for her denial.

1. she can still pay medical needs for her parents from outside the US

2.Good evidence

3.Good evidence

4. they could care less about her travel itinerary, they only care about her ties to home and whether or not she is a risk to stay in the US with her sister. Having family in the US hurts her,not helps.

A b2 visa is next to impossible for a young, single woman to obtain from the Philippines. You can thank all of the scammers who have gone before her, and the people who still scam to get a green card



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming your SIL is a young, single Filipino gal, she’s viewed as a potential immigrant. A job\school notwithstanding, it's not hard to convert to a US student visa or marry a USC and adjust status. Happens all the time, according to numerous vj threads. I agree with mimolicious above.

She’s unlikely to be approved a second time.. or third.. until a material change in the circumstances that led to her denial; however, stranger things hv happened. Only your SIL would know if she has overstay\adjustment plans, but the embassy thinks so, hence the denial.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds good


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×