Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
FianceInTraining

Are we still waiting for something?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJers,

My fiance already received NOA 1 and NOA 2 in the mail and our case is already "ready" in CEAC. Are we still waiting on other letters to come in before he send documents to me in preparation for our interview?

And, do I need to wait for something on my end?

Any advise is much appreciated :)


K1:

May 12, 2015: I-129F Sent via USPS Overnight Mail

May 19, 2015: NOA1

June 23, 2015: NOA2

July 21, 2015: NVC Case Number Received

July 23, 2015: Consulate Received / CEAC "Ready" Status

August 17, 2015: Packet 3 Received

September 9 & 10, 2015: SLEC Medical Examination (Passed)

September 22, 2015: Interview (Approved)

October 3, 2015: Visa On Hand

February 26, 2016: CFO Seminar

March 2, 2016: POE (Las Vegas McCarran)

May 18, 2016: Marriage

AOS:

June 3, 2016: AOS Sent via USPS Express Mail

June 15, 2016: Text Messages with Receipt Numbers

June 22, 2016: NOA 1 Hardcopy

June 28, 2016: Biometrics Notice

July 5, 2016: Biometrics

August 19, 2016: EAD/AP Approved

August 24, 2016: EAD/AP Card Mailed & Receipt of NOA 2 Hardcopy

January 12, 2017: Service Request

April 4, 2017: AOS Interview

  • RFE: DS-3025 not transcribed to I-693
  • April 17, 2017: RFE Submitted

April 25, 2017: AOS Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, use the MNL# on the NOA 2 and pay for the embassy and schedule an appt, then from there you can go for medical. Do not wait for anything from the USA, you may or may not receive it. Make sure your fiance makes copies of the NOA2 before he sends it to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would have your fiance wait until he gets the NVC letter, then scan and email the NOA2 and NVC letter. This is faster, cheaper and surer (no chance of getting lost in transit). My understanding is that having the NVC letter may make things easier at St. Lukes.


Thank for for updating your timeline. (My Assistant, then edit/add my timeline.)
K1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just as long as you have your MNL case # you can go ahead pay and schedule your interview and medical and prepare all the necessary papers for the interview.

Although, with the medical, according to SLEC website they require the beneficiary to show the NVC letter, which states your MNL case #, to the security guard before entering their facility. However, I've read from some here that they didn't receive any NVC letter hence nothing to show to the guards. So what they did is that, they printed out a page from the CEAC website showing their MNL case #.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJers,

My fiance already received NOA 1 and NOA 2 in the mail and our case is already "ready" in CEAC. Are we still waiting on other letters to come in before he send documents to me in preparation for our interview?

And, do I need to wait for something on my end?

Any advise is much appreciated :)

If you have the MNL case number, that is all you need to get the rest of the process going. Do not wait for a letter from the embassy, you may never get one.

Pay the visa fee at BPI, log on to https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/ and schedule your interview. Once you schedule your interview, you can print out a copy of the confirmation page and take that to St Lukes for your medical. Or if you have the letter from NVC you can use that as well, either or is fine.

Here is the embassy instruction letter for how to process your visa, and also what documents you need: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/K1-K2%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJers,

My fiance already received NOA 1 and NOA 2 in the mail and our case is already "ready" in CEAC. Are we still waiting on other letters to come in before he send documents to me in preparation for our interview?

And, do I need to wait for something on my end?

Any advise is much appreciated :)

You have come to the right place to ask that question and others. There are many here with experience and have walked down that road you are on now that will lend a hand when needed. The next steps and what you can do while waiting is visit here and learn what you can do to speed things up. This is a step by step guide to follow to get your visa.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×