Jump to content
yusuf23

what should i do about my affidavit of support ?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I m looking for a joint sponsor ,but noone wants to help why? I dont know why ?

Should i go to hell?why did the the US gov let my wife file a petetion for me ?why did they keep me waiting for almost 2 years ? Why did the USCIS and the NVC approve my petetion but the US consular wanted a joint sponsor Although i have 3 people sponsoring me tow of them their income is not taxable ? Arent they exmpted from filing taxes by the US law? I m about to lose my mind .i had to refuse many job offers oversease waiting for the marraige visa . I HAVE BEEN UNFAIRLY TREATED .I DONT WANNA LIVE IN THIS MISSLEADING WORLD THAT DOESNT APPRECIATE TIME AND AGE .

I m looking for a joint sponsor ,but noone wants to help why? I dont know why ?

Should i go to hell?why did the the US gov let my wife file a petetion for me ?why did they keep me waiting for almost 2 years ? Why did the USCIS and the NVC approve my petetion but the US consular wanted a joint sponsor Although i have 3 people sponsoring me tow of them their income is not taxable ? Arent they exmpted from filing taxes by the US law? I m about to lose my mind .i had to refuse many job offers oversease waiting for the marraige visa . I HAVE BEEN UNFAIRLY TREATED .I DONT WANNA LIVE IN THIS MISSLEADING WORLD THAT DOESNT APPRECIATE TIME AND AGE . Why do the US consulate give out diversity visas to random people without asking for a sponsor ? Why do they let people with money and not with credentials ? Didnt i have to pay tons of money to be educated ? I m a healthcare provider and the US consulate makes me feel like i m willing to beg for money in the US .i m sick of myself

Edited by yusuf23

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking at your previous posts, your sponsors, at least two of them only have their yearly income come from SSA and the VA.

They most likely felt that if two of your sponsors already recieve government funding REGARDLESS of the reason, you may end up doing the same. Not all income is treated equal in the eyes of the government. You have earned and unearned, earned usually being something that comes from actively working.

Even for US Citizen's you get penalized for having unearned income, for a while I couldn't even get women's health benefits due to not having any earned income, and I'm a USC.


Either way, it sounds like they're more worried that you'll end up on government resources as is most of your sponsors. You need to try to find a joint sponsor that WORKS and has taxable earned income and files his taxes.

While it may feel like you're being picked on, you're definitely not the first person to get shut down because of the TYPE of income the sponsors had, nor will you be the last. But it does seem that they have held you to the same standard as everyone else, including those in the same situation as you, making it fair at the end of the day.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Stop being so dramatic. You have not been treated unfairly. You are being asked to meet the same financial requirement as every other person being petitioned by a US citizen spouse. You are not special. You don't get an exemption from the rules.

The US Government let your wife file a petition because she sent in the I-130. It's her responsibility to understand the financial requirement and to meet it.

USCIS and the NVC did not approve anything for you. USCIS approved the I-130 because the sole purpose of the I-130 is to show a family relationship between you and your wife allowing you to apply for a visa. It's not approval for a visa. The NVC does not approve anything, they just collect the documents. It's the job of the US Embassy/Consulate to approve or deny a visa.

Diversity winners are not petitioned by family. They immigrate under different laws and different rules. Comparing your requirements to theirs is ridiculous. You have a 100% path to the US with a qualified US citizen wife. Many people enter the lottery for years without any chance of coming here.

If you behave like a victim, then you will accomplish nothing. Put on your big boy's pants.

Here's a solution; have your wife earn $19,212 a year and be able to qualify on her own to meet the I-864 requirements. The same requirement everyone else has to meet. Once again, you are not special and exempt from this requirement.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

have you tried sponsoring yourself since you are a healthcare provider. You should have some savings and if you had job offers, wouldn't that work?

I m looking for a joint sponsor ,but noone wants to help why? I dont know why ?
Should i go to hell?why did the the US gov let my wife file a petetion for me ?why did they keep me waiting for almost 2 years ? Why did the USCIS and the NVC approve my petetion but the US consular wanted a joint sponsor Although i have 3 people sponsoring me tow of them their income is not taxable ? Arent they exmpted from filing taxes by the US law? I m about to lose my mind .i had to refuse many job offers oversease waiting for the marraige visa . I HAVE BEEN UNFAIRLY TREATED .I DONT WANNA LIVE IN THIS MISSLEADING WORLD THAT DOESNT APPRECIATE TIME AND AGE . Why do the US consulate give out diversity visas to random people without asking for a sponsor ? Why do they let people with money and not with credentials ? Didnt i have to pay tons of money to be educated ? I m a healthcare provider and the US consulate makes me feel like i m willing to beg for money in the US .i m sick of myself

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Op has been previously instructed not to post on this topic anymore. This thread is closed. ******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×