Jump to content
unknowKhmer

Question: Child of LPR (IR5), PD 6/3/2015 Approved (NOA2)

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

203 A2A Minor Child of LPR (IR5)

Prioity Date: June 03, 2015

Reciept No.: WACxxxxxxxxx

Got a text on June 23, 2015 that all 3 cases Approved for all of my mom-inlaw 3 children ages 20, 18, & 13. The Child with age 20, she will be 21 in Sept, is she going to be in F2B category or since Cases already Approved, she will still be F2a category even if her age passes the 21?

Now, what is my mom inlaw next step? When can she call to NVC for Case # and IIN#?

Thanks.


I-130 for both parents:
USCIS Journey (9 months NOA2)
05/13/2013 Sent, 05/17/2013 NOA1
12/16/2013 Cases transferred from NBC to NSC
02/18/2014 NOA2 Hardcopy, 02/20/2014 USCIS sent to DoS
NVC Journey: NVC Process (4 months from NOA2 - case completed)
04/04/2014 Call NVC and got both parents case # and IIN #
04/07/2014 Complete DS-261 for both parents (Choice of Agent), Got email from NVC to pay Affidavit of Support (AOS), AOS Paid online, $88 fee
04/09/2014 IV Paid online, $460 fee both parents
04/12/2014 Complete DS-260 for both parents
04/16/2014 Express Mail AOS and IV Package (mail all these in one envelope)
05/07/2014 Both parents AOS approved
05/19/2014 Both parents IV get a checklist (need certified birth cert, marriage cert, and petitioner certified marriage cert)
06/11/2014 Express Mail Checklist package
07/02/2014 Received email from NVC that both CASE are COMPLETED
07/15/2014 Mail ALL packets to parents (copy of I-130, NOA2, IV, AOS, & DS260 confirmation page), my original marriage & birth certificate to parents
07/17/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm, 07/29/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm
10/09/2014 NVC email INTERVIEW DATE 11/25 @ 7am - 17mths from USCIS / Doctor Postpone Interview
Consulate Step:
10/28/2014 Consulate Received package from NVC
11/13/2014 Postpone Interview date due to waiting for medical review (est 2mths for result)
01/12/2015 INTERVIEW DATE 01/22 @ 7:30am

01/22/2015 Interviewed: Administrative Processing because the criminal record translation missing one digit of Employee's ID. Meet again at 2pm Monday
01/26/2015 Gave corrected Criminal Record to consulate. Consulate asked parents to pick up VISA on Feb 6th at 11AM

02/03/2015 CEAC Status: Visa Issued, Visa pick up change to Feb 13th @ 11AM

03/10/2015 POE JFK
VISA APPROVED

GeenCard/SS#:

02/13/2015 Green Card paid online

03/10/2015 POE JFK

04/08/2015 Green Card is being produced

04/13/2015 Green Card mailed

04/17/2015 Both Green Card Received

03/20/2015 Apply SS#

03/27/2015 SS# received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to the current visa bulletin http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin.html category F2A with a priority date of 15 Dec 2013 are being processed. When the children's priority date comes current in about another year or so then processing on the cases will continue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 younger ones should be ok


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to the current visa bulletin http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin.html category F2A with a priority date of 15 Dec 2013 are being processed. When the children's priority date comes current in about another year or so then processing on the cases will continue.

So this Approved cases does not mean anything? I'm concerning about the 20yrs old turning 21 in about 2 months. Will her case be fall under F2B after/over 21yrs old evem thought her case approved by USCIS (NOA2)?

Edited by unknowKhmer

I-130 for both parents:
USCIS Journey (9 months NOA2)
05/13/2013 Sent, 05/17/2013 NOA1
12/16/2013 Cases transferred from NBC to NSC
02/18/2014 NOA2 Hardcopy, 02/20/2014 USCIS sent to DoS
NVC Journey: NVC Process (4 months from NOA2 - case completed)
04/04/2014 Call NVC and got both parents case # and IIN #
04/07/2014 Complete DS-261 for both parents (Choice of Agent), Got email from NVC to pay Affidavit of Support (AOS), AOS Paid online, $88 fee
04/09/2014 IV Paid online, $460 fee both parents
04/12/2014 Complete DS-260 for both parents
04/16/2014 Express Mail AOS and IV Package (mail all these in one envelope)
05/07/2014 Both parents AOS approved
05/19/2014 Both parents IV get a checklist (need certified birth cert, marriage cert, and petitioner certified marriage cert)
06/11/2014 Express Mail Checklist package
07/02/2014 Received email from NVC that both CASE are COMPLETED
07/15/2014 Mail ALL packets to parents (copy of I-130, NOA2, IV, AOS, & DS260 confirmation page), my original marriage & birth certificate to parents
07/17/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm, 07/29/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm
10/09/2014 NVC email INTERVIEW DATE 11/25 @ 7am - 17mths from USCIS / Doctor Postpone Interview
Consulate Step:
10/28/2014 Consulate Received package from NVC
11/13/2014 Postpone Interview date due to waiting for medical review (est 2mths for result)
01/12/2015 INTERVIEW DATE 01/22 @ 7:30am

01/22/2015 Interviewed: Administrative Processing because the criminal record translation missing one digit of Employee's ID. Meet again at 2pm Monday
01/26/2015 Gave corrected Criminal Record to consulate. Consulate asked parents to pick up VISA on Feb 6th at 11AM

02/03/2015 CEAC Status: Visa Issued, Visa pick up change to Feb 13th @ 11AM

03/10/2015 POE JFK
VISA APPROVED

GeenCard/SS#:

02/13/2015 Green Card paid online

03/10/2015 POE JFK

04/08/2015 Green Card is being produced

04/13/2015 Green Card mailed

04/17/2015 Both Green Card Received

03/20/2015 Apply SS#

03/27/2015 SS# received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cspa modified age is the one that counts, most likely over 21


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

203 A2A Minor Child of LPR (IR5)

Prioity Date: June 03, 2015

Reciept No.: WACxxxxxxxxx

Got a text on June 23, 2015 that all 3 cases Approved for all of my mom-inlaw 3 children ages 20, 18, & 13. The Child with age 20, she will be 21 in Sept, is she going to be in F2B category or since Cases already Approved, she will still be F2a category even if her age passes the 21?

Now, what is my mom inlaw next step? When can she call to NVC for Case # and IIN#?

Thanks.

Hi,

Age in the family preference categories (F1, F2a, F2b, F3, and F4) is determined at the time the Priority Date becomes current. Age is not determined when the I-130 is filed or approved.

Once she turns 21, she will age out into the F2b category. CSPA would offer relief if her CSPA age is under 21 when the PD becomes current in the F2a cateory. If her CSPA age is over 21 when the PD becomes current, then she will remain in the F2b category.

There is nothing that can be done. Mom's next step is to wait. There is nothing to contact the NVC about.

Best of luck.

P.S. This is not an IR5 case. IR5 is for the parent of a USC.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So this Approved cases does not mean anything? I'm concerning about the 20yrs old turning 21 in about 2 months. Will her case be fall under F2B after/over 21yrs old evem thought her case approved by USCIS (NOA2)?

Approval of the case does not freeze her age. The time that it took to approve the I-130 is important to determine CSPA protection.

Give me some dates, and I will help you. I will tell you when her PD has to be current by for her to benefit from CSPA.

1. Her birthdate.

2. Her PD

3. Date I-130 was approved.

Just to double check; Is LPR mom (your mother-in-law) the one who petitioned for the 3 children?

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Just looked at the dates in your first post.

PD: June 03, 2015.

Approval of the I-130: June 23, 2015.

This means that CSPA will protect her for 20 days.

Her PD would have to be current by the October 2015 or November 2015 Visa Bulletin for her to benefit from CSPA and retain the F2a category.

The August 2015 Visa Bulletin shows the current PD for the F2a category is December 15, 2013.

It's extremely improbable for her PD to be current by October or November 2015. She will age out into the F2b category and CSPA will not help her.

There is nothing that mom can do.

Sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Just looked at the dates in your first post.

PD: June 03, 2015.

Approval of the I-130: June 23, 2015.

This means that CSPA will protect her for 20 days.

Her PD would have to be current by the October 2015 or November 2015 Visa Bulletin for her to benefit from CSPA and retain the F2a category.

The August 2015 Visa Bulletin shows the current PD for the F2a category is December 15, 2013.

It's extremely improbable for her PD to be current by October or November 2015. She will age out into the F2b category and CSPA will not help her.

There is nothing that mom can do.

Sorry.

Thank you aaeon2020 and all,.. Yes my mother in-law who is a Green card holder and petitioned her 3 kids


I-130 for both parents:
USCIS Journey (9 months NOA2)
05/13/2013 Sent, 05/17/2013 NOA1
12/16/2013 Cases transferred from NBC to NSC
02/18/2014 NOA2 Hardcopy, 02/20/2014 USCIS sent to DoS
NVC Journey: NVC Process (4 months from NOA2 - case completed)
04/04/2014 Call NVC and got both parents case # and IIN #
04/07/2014 Complete DS-261 for both parents (Choice of Agent), Got email from NVC to pay Affidavit of Support (AOS), AOS Paid online, $88 fee
04/09/2014 IV Paid online, $460 fee both parents
04/12/2014 Complete DS-260 for both parents
04/16/2014 Express Mail AOS and IV Package (mail all these in one envelope)
05/07/2014 Both parents AOS approved
05/19/2014 Both parents IV get a checklist (need certified birth cert, marriage cert, and petitioner certified marriage cert)
06/11/2014 Express Mail Checklist package
07/02/2014 Received email from NVC that both CASE are COMPLETED
07/15/2014 Mail ALL packets to parents (copy of I-130, NOA2, IV, AOS, & DS260 confirmation page), my original marriage & birth certificate to parents
07/17/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm, 07/29/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm
10/09/2014 NVC email INTERVIEW DATE 11/25 @ 7am - 17mths from USCIS / Doctor Postpone Interview
Consulate Step:
10/28/2014 Consulate Received package from NVC
11/13/2014 Postpone Interview date due to waiting for medical review (est 2mths for result)
01/12/2015 INTERVIEW DATE 01/22 @ 7:30am

01/22/2015 Interviewed: Administrative Processing because the criminal record translation missing one digit of Employee's ID. Meet again at 2pm Monday
01/26/2015 Gave corrected Criminal Record to consulate. Consulate asked parents to pick up VISA on Feb 6th at 11AM

02/03/2015 CEAC Status: Visa Issued, Visa pick up change to Feb 13th @ 11AM

03/10/2015 POE JFK
VISA APPROVED

GeenCard/SS#:

02/13/2015 Green Card paid online

03/10/2015 POE JFK

04/08/2015 Green Card is being produced

04/13/2015 Green Card mailed

04/17/2015 Both Green Card Received

03/20/2015 Apply SS#

03/27/2015 SS# received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Receive NOA2 yesterday for all three kids. The letter said it mail to NVC at Portsmouth, NH. Wait after 30 days to call for update.

NOA2 Letter:

Case Type: I-130 Petition for Alien Relative

Receipt#: WAC-xx-xxx-xxxxx

Receipt Date: June 4, 2015

Priority Date: June 3, 2015

Notice Date: July 23, 2015

Notice Type: Approval Notice. Section: Unmarried child under 21 of permament resident, 203(a)(2)(A) INA

Edited by unknowKhmer

I-130 for both parents:
USCIS Journey (9 months NOA2)
05/13/2013 Sent, 05/17/2013 NOA1
12/16/2013 Cases transferred from NBC to NSC
02/18/2014 NOA2 Hardcopy, 02/20/2014 USCIS sent to DoS
NVC Journey: NVC Process (4 months from NOA2 - case completed)
04/04/2014 Call NVC and got both parents case # and IIN #
04/07/2014 Complete DS-261 for both parents (Choice of Agent), Got email from NVC to pay Affidavit of Support (AOS), AOS Paid online, $88 fee
04/09/2014 IV Paid online, $460 fee both parents
04/12/2014 Complete DS-260 for both parents
04/16/2014 Express Mail AOS and IV Package (mail all these in one envelope)
05/07/2014 Both parents AOS approved
05/19/2014 Both parents IV get a checklist (need certified birth cert, marriage cert, and petitioner certified marriage cert)
06/11/2014 Express Mail Checklist package
07/02/2014 Received email from NVC that both CASE are COMPLETED
07/15/2014 Mail ALL packets to parents (copy of I-130, NOA2, IV, AOS, & DS260 confirmation page), my original marriage & birth certificate to parents
07/17/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm, 07/29/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm
10/09/2014 NVC email INTERVIEW DATE 11/25 @ 7am - 17mths from USCIS / Doctor Postpone Interview
Consulate Step:
10/28/2014 Consulate Received package from NVC
11/13/2014 Postpone Interview date due to waiting for medical review (est 2mths for result)
01/12/2015 INTERVIEW DATE 01/22 @ 7:30am

01/22/2015 Interviewed: Administrative Processing because the criminal record translation missing one digit of Employee's ID. Meet again at 2pm Monday
01/26/2015 Gave corrected Criminal Record to consulate. Consulate asked parents to pick up VISA on Feb 6th at 11AM

02/03/2015 CEAC Status: Visa Issued, Visa pick up change to Feb 13th @ 11AM

03/10/2015 POE JFK
VISA APPROVED

GeenCard/SS#:

02/13/2015 Green Card paid online

03/10/2015 POE JFK

04/08/2015 Green Card is being produced

04/13/2015 Green Card mailed

04/17/2015 Both Green Card Received

03/20/2015 Apply SS#

03/27/2015 SS# received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×