Jump to content
vgrinevich

K-1 Visa in hand, Travel plans question.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Members!

I have been on VJ quite often doing research, but now just joined (I'll update my profile) and glad to say my Fiancee has been approved for her visa at the embassy. Now we are planning her trip to the USA and everything else.

We were wondering if it is possible to go on a vacation, which requires flight within USA, right after she would come to the USA, say within 2-4 days after her arrival. I just have vacation time that I would like to use with her right when she comes.

I haven't seen topics on this subject much. Assuming we wouldn't have done much of the adjusting with forms here yet, What documents would be needed to show at the airport, At that time, to my understanding, she might only have her passport from her country with the K-1 visa, and I-94 issued upon entry to the USA. Or could we just show that at the airport and be fine?

Thanks!

Edited by vgrinevich

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As you should know the K1 visa is a one time entry visa.

It expires the moment she enters the states.

So she cannot leave America without advance parole or a green card or she wouldn't be able to get back in.

That being said, a holiday within the states is fine because she can fly in the states with no issue and will only need her ID which in this case would be her passport.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As you should know the K1 visa is a one time entry visa.

It expires the moment she enters the states.

So she cannot leave America without advance parole or a green card or she wouldn't be able to get back in.

That being said, a holiday within the states is fine because she can fly in the states with no issue and will only need her ID which in this case would be her passport.

Once she is in the USA, she only needs her passport to travel within the USA. Enjoy the vacation!

Yes, I am aware the K-1 is a one time entry only. Was thinking of going to the other coast which requires flight. Figured either way to show passport, but was unsure if would be valid since not US passport and then would have expired K-1 Visa since entered. I flew years ago with just a school ID, but just had thoughts if officers would question why we would be traveling so soon after her arrival.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I am aware the K-1 is a one time entry only. Was thinking of going to the other coast which requires flight. Figured either way to show passport, but was unsure if would be valid since not US passport and then would have expired K-1 Visa since entered. I flew years ago with just a school ID, but just had thoughts if officers would question why we would be traveling so soon after her arrival.

As long as you travel within the states via domestic flights, all they check is the passport or any photo ID for identification purpose only just to make sure the name on the passport matches with the name on the ticket. They don't check status or validity of visa or anything. So no worries. Feel free to travel domestically.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you travel within the states via domestic flights, all they check is the passport or any photo ID for identification purpose only just to make sure the name on the passport matches with the name on the ticket. They don't check status or validity of visa or anything. So no worries. Feel free to travel domestically.

Thanks! Yea that makes sense. Remembering from my flights before within the US, I just took my license or ID along and was fine. The whole Visa question just made me question it a bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×