Jump to content
akpman

How soon can Green card holders travel out of US for medical reason

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My mother has her IR5 interview on 27th July. Her medical was done on 6th July. My mother has some minor cardiac discomfort and doctors are going to run some tests. If she requires any surgery, it may not give us enough time for her surgery and recovery and the travel to US within 5 month window left.

We were debating - if my mother can travel to US and finish the formalities of immigration and fly back to India asap and then get medical procedure done. Since, she will be in California, she can apply for MediCAL / ObamaCare. But, it is likely to take 2-3 months.

Can you please advise our options.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

She can immigrate, pass through immigration to get her I-551 stamp on her visa which becomes a green card, and immediately get on the next plane to India. With the I-551 green card stamp, she can come back to the U.S.

Best of luck

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with aaron2020.

Just additional info. An LPR cannot stay outside the US for 12 months or more. If they do without first acquiring a re-entry permit, it will be considered abandonment of resideny. So if (I pray not) she does go to surgery, keep track of how long she can travel back after recovery.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with aaron2020.

Just additional info. An LPR cannot stay outside the US for 12 months or more. If they do without first acquiring a re-entry permit, it will be considered abandonment of resideny. So if (I pray not) she does go to surgery, keep track of how long she can travel back after recovery.

Good luck!

Thanks for all the replies. We will make sure she is back in USA within 6 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×