Jump to content
koriarguy

Is it possible to change Employer or sponsor after approval of H1B visa application but before visa issue?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A friend of mine was issued with an Approval Notice by US Citizenship immigration Services, by a company in the US, for his H1B (Petition type: I129 Petition for Non-immigrant Worker). It states it is valid from October 2014 to August 2017. He is an IT guy, with bachelors in Engineering from India (and with an additional 1 year diploma in Animations) and working in the field for the last 4 to 5 years and considered to be high value professional in his field. During the visa interview at the US consulate, he could not answer certain questions (he did not take help of an agent or representative but decided to manage it himself at that time) and his visa issuing is still pending. The company in the US is not very helpful (or not able to help?), then onwards.

My question is, once the application for H1B is approved for the candidate, stating that he is eligible for H1B visa (or selected as a candidate), is it possible to change the employer? Is it legal? If so, how to proceed with it? We will be interested to hear from potential employers, agencies, professionals, regarding taking forward his application.

Any informed information/response will be highly appreciated. Is it quite usual that this happens?

Thanks in advance.

KoriarGuy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Always difficult when the information is second hand.

FYI

The Lawyer would be the one to speak to, not the Employer who may have little knowledge of the visa process.

It is the Employers Petition, if he does not want to accept the position he should find a new Employer to sponsor him.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to http://www.h1base.com/visa/work/h1b%20visa%20transfer%20to%20a%20new%20employer/ref/1169/ the H1b can now be transferred but the new company must initiate the transfer of the H1b.

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He does not have one yet and that is a transfer, he is not even in the US.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Koriar, no, just simply no.

you use the word 'agent' here when you should be chasing after 'company's immigration attorney' instead.

words matter, use of words matter and all hinges around the company's immigration attorney.

Sorry. Better Luck next time, when chasing friendship, aye?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×