Jump to content
EiRamirez93

Question about I-130 and possibly a pardon?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just got married and I'm about to get everything together to send in the I-130 for my husband in Mexico. My first question is: On the I-130, question 16 says "Has your relative ever been under immigration proceedings?" There are options for a.) Removal b.) Exclusion/Deportation c.) Rescission d.) Judicial Proceedings

I'm unsure how to answer this question because since my husband has been in Mexico, he has tried to come across the border illegally and has been caught at least three times in the last year. He has always been brought back to Mexico the next day...So, would that mean I put "Removal" for my answer? Or nothing at all? He's never had to go to court for any of this...again, not really sure he would anyway? I'M SO CONFUSED BY THIS QUESTION

Alsoooo, because he has been caught at the border three times, I was told to have him write a letter that goes along with his I-130 explaining why he first came to the US, admitting he was living in the US undocumented, and that he apologizes for trying to reenter the country illegally and the reasons for doing it again. Is that something that happens? We're just confused on what exactly he needs to write because I imagine that will greatly impact the decision they make on this application.

Any help is appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alsoooo, because he has been caught at the border three times, I was told to have him write a letter that goes along with his I-130 explaining why he first came to the US, admitting he was living in the US undocumented, and that he apologizes for trying to reenter the country illegally and the reasons for doing it again. Is that something that happens? We're just confused on what exactly he needs to write because I imagine that will greatly impact the decision they make on this application.

I don't know the proper answer to your other question and don't want to guess but I can answer in regards to the above.

The I-130 is your petition, not his; any letter he writes is completely worthless and carry no weight. If he is inadmissible and requires a waiver, then the waiver process cannot be started until a visa has been denied.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know the proper answer to your other question and don't want to guess but I can answer in regards to the above.

The I-130 is your petition, not his; any letter he writes is completely worthless and carry no weight. If he is inadmissible and requires a waiver, then the waiver process cannot be started until a visa has been denied

So, I'll know if he needs a waiver if the I-130 is denied? I'm confused.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, I'll know if he needs a waiver if the I-130 is denied? I'm confused.

I was referring to a visa denial after an interview at the Consulate.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your husband needs some serious help, more than most here know about , VJ is for straight forward cases or minor twists. There is a site immigrate2us.net that is a gather of folks with problem paths.

Thank you! I've already looked around a bit on that site and I've already found cases similar to ours!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just got married and I'm about to get everything together to send in the I-130 for my husband in Mexico. My first question is: On the I-130, question 16 says "Has your relative ever been under immigration proceedings?" There are options for a.) Removal b.) Exclusion/Deportation c.) Rescission d.) Judicial Proceedings

I'm unsure how to answer this question because since my husband has been in Mexico, he has tried to come across the border illegally and has been caught at least three times in the last year. He has always been brought back to Mexico the next day...So, would that mean I put "Removal" for my answer? Or nothing at all? He's never had to go to court for any of this...again, not really sure he would anyway? I'M SO CONFUSED BY THIS QUESTION

Alsoooo, because he has been caught at the border three times, I was told to have him write a letter that goes along with his I-130 explaining why he first came to the US, admitting he was living in the US undocumented, and that he apologizes for trying to reenter the country illegally and the reasons for doing it again. Is that something that happens? We're just confused on what exactly he needs to write because I imagine that will greatly impact the decision they make on this application.

Any help is appreciated!

There are some things to verify:

You said:

"he has tried to come across the border illegally and has been caught at least three times"

then you said (in another comment that) he was living illegally in USA, so he was caught while trying to cross OR after crossing and living in USA?

He should know how the officers call it: deportation or removal. Because they let them know.

Also when he was caught, did he ever say he was a US citizen?

Did he live in the USA for more than a year at any time before?

Edited by Eric & Idalia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The explanations aren't usually needed during the I-130 process. The petition merely establishes that the required relationship exists (i.e., that you are married). The overstay and attempted re-entries will become an issue during the visa application process. Reading between the lines, I'm guessing that he was "unlawfully present" in the US for more than a year and/or was deported for some reason. If so, because of his attempted re-entries he will most likely be found ineligible under 212(a)(9)© of the INA. If so, there is a waiver available -- but, unfortunately, it can't be applied for until 10 years after the last departure from the US (usually calculated as the last time he attempted re-entry and was turned back). Depending on the reason he left/was removed from the US in the first place, there may be other ineligibilites that would also require a waiver. One that can't be waived even for a spouse is if he made a false claim to be a US citizen to any official. Yours is a case that might benefit from a consultation with a good immigration lawyer -- being sure to present all the information about his time in the US and the attempts to re-enter.

And, BTW, in answer to your original question, the attempted re-entries would likely be "recissions"; don't know about his original departure from the US, if he was removed or left on his own with no interaction with immigrationn officials.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×