Jump to content
trecs

K1 Visa Approval - now what?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

Okay, so we got Approval for the K1 Visa on Friday after the interview and am just waiting on my passport back. :dancing:

But it's dawned on me: now what?

I've been told i have to travel before my medical expires which is the beginning of September.

What items should i bring with me? what do i do once we're married? what do i need to start working?

I'm sorry if these are silly questions, and i do have a bit of an idea but i want to make sure i've got my facts straight so i would really appreciate any help you have to offer.

Many thanks

trecs


May 2012 - Met Online Gaming

November 2012 - Started dating

June 2013 - He visited the UK

August 2013 - She visited the US - got Engaged!

Mar/Apr 2014 - She visited the US

June 2014 - I-129F Sent

June 2014 - NOA1 Received

June 2014 - She visited the US

Jun/Jul 2014 - He visited the UK

Oct/Nov/Dec 2014- He visited the UK

Dec 2014 - NOA2 Received

Dec 2014 - NVC Received

Dec/Jan 2014/15 - She visited the US

January 2015 - Consulate Received

March 2015 - Medical

July 2015 - Interview - Approved!

July 2015 - Visa Received



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Trec

When you go back for your visa the embassy will give you a package with all your documents needed to process your residence permit. This document is sealed in an envelope. You are to pay an amount of 165 dollar to USCIS or something before your embark on your journey to america. You are to present the package at the port of entry. This will be used to process your documents. You will need to apply for a SSN when your get there. You are also expected to marry within 90days else you will have to leave the country and go through the whole process again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to go back to the embassy. Either you'll receive your passport at home or you'll need to pick it up from the depot. Depending on which service you chose. I'm not sure what payment, Deckerblack is referring to. If you read the K-1 Guide it tells you exactly what you need to do. All the documents you need at the POE are your passport and the big white envelope that you'll receive with your passport. Even thoug it's quite tempting, do not open the evelope. If you do, you'll have to get it resealed by the embassy which will delay your leaving for the states.

Just read the guides and you'll be fine.


Got engaged: 10 May 2014

I-129F Sent : 02 Feb 2015

I-129F NOA1 : 10 Feb 2015

I-129F RFE(s) :

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 06 Mar 2015

Hrdcpy NOA2: 12 Mar 2015

NVC Received: 22 Apr 2015

Case # Assig: 23 Apr 2015

NVC Left : 29 Apr 2015

Embassy Received:05 May 2015

Medical Date: 07 May 2015

Packet 3 Received:07 May 2015

Packet 3 Sent: 07 May 2015

Packet 4 Received:19 May 2015

Interview Date: 16 Jun 2015 (Approved)

Issued: 29 Jun 2015

At Depot: 02 Jul 2015

P.O.A: 06 Aug 2015

Wedding: 28 Aug 2015

v5Hb.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

Okay, so we got Approval for the K1 Visa on Friday after the interview and am just waiting on my passport back. :dancing:

But it's dawned on me: now what?

I've been told i have to travel before my medical expires which is the beginning of September.

What items should i bring with me? what do i do once we're married? what do i need to start working?

I'm sorry if these are silly questions, and i do have a bit of an idea but i want to make sure i've got my facts straight so i would really appreciate any help you have to offer.

Many thanks

trecs

You should prolly ask this in the UK forums as every country does things differently.

For Canada, as far as I know, he'll get his passport sent back to him at a courier location for pick up along with the sealed envelope, and then is free to enter at any time after that without any extra cost.

Other than that, yes, you'll want to apply for your SSN as soon as you can. Bring what ever you can, ship the rest if you can. Once my fiance is approved he planned on just shipping the larger stuff here, and then coming in via plane and bringing just the basics, as he'll have the rest of his stuff shipped by his parents once he's here.

After you're married, you're going to go and file for your AOS. That includes the application to allow you to work and to leave the country if needed.

You can see all the basics here: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Moving to the US forum. ***

[Moderator hat off]

Collect official copies (plural) of any official document that would be expensive, difficult, or impossible to obtain from overseas: school transcripts, medical/dental/vaccination records, birth/divorce certificates, and anything else that you can think of.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As TBone says, make sure you have all official docs you will need.

Make sure you've closed down your life in UK as much as you need to, eg i switched my rolling mobile phone contract to pay as you go, made sure bank account addresses were changed to my parents' house, etc

I've just done the move to the US... fortunately I already had a social security number (lived in US on J1 visa in the mid nineties) but here is what I had to do after arriving in USA

1) got marriage license - was easy - we both went to a local office, filled in a form, paid the fee and got the license there and then. Check the rules in the state where you will marry

2) got US mobile phone - was easy on AT&T go phone (no contract, just monthly payment). Having a US phone number makes life much easier. Highly recommend their package - my wife was amazed that I'm paying half what she does on Verizon for a better package. My UK phone wasn't unlocked so I bought a cheapy AT&T smart phone from Walmart for 68 bucks - does everything i need it to, but I will get my windows phone unlocked as I love it.

3) got married (we had it all planned a month or two before) - was able to take in the completed marriage license to the registry the following week day and had marriage certificates (I paid for 3 official ones) while i waited.

4) went to social security office to update my details from 20 years previous, and request a new card (which has since arrived, currently has endorsement that i can't work, as obviously my green card/employment authorization isn't done yet)

5) went to DMV to obtain driving license - used my social security letter as proof of residency, plus marriage cert, i94, passport etc. Each state varies. Driving test was VERY easy compared to UK. If you don't already have social security number might have to wait a while to do this. I needed my wife to put me as named driver on the car insurance, but that was easy and actually reduced the monthly cost!

6) filed for green card, and temporary work permit (EAD) and advanced parole (permission to travel and return to US)

7) opened bank account - again no problems with ID, I had my social security number written down, they didn't need to see card which i didn't have.

So far its all been much easier than I expected. I've been able to do most of it in person at DMV, social security office, marriage registry etc, and the staff at these places have been helpful and friendly (Wilmington, NC).

Edited by Limey

--- k1 visa ---
Texas Service Center (Abandon Hope All Ye Who Enter Here)
I-129F sent: 12 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA1: 15 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA2: 2 Mar 2015 (199 days from NOA1) **No RFEs!**
NVC Received: 19 Mar 2015
Case#, IIN, BIN assigned: 19 Mar 2015
NVC Left: 20 Mar 2015
Consultate Received: 23 Mar 2015
Package 3 Received: 26 Mar 2015
Medical: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 3 Sent: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 4 Received: 23 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 8 May 2015 (Approved!!!)
Visa Issued: 14 May 2015
Visa in Hand: 19 May 2015
Entry to USA: 5 Jun 2015
Married: 21 Jun 2015

---Adjustment of Status---
Sent I-485, I-131 and I-765: 7 Jul 2015
NOA1 for I-485, I-131 and I-765: 14 Jul 2015
Email notification that I-765 was approved: 12 Sep 2015
Email notification that I-131 was approved: 15 Sep 2015
Email notification that EAD/AP combo card was mailed: 15 Sep 2015
EAP and AP combo card received: 18 Sep 2015
Green Card Received: 3 Dec 2015 [ :)] Previous letter stated interview requirement was likely to be waived

 

---Removal of Conditions---
Sent I-751: 13 Oct 2017
NOA1 for I-751: 23 Oct 2017

Biometrics: 20 Nov 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we just checked from NVC about K1 FIANCE VISA. they forwarded our case to Embassy at 30 th June 2015. Now today i just filled up DS 160 form and submitted. But i am confused about DS 260. can you please confirm whether i should submit DS 160 or 260?.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, Deckerblack, Howeetest D, Ash.1101, TBoneTX, Limey and AnGeLxX

All really helpful information and has made me feel better. I'll take all these things in to consideration.

and also the point about copying my docs and even small things like Bank Accounts, phones and driving is very useful.

Really appreciate it :)


May 2012 - Met Online Gaming

November 2012 - Started dating

June 2013 - He visited the UK

August 2013 - She visited the US - got Engaged!

Mar/Apr 2014 - She visited the US

June 2014 - I-129F Sent

June 2014 - NOA1 Received

June 2014 - She visited the US

Jun/Jul 2014 - He visited the UK

Oct/Nov/Dec 2014- He visited the UK

Dec 2014 - NOA2 Received

Dec 2014 - NVC Received

Dec/Jan 2014/15 - She visited the US

January 2015 - Consulate Received

March 2015 - Medical

July 2015 - Interview - Approved!

July 2015 - Visa Received



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we just checked from NVC about K1 FIANCE VISA. they forwarded our case to Embassy at 30 th June 2015. Now today i just filled up DS 160 form and submitted. But i am confused about DS 260. can you please confirm whether i should submit DS 160 or 260?.

You're applying for a K1 visa. You've submitted the right form. Do not submit a DS 260!


Got engaged: 10 May 2014

I-129F Sent : 02 Feb 2015

I-129F NOA1 : 10 Feb 2015

I-129F RFE(s) :

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 06 Mar 2015

Hrdcpy NOA2: 12 Mar 2015

NVC Received: 22 Apr 2015

Case # Assig: 23 Apr 2015

NVC Left : 29 Apr 2015

Embassy Received:05 May 2015

Medical Date: 07 May 2015

Packet 3 Received:07 May 2015

Packet 3 Sent: 07 May 2015

Packet 4 Received:19 May 2015

Interview Date: 16 Jun 2015 (Approved)

Issued: 29 Jun 2015

At Depot: 02 Jul 2015

P.O.A: 06 Aug 2015

Wedding: 28 Aug 2015

v5Hb.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×