Jump to content
DFWJimbo

Questions on filling out the I-129F

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a couple of questions on filling out the I-129F, I'm trying to be as precise as possible without making any mistakes like spelling or abbreviations where there shouldn't be, etc.

I'm filling out the I-129F electronically (typing in the information prior to printing-my handwriting is awful at times). My fiancee is in the Philippines, and her address at home is longer than the space the form allows. When I mail her things, I usually split her address to 2 lines, but even with that, there is not enough room. Example: Address would be something like: 19 Main Extension Street, Somename Subdivision (I've tried abbreviating it as 19 Main Ext Somename Sub, but it cuts off). How do I successfully get the address in there correctly?

Also, spaces for phone numbers for her don't appear to allow placement of Non-US phone numbers, shall I leave that space blank?

Lastly, typical for filipinos, the city you're born in includes the name of the province (example: City Province, Philppines), shall I include that in the City of her birth, or be strict on the City name (without the Province name)? I was thinking of putting in: CityName (Province) like that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

I ran into similar issues with my then-fiancee's address in northern China. I provided the necessary information on a supplemental sheet (as mentioned in the Form I-129F instructions) , referencing the the pertinent question at the top of the page. Your other item(s) of inquiry are country-specific.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf

Good luck on your immigration journey.

~Moved from K1 Process to Phil. Regional Forum~

~Inquiry is country-specific~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just make the address fit, You don't need to include Barangay, etc. Only time address is used is when they deliver visa, and you can double check that or change that address at the embassy. There is a 2Go (Delivery Company) window inside US embassy and you can double check there

For the last question I would put city and province. Like Digos City, Davao City. Or Tobacco City, Albay City....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if it's too big to print,

you could write it in after printing.

sure, this might mean getting someone you know with great penmanship, since you claim yours is atrocious, but it's allowed.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can use normal abbreviations for any part of the address, but be sure they are common to the Philippines, meaning any person trying to deliver a package would be able to understand what the abbrv. meant, and be sure to use it on all your documents going forward.

You could leave blank and hand write the information like what Darnell said or

You could place It on a separate sheet and attach it to the I-129f as what Pitaya recommended.

For the phone number I would hand write that on the document.

Just be neat, accurate and truthful with your answers and you should not have any problems.

Throughout your visa paperwork travels you may need some additional help. Follow the guide below at the twisting arrow return here if you get stumped on something. A lot of veterans of the process here to help.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the G-325a, does she need to fill one out for her 5 year old daughter also?

No G-325a is needed for the 5 year old. It doesn't hurt to include if you would rather but it's not needed. If you decide to, you will come to the blank asking for the A#, use your wife's A# as the child does not have an A# yet.

The G-325A Instructions are: You must submit a completed Form G-325A if the K2 is between 14 and 79 years of age.

If you need some additional tips and tricks about the AOS click on the link at the end of the twisting arrow in my signature below. Once on the home page go to the AOS tab.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the G-325a, does she need to fill one out for her 5 year old daughter also?

NO. Only you and your fiancee complete the G-325A/

I agree with Tahoma to put the address on a separate sheet of paper and notate the question/item # .

No G-325a is needed for the 5 year old. It doesn't hurt to include if you would rather but it's not needed. If you decide to, you will come to the blank asking for the A#, use your wife's A# as the child does not have an A# yet.

The G-325A Instructions are: You must submit a completed Form G-325A if the K2 is between 14 and 79 years of age.

If you need some additional tips and tricks about the AOS click on the link at the end of the twisting arrow in my signature below. Once on the home page go to the AOS tab.

Did you do G-325A's for your step kids? Doubt it. Not needed or required.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NO. Only you and your fiancee complete the G-325A/

I agree with Tahoma to put the address on a separate sheet of paper and notate the question/item # .

Did you do G-325A's for your step kids? Doubt it. Not needed or required.

Yes I did for step daughter who is over 14 yo. The other was under 14 so no 325a for him.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I did for step daughter who is over 14 yo. The other was under 14 so no 325a for him.

Where does it state with the I-129F that a G-325A is required for the K2? I don't see it mentioned in the I-129F instructions or the form, I must be missing it, can you shoot me a link?


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×