Jump to content
desiboyz84

Specific questions on I-130 and I-485

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

I am applying for AoS (with EAD and AP) through my USC wife and need some help with my doubts regarding the forms.

  • What is the Alien Registration Number?
  • Form G-325A: File number starting “A” is the same as Alien Registration Number?
  • Form I-765 Application for EAD - I had an EAD card issued once I started my OPT after graduating in 2009 and it expired in 2010. Do I need to check “Renewal of my permission to accept employment” OR “Permission to accept employment”?
  • Form I-130: Part 17: “List spouse and all children of your relative”? Should be left blank if the beneficiary was not married before (and has no kids)? OR should the name of the USC wife be mentioned here?
  • Form I-130: Part 18: “Address in US where your relative intends to live”? Should be my current address in US?
  • Form i-485 Part 1) “Current USCIS status”. I am a student on F1, so should write F1?
  • Form I-485 Part 2) I am applying for an adjustment to permanent residence status because…” I think it should be option1 but I am confused by the phrasing.
  • Form 1-485 Part 3) “List present and past membership with every organization” Not sure what exactly they are looking for. I was and am member of engineering organizations like ASME, should I mention them?
  • Form I-864 Part5) Sponsor’s household size. Since the beneficiary is counted as principal immigrant, should the column “If you are married, enter 1 for your spouse be left blank” to calculate household size.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted Today, 01:06 PM

Hello VJers.

I came in USA as a F1 status and recently I got a GC after marriage to US citizen. I am holding work authorization on the basis of OPT-EAD. I've applied for work authorization on basis of GC but recently the status got updated in my case status that my application was terminated because I've received a status or benefit through other means. So, my question is that how can I apply for GC-EAD ?

Thanks in advance.

Status updated in my case status

On June 10, 2015, we terminated your Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization , Receipt Number XXXXXXXXXXXXX, because the applicant or petitioner received a status or benefit through other means. We will send you a termination notice. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted Today, 01:06 PM

Hello VJers.

I came in USA as a F1 status and recently I got a GC after marriage to US citizen. I am holding work authorization on the basis of OPT-EAD. I've applied for work authorization on basis of GC but recently the status got updated in my case status that my application was terminated because I've received a status or benefit through other means. So, my question is that how can I apply for GC-EAD ?

Thanks in advance.

Status updated in my case status

On June 10, 2015, we terminated your Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization , Receipt Number XXXXXXXXXXXXX, because the applicant or petitioner received a status or benefit through other means. We will send you a termination notice. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address.

You should start your own thread, but if you have a green card, you don't need EAD. The green card is your employment authorization.


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should start your own thread, but if you have a green card, you don't need EAD. The green card is your employment authorization.

sorry to comment this on your thread could not find out how to start my own! sorry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×