Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '130'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 7 results

  1. Hello, everyone. first time posting After a month of gather paperwork and doing researches myself. Finally today I am feeling confident to send out the package, but I will want to post my package details over here, see if anything needed to included in it or that's good to go. I have package on the following order, with my cover letter on top of everything. -------------------------------------LINE-------------------- ADDRESS DATE USCIS Attn: I-130 PO Box 21700 Phoenix, AZ 85036 RE: I-130, Petition for Alien Relative Petitioner: AAA Relative: BBB To Whom It May Concern: I am filing the enclosed Form I-130, Petition on behalf of BBB, the beneficiary. I, AAA, am a U.S. citizen petitioner, and BBB is my spouse. I am an active duty military member who was stationed in Yokota Air Base, Japan. A permanent change of station order separated my spouse and myself. She is on my order and could not come with me because she does not have a valid visa. I kindly request a military expedite on my application. The following documents accompany and support this petition: 1. Form G-1450, Authorization for Credit Card Transactions, to cover the filing fee; 2. Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance, to get the application notification at the earliest time; 3. Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative; 4. Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary, for the beneficiary; 5. Two (2) photos of the petitioner; 6. Copy of petitioner’s Certificate of Naturalization, petitioner’s U.S. Passport and beneficiary’s Foreign Passport; 7. Copy of original foreign marriage certificate of petitioner and beneficiary; Copy of original family register (birth certificate). Both certificates are translated and notarized. 8. Evidence of bona fide marriage. If you have any questions or concerns, please call me at 123-123-1234. Thank you for your prompt consideration of this I-130 Petition. Sincerely, AAA -----------------------LINE-------------------- Questions: 1. I put cover letter on top of entire package, is this correct? I've seem most application put the money order/ check on top of everything. (In my case, I have cover letter, then G-1450) 2. Both G-1450 and G-1145 instruction states that to put on top of package, but which one actually goes on the very top? 3. Rest of the documents are in order just like the cover letter. Anything seems off? 4. My spouse is still in Japan, obviously she doesn't need to sign the 130A per instruction, and I am preparer. and according to filling instruction, I don't need to included 2 passport photo of beneficiary in the package since she is not in the US. is it better to leave it that way? OR should I scan the 130A to her, she can sign and scan it back to me. She can also take passport photo and I will go print it here in the US. Is this too extra and just follow what instruction directed, just don't do it? 5. I've stabled 130, 130A since they are multiple pages, and everything else is just single page documents, I just place behind the forms, should I stable them as well, or leave it that way. 6. I am still active duty military, how possible are they going to expedite my application based on my cover letter? (Actually maybe I will just call military help line after I get the case#, see how it goes.). Thank you for your time for reading this.
  2. Hi everyone! I'm guessing someone else has asked this question before. I'm filling out I-130, I-485 and related forms and in some of them, the fields won't let me type numbers, letters (if the field only allows for a date), or slash for N/A. How do I get around this? For example, when asked my status on Form I-94, it won't allow me to type F1, just the F. Same for the expiration date of authorized stay on Form I-94 which is D/S but the field only allows for numbers. I've read somewhere that opening the file in chrome actually works for typing some of these characters. However, when I tried, it didn't save any changes to the file. Does it print them though? I do not own a printer (yet-I'm sure I'll have to get one soon for the multiple times I'll need to check everything) so I couldn't test it. Any and all help is greatly appreciated!
  3. Hi everyone! My husband and I are the process of filling out the I-130, I-485, and related forms for my change of status from F-1. I've been freaking out for a while now because of our specific situation. My husband suffers from a physical condition and has been dependent on his parents since he was 21. For this reason, he doesn't work and has always lived with them. He's never filed taxes and doesn't have any assets on his name, only his bank account but no credit cards. I have no clue what to provide as proof of bona fide marriage. We don't have assets on our name, we both have separate health insurance and we're pretty broke right now on our own so I don't think we'll be purchasing any other insurance in the near future. Both of our cars are under our relatives' names as well as our car insurance. We dated for over 3 years before getting married but I don't think that we have anything to prove this besides pictures, affidavits from family and friends, and maybe hotel receipts of trips we did together. I plan to add him to my bank account as to show a joint account, but I'm not sure what else we could do...? Also, would it be recommendable to have him add me to his? Or just one joint account would suffice? We pretty much have lived these past three years between his house and mine and he moved to my place this month. Again, "my place" is really my aunt's place. Is there a way to add us to any formal document to prove that we live together? I'm thinking about having him change his address on his driver's license and school stuff but other than that I'm clueless. Also, is there a way to add us to our car titles on time for filing the forms? (we plan to file in a couple of weeks). The reason I am asking this is I have no idea what are the requirements for leases or titles (can three people be on the title as owners, for example?). I don't know if it is necessary to have a credit history or similar in order to do that (neither of us has any so far). I appreciate any insight you guys have. I will probably ask a bunch of questions regarding the forms pretty soon as well. Thank you!!
  4. Hello! I have filed for my husband's AOS from h2a with atleast 9 years of overstay. We filed his 130 concurrently with his 485 and the ead/ap. We also filed for my step children ( his minor bio kids that reside in Mexico) i 130. all in one big bulky package. USCIS received the package may 11, yesterday I got the text message that my hubby's files are accepted. Checks were cashed today BUTTTTTTTT.... only my hubby's files were accepted and only his check was cashed, is that normal? Am I being overly worried about nothing or there's something wrong with the kids' i 130? Any and all advise please, thank you.
  5. Hi Everyone, So a big day this week, My wife and I finally submitted for my AOS from F-1. Short Background - Came to USA to study abroad in 2013, met my now wife. I transferred from J1 > F1 (No 2 year requirement). Have been on F1 and F1 OPT for both my Undergraduate and Masters, my current OPT expires in August, 2018. I also recently renewed my passport, so that is a little confusing too, but we got through it and luckily by I-94 record stayed the same. With the help of everyone on here, I was able to complete the application without a lawyer, but did consult for specific questions, and with the help of VJ and Reddit, we felt comfortable that we covered all corners. I put together a Cheat-Sheet that would help me gather all the information, and among the craziness, it really did help me. The cheat sheet is below After following a follow user on here - @ColoradoBeauty with their Application here. I decided to do something very similar, and hopefully it will help in the long run. I put together folders. - I-485 (with i-693 medical inside) - I-130/130A - I-864 - I-765 & I-131 - Evidence of Bona Fide Marriage In each folder, I put on one side, the forms needed and the supporting documentation beside it. For the Bona fide, I actually put a checklist with Numbers and added them as "Tabs" so the officer could quickly see the specific evidence on the cover sheet and locate it quickly visa the tabs. Inside I-485 Inside I-130 Inside I-765 & I-131 Bona Fide Evidence Cover Sheet (Note the tabs hanging out the side) Fingers crossed and hopefully this can help those, who are in a similar position. Thanks,
  6. Hello,on affidavit of support,it says in order to sponsor your wife,you have to provide copy of tax return OR provide financial proof of savings. Has anyone did this option before? i have enough savings and i'm currently employed in US,can show them bank account statements and copies of paystubs (2k a week) instead of tax returns (don't have them)?
  7. I have a relative that is currently in removal proceedings. Since I am very close to this person, I have been doing lots of research on her situation, but I seem to be going in circles at this point. I am trying to find her a lawyer, but I would love to have the privilege to get some input from the helpful folks on this forum. Background: She has been in the U.S. for almost 20 years now. She married twice (both to U.S. citizens). She has USC children with the second spouse only. Her marriage to the first USC is the basis for her removal. She was issued an NTA back in 2012 with no date specified. The NTA states that she is removable under section 237-a-1-d-1, due to her being "inadmissible" under section 212-a-6-c-i for "willful misrepresentation". The charges are quite severe: it looks like the DHS is accusing her first marriage to be fraudulent and done to gain immigration status. I am aware that she will be permanently barred from the U.S. with few or no forms of relief available if she is adjudicated of these charges. However, I am uncertain whether she should try to fight to charges or accept the charges and file for relief (if any). Around the same time that her NTA was issued, her current USC spouse filed an I-130 on her behalf. The application has basically been stuck in limbo, with the last update 3-4 years ago. I’m not sure if this is a good or bad thing; whether it is delaying her deportation or lower her chance to adjust her status (and cancellation of the removal). If she has no chance to stay in the U.S., then she hopes to at least delay the proceedings until her child goes to college (4 more years). I am honestly not certain of the authenticity of the accusations - whether or not her first marriage was bona fide. She obviously will not tell me. But based on what she's told me so far and the documents she has to support her first marriage (basically several years of tax returns, bills, and photos), I would say she does not have an amazing chance at fighting this charge. Regarding hardship, her current spouse is retired and they have USC children together. To me, she would have a slightly better chance with filing a waiver on the basis of hardship for her spouse. But I've been told that a fraud charge is almost death sentence for these types of cases, so I am not so sure. Please let me know if you have any input on her case, especially if you have gone through the waiver process with the charges she has.
×