Jump to content
raspberry

[questions/need advice] Tourist Visa B2, once denied (214b)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, new here!

Last December I applied for a Tourist Visa B2 to see a friend, but got denied cause I just started studying in September, didn't had a job, officer didn't understood the program I was in (getting paid 800€/month for studying) and cause I've never met the friend in person before. According to my friend, or now bf, it was also probably cause I was a 21 year old, single, female from europe. Another reason may have been too that I've spend my whole life in Ausria (born here), but having another Nationality.

The officer himself was actually quite hestistant about denying my visa. (After asking his boss, he issued me the denial (214b)). He told me that if I' had a job or was studying longer, it would have been better.

So now I've been studying for about a year, but just recently dropped out and found a job. My question is, how long do you think should I be at least working before applying again for a Tourist Visa?

Also I'm thinking of giving up my current Nationality and applying for the Austrian one, since this my have been an issue too. Wouldn't that show the officer that I'm more willing to stay here than moving to the States? (stronger ties to home coutry?)

Thank you for reading, if myquestions were already asked I'd be glad for a link.

regards,

raspberry

Edited by raspberry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well getting another nationality won't help as you'll always have to answer "yes" to have you ever been declined a US visa question.

What is your other nationality?

Did you meet the BF in person yet? And what are the plans?


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well getting another nationality won't help as you'll always have to answer "yes" to have you ever been declined a US visa question.

What is your other nationality?

Did you meet the BF in person yet? And what are the plans?

Hey, thank you for your fast reply.

Q1: My nationality is Serbia. And I was just thinking that it may be a stronger bond, having the Austrian nationality (I'd get it quite easy, that's why I was considering that)

Q2: Yeah, he's been here this month (~20 days). During that time he was officially registered at my place.

Our plans are moving at some point together, here in Austria, when he's done with studying (~5 years left). Currently we thought about visiting each other once in half a year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Applying under different nationalities may raise concern that you are trying extra hard to get a visa. Build up your ties and try again under whatever nationality shows best ties ( the ties are about you as a person not your nationality )


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×