Jump to content
Rushkani

I-94 record not found online! Need HELP!

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My husband came to US 3 weeks ago. He didn't receive his I-94 at his port of entry in Dallas. It seems like it is very important piece of document here till he gets his green card. So we tried looking up online and learned that they are not giving paper copy anymore. Thus, we tried to get his number online but everytime we enter his information, it says his records are not found. Could this be an error?

Also, how long would it take him to get his green card? I was under the impression that it was suppose to be in a month but I am afraid, it takes longer. Any ideas??

Thanks a lot in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he came from India on a CR1, all he needs is the Dallas entry stamp that qualifies as a temp gc, good for a year.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR1 do not get an I-94. When his visa was endorsed, aka stamped, at the POE, he became a green card holder (LPR) immediately. That temporary green card is valid for anything he needs until he receives the hard copy in the mail. Have you paid the immigrant fee on ELIS yet?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

a month? what news of ELIS usage and status?

if you want to 'get him some ID',

well, get into a SSA office, apply for a SSN with SSA form SSA-5.

then go get a texas state ID.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, we have paid his fees. It has already been over a month since we paid the fees and exactly a month since he came to US but we haven't received his hard copy yet. What is "temporary green card?" Any govenment official applications/forms, such as DMV or state ID, asks for I-94 or PR card. We showed them the visa and they said it is not acceptable. I called USCIS asking about his card and they weren't helpful either. What should we do?

CR1 do not get an I-94. When his visa was endorsed, aka stamped, at the POE, he became a green card holder (LPR) immediately. That temporary green card is valid for anything he needs until he receives the hard copy in the mail. Have you paid the immigrant fee on ELIS yet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, we have paid his fees. It has already been over a month since we paid the fees and exactly a month since he came to US but we haven't received his hard copy yet. What is "temporary green card?" Any govenment official applications/forms, such as DMV or state ID, asks for I-94 or PR card. We showed them the visa and they said it is not acceptable. I called USCIS asking about his card and they weren't helpful either. What should we do?

I'm assuming you're located in Texas as you said your POE was Dallas. I found this:

https://www.dps.texas.gov/DriverLicense/LawfulStatusDLID.htm

"Foreign passport with attached temporary I-551 (immigrant visa endorsed with ADIT stamp)"

That should be the stamp they put in or around his visa in the passport. Perhaps speak with another clerk at the DMV and print that out from the website?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, his Point of Entry was Dallas, but our resident is in Arkansas

I'm assuming you're located in Texas as you said your POE was Dallas. I found this:

https://www.dps.texas.gov/DriverLicense/LawfulStatusDLID.htm

"Foreign passport with attached temporary I-551 (immigrant visa endorsed with ADIT stamp)"

That should be the stamp they put in or around his visa in the passport. Perhaps speak with another clerk at the DMV and print that out from the website?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, his Point of Entry was Dallas, but our resident is in Arkansas

In that case,

"Driver License and ID Cards for Adults

Arkansas driver's licenses or ID Cards can be obtained from your local revenue office.

Click here to find your local Revenue Office.

All applicants for an Arkansas driver’s license or identification card must provide a verifiable Social Security Number (SSN) when making application. Applicants who are not eligible for a SSN must sign an affidavit stating they do not have a SSN. The name you request for the driver’s license or ID card must match your name with the Social Security Administration.

All new applicants for an Arkansas driver's license or identification card are required to provide proof of legal presence in the United States as well as proof of identity.

To prove legal presence in the United States one of the following documents must be shown:

  • U.S. Passport/U.S. Passport Card
  • U.S. Birth Certificate
  • U.S. Visa
  • Photo Document from DHS -

    (Department of Homeland Security, Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration) -

    (No Border Crosser)

  • Photo Military/Military Dependent ID
  • Armed Forces Discharge Papers
  • Naturalization Certificate "

http://www.dfa.arkansas.gov/offices/driverServices/Pages/FAQ's.aspx#e

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, we have paid his fees. It has already been over a month since we paid the fees and exactly a month since he came to US but we haven't received his hard copy yet. What is "temporary green card?" Any govenment official applications/forms, such as DMV or state ID, asks for I-94 or PR card. We showed them the visa and they said it is not acceptable. I called USCIS asking about his card and they weren't helpful either. What should we do?

Read the the bottom of the visa.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so you get into SSA office today? yes? no ? if no, why no?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We also were alarmed when we found my husbands i94 wasnt showing. We called POE where we live and they told us there is NO records for CR1's that there is NO need to worry. They are treated no differently as us US citizens (as are travels don't show as well).


 
Spoiler

I-130

Sent : 5/01/2014

I-130 NOA1 : 05/12/2014
I-130 Approved : 10/06/2014
NVC Received : 10/31/2014
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 11/25/2014
Paid AOS: 11/25/2014
Sent AOS: 11/25/2014
Sent IV Package: 11/25/2014
Submitted DS-261: 11/25/2014
Receive IV Bill : 12/12/2014
Paid IV Bill: 12/12/2014
60 Day Scan Date Email Received: 12/16/2014
Checklist Received - 02/17/2015
Second AOS Scan Date - 2/23/2015
Case Completed at NVC : 03/26/2015 :dancing:
Medical Appointment Date: 05/07/2015
Interview Date: 6/02/2015
Interview Result : Approved  

ROC

03/08/2017 I-751 Package Sent

03/09/2017 I-751 Package delivered (CSC)

03/09/2017 I-751 NOA1 date

03/15/2017 Checks cashed

03/19/2017 NOA1 letter in the mail 

03/25/2017 Received Biometric appointment Letter

04/07/2017 Biometric  Appointments 10am

02/25/2018 Email Transferred to Local Office

02/26/2018 Email Transferred to Local Office

05/01/2018 Email Transferred to another office

05/01/2018 Email Receiving Case

05/03/2018 Email Transfer to Local Office 

05/03/2018 Email Transfer to Local Office (Yes, twice)

05/09/2018 Mail Transferred to NBC Lee Summit MO

05/21/2018 i-551-Appointment: Approved

Interview: June 12, 2018

Interview Result: Approved

N-400

Service Center : Filed Online

CIS Office : Jacksonville FL

03/17/2018 - Date Filed 

03/17/2018  - NOA Date 

04/13/2018 - Biometrics Appt.

Interview Email/ Uscis Status Change - 05/08/2018

Interview: June 12, 2018

Interview Result: Approved 

Naturalization Ceremony:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×