Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bhumin

Please help me friends

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok. My PD is 22NOV2013 and I got NVC welcome letter 2 month ago but I dont start consular processing yet because right now now I am in USA and I thought I will do AOS. But My B2 visa expiring on 27July and I cant do AOS because my PD is not current yet.

Now, I want to do consular process so can you tell what I have to do now?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Better to go back and finish immigration process in home country. You are almost current so no point of seeking extrntions on b2 or not enough time for AOS. I would not recommend to over stay on B2 visa at all. Even you get lawyer involved, one month is almost impossible to get done anything. You can seek extention of B2 due to some crazy circumstances,but that will just add more complication to your genuine case.


11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read your welcome letter again. NVC process takes atleast 5 months, longer if you get checklists.

https://ceac.state.gov/ceac/

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×