Jump to content
Dutch88

Question about the proof of affidavit and traveling in the process of a K1

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone this is my first post here. Im a 27 year old male from the Netherlands and I recently got engaged with my American girl. I flew to Seattle in march and spend two months with her, meeting her family and friends and then she flew back with me and met mine. She flew back a few days ago and it was very hard for us to deal with the emotions of not seeing each other for a while. We wanna start the K1 process as soon as possible but we like to be really advised beforehand so we don't make any mistakes.

First of all I have a question about the proof of affidavit. From which year do you need to show your income? Is that with or without taxes? My fiance earns enough money for the proof of affidavit but she is a surgical tech with a traveling position would that be a problem? That means she doesn't have a steady contract with one hospital but she travels around the US working in different locations. So she could be working for example 3 months and then 2 months of nothing. In case we need a co-sponsor how does this work exactly? Her mom, dad and sister make use of medicaid. Her dad is retired.

I consulted the uscis.gov website but since English is not my main language its hard for me to understand everything properly without googling. What is required of the co-sponsor? If we get married and get a joint banking account and i deposit my savings on there and her savings, would that count as an asset and how much does that need to be?

I understood that the proof of affidavit is not neccesary yet for the I-129F but we like to have things sorted out before we start the process, since we have to apply for adjustment of status immediately after we marry right?

My second question is am I allowed to travel with a waiver visa during the K1 process? Her cousin is getting married in december and I'd like to be there. Or would I be considered an immigration risk?

Thanks in advance!


09/21/2015: I-129F petition mailed

09/23/2015: Delivered to USCIS, petition received

09/25/2015: NOA1 notice date, routed to CSC

09/28/2015: NOA1 E-notification

10/27/2015: RFE E-notification

11/02/2015: RFE letter received (USCIS needs evidence that the site we met on is not an international marriage broker)

11/03/2015: RFE response mailed with overnight priority mail express to CSC

11/04/2015: RFE received by USCIS

11/09/2015: Approved!!! E-notification NOA2

11/19/2015: NVC received

11/27/2015: Case arrived at consulate

12/01/2015: Packet 3 received

01/16/2016: Packet 4 received

02/16/2016: Medical exam

02/23/2016: Approved!!!

04/26/2016: Entered USA

07/23/2016: Adjusting status, NOA1

12/16/2016: Interview, Approved!!!

02/02/2017: Green card in mail!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more question, if the co-sponsor is part of the same household do they look at the total income of that household? So if all incomes combined are above the 125% poverty rate is that enough?


09/21/2015: I-129F petition mailed

09/23/2015: Delivered to USCIS, petition received

09/25/2015: NOA1 notice date, routed to CSC

09/28/2015: NOA1 E-notification

10/27/2015: RFE E-notification

11/02/2015: RFE letter received (USCIS needs evidence that the site we met on is not an international marriage broker)

11/03/2015: RFE response mailed with overnight priority mail express to CSC

11/04/2015: RFE received by USCIS

11/09/2015: Approved!!! E-notification NOA2

11/19/2015: NVC received

11/27/2015: Case arrived at consulate

12/01/2015: Packet 3 received

01/16/2016: Packet 4 received

02/16/2016: Medical exam

02/23/2016: Approved!!!

04/26/2016: Entered USA

07/23/2016: Adjusting status, NOA1

12/16/2016: Interview, Approved!!!

02/02/2017: Green card in mail!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hopefully someone else can help you out with the financial Affidavit of Support questions. I haven't quite gotten to that part of my K1 yet.

But I can tell you that yes, you can travel to the US on your waiver during the K1 process. After doing the long distance thing with my Dutch (now) fiancé, we thought that applying for a regular travel visa would lessen the risk of him being told he was "abusing his waiver" at customs and have him sent back. But he was denied the travel visa because they felt he was too much of a flight risk and that he and I would try to beat the system and just get hitched in the US. They said he didn't have enough "ties" to his country. Ugh....so stupid. Having been denied the visa, he could no longer use the visa waiver and couldn't visit me in the US anymore. Hence...we quickly got engaged and started the K1 process.

Long explanation, sorry, but bottom line is yes, you can travel here on your waiver. Just be sure to follow the restrictions accordingly and don't cut it too close with the duration of your visit. I'd also recommend keeping your answers short and to the point when going through customs. Just tell them you're visiting friends. Saying you're visiting your fiancé may throw up red flags.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, id have to really look into it. I dont really wanna lie and get caught later and ruin everything.

I have another affidavit question I hope someone can answer them.

Ive been reading up about how a household size is calculated. As far as I understand, if she is not on her parents tax returns as a dependent she is not "part of the household" right? So she would only need to show proof of support for 2 people (me and her)? Even if she officially still lives at home. Because someone can be a dependent and not physically live in the same house but still be considered part of the household.

Edited by Dutch88

09/21/2015: I-129F petition mailed

09/23/2015: Delivered to USCIS, petition received

09/25/2015: NOA1 notice date, routed to CSC

09/28/2015: NOA1 E-notification

10/27/2015: RFE E-notification

11/02/2015: RFE letter received (USCIS needs evidence that the site we met on is not an international marriage broker)

11/03/2015: RFE response mailed with overnight priority mail express to CSC

11/04/2015: RFE received by USCIS

11/09/2015: Approved!!! E-notification NOA2

11/19/2015: NVC received

11/27/2015: Case arrived at consulate

12/01/2015: Packet 3 received

01/16/2016: Packet 4 received

02/16/2016: Medical exam

02/23/2016: Approved!!!

04/26/2016: Entered USA

07/23/2016: Adjusting status, NOA1

12/16/2016: Interview, Approved!!!

02/02/2017: Green card in mail!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone?


09/21/2015: I-129F petition mailed

09/23/2015: Delivered to USCIS, petition received

09/25/2015: NOA1 notice date, routed to CSC

09/28/2015: NOA1 E-notification

10/27/2015: RFE E-notification

11/02/2015: RFE letter received (USCIS needs evidence that the site we met on is not an international marriage broker)

11/03/2015: RFE response mailed with overnight priority mail express to CSC

11/04/2015: RFE received by USCIS

11/09/2015: Approved!!! E-notification NOA2

11/19/2015: NVC received

11/27/2015: Case arrived at consulate

12/01/2015: Packet 3 received

01/16/2016: Packet 4 received

02/16/2016: Medical exam

02/23/2016: Approved!!!

04/26/2016: Entered USA

07/23/2016: Adjusting status, NOA1

12/16/2016: Interview, Approved!!!

02/02/2017: Green card in mail!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can answer two points.

1- you cannot combine incomes even if it's within the same home. Either your fiancé OR the sponsor has to earn 125% by themselves.

2- you're correct in thinking your fiancé would only have to sponsor you both. Even though living with others, it only counts those that are financial dependent on the petitioner or sponsor.

- I don't know all the ins and out specific to your finances line of work. I do know that they look at the last 3 years of tax returns.

But current income is most important.

This will give you the basics- http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/affidavit-support

Edited by Cody and Daisy

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The swedish embassy only asks for the most recent tax return, so you might want to directly ask your local embassy what kind of proof they require along with your I-134. Also, it's gross income, so her yearly income before taxes!


K-1 Journey: 309 days from received to POE (TSC)

 

 

[september 11, 2014] - I-129F received by USCIS

[september 15, 2014] - NOA1
[May 27, 2015] - NOA2
[July 9, 2015] - I N T E R V I E W! (APPROVED!)
[July 13, 2015] - Issued
[July 14, 2015] - Visa in hand
[July 16, 2015] - POE JFK

AOS Journey: 169 days from received to GC in hand (NSC)

Spoiler

 

[July 17, 2015] - Successfully applied for SSN

[July 18, 2015] - Sent out AOS package

[July 21, 2015] - Received

[July 24, 2015] - NOA1 (3x)

[August 18, 2015] - Biometrics

[september 19, 2015] - EAD/AP approval (63 days)

[september 24, 2015] - EAD/AP Received

[January 6, 2016] - Green Card approved without interview(166 days)

[January 12, 2016] - Received Green Card

ROC journey starts: October 2017

 

 

ROC Journey: VSC

[October 30, 2017] - Sent package

[November 3, 2017] - NOA1

[November 18, 2017] - Biometrics letter received

[December 5, 2017] - Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all I have a question about the proof of affidavit. From which year do you need to show your income?

Current income.

Is that with or without taxes?

Gross income, before taxes.

My fiance earns enough money for the proof of affidavit but she is a surgical tech with a traveling position would that be a problem?

No, annual income is key.

That means she doesn't have a steady contract with one hospital but she travels around the US working in different locations. So she could be working for example 3 months and then 2 months of nothing.

If her annual income is sufficient, then all is good.

In case we need a co-sponsor how does this work exactly? Her mom, dad and sister make use of medicaid. Her dad is retired.

Any USC can be a cosponsor, doesn't need to be a relative.

I consulted the uscis.gov website but since English is not my main language its hard for me to understand everything properly without googling. What is required of the co-sponsor?

The petitioner and the cosponsor both fill out the 134 forms and attach the necessary documentation.

If we get married and get a joint banking account and i deposit my savings on there and her savings, would that count as an asset and how much does that need to be?

It can but only 30% of the total is used.

I understood that the proof of affidavit is not neccesary yet for the I-129F but we like to have things sorted out before we start the process, since we have to apply for adjustment of status immediately after we marry right?

Correct. Read the Guides for both the K-1 and AOS.

My second question is am I allowed to travel with a waiver visa during the K1 process?

Yes

Her cousin is getting married in december and I'd like to be there. Or would I be considered an immigration risk?

May be, everything is subject to CBP at entry to the US. Many have traveled and some have been turned away.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much!

My fiance earns enough money for the proof of affidavit but she is a surgical tech with a traveling position would that be a problem?

No, annual income is key.

While reading about the affidavit of support i read this on the .gov website.

You are required to provide your U.S. federal income tax return for the most recent tax year as well as proof of current employment.

How do you prove proof of employement with a travel job that works with seperate contracts?


09/21/2015: I-129F petition mailed

09/23/2015: Delivered to USCIS, petition received

09/25/2015: NOA1 notice date, routed to CSC

09/28/2015: NOA1 E-notification

10/27/2015: RFE E-notification

11/02/2015: RFE letter received (USCIS needs evidence that the site we met on is not an international marriage broker)

11/03/2015: RFE response mailed with overnight priority mail express to CSC

11/04/2015: RFE received by USCIS

11/09/2015: Approved!!! E-notification NOA2

11/19/2015: NVC received

11/27/2015: Case arrived at consulate

12/01/2015: Packet 3 received

01/16/2016: Packet 4 received

02/16/2016: Medical exam

02/23/2016: Approved!!!

04/26/2016: Entered USA

07/23/2016: Adjusting status, NOA1

12/16/2016: Interview, Approved!!!

02/02/2017: Green card in mail!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much!

While reading about the affidavit of support i read this on the .gov website.

How do you prove proof of employement with a travel job that works with seperate contracts?

Anyone? Will her contract with the travel company be enough proof?


09/21/2015: I-129F petition mailed

09/23/2015: Delivered to USCIS, petition received

09/25/2015: NOA1 notice date, routed to CSC

09/28/2015: NOA1 E-notification

10/27/2015: RFE E-notification

11/02/2015: RFE letter received (USCIS needs evidence that the site we met on is not an international marriage broker)

11/03/2015: RFE response mailed with overnight priority mail express to CSC

11/04/2015: RFE received by USCIS

11/09/2015: Approved!!! E-notification NOA2

11/19/2015: NVC received

11/27/2015: Case arrived at consulate

12/01/2015: Packet 3 received

01/16/2016: Packet 4 received

02/16/2016: Medical exam

02/23/2016: Approved!!!

04/26/2016: Entered USA

07/23/2016: Adjusting status, NOA1

12/16/2016: Interview, Approved!!!

02/02/2017: Green card in mail!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The best proof would be the part of her contract that states how long it is for ( it is yearly , quarterly or on going with no end ) and what her payment structure is, If she can access the history of her hours ( maybe a payroll history ) that will also help. Embassies like tax transcripts, these take a little while to get because the turned off the online delivery due to fraudsters


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×