Jump to content
sonny4509

change employer after GC

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my friend came to US after getting green, he didn't work for the employer who petitioned his I-140 for EB2 visa . he lived in US and got job with other employer since if your Permanent resident than you can work any employer.
He is going to apply for Citizen ship, does any one see any problem in getting Citizen ship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like a good first step.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends on how he got his green card.

If it was through a labor certification and an EB2 or EB3 process then he should have lost his green card years ago. If he applies for citizenship and they realize the employment issue, then he will probably be denied citizenship and may have his green card revoked. This would be a case of green card fraud.

If, on the other hand, he got his green card without a labor certification, for example through an EB2 with a National Interest Waiver or an EB1, then he would have no obligation to stay (or work at all) with the sponsoring employer.

Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I noticed that the title says he changed employers after he got the green card but the first post implies that he switched employers before he got the green card.

The green card is only valid if you are employed with the sponsoring employer in the sponsored job when the green card is received. This is very hard for Indian and Chinese nationals because of the long wait but it's the law.

If he switched employers shortly after getting the green card then he might be ok but it'll depend on the circumstances.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Further clarification:

If he has an EB2 with an NIW he's ok.

If he has an EB2 without an NIW (in other words if he got a labor certification) then he will have to have worked for the sponsoring employer for a "reasonable" amount of time.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once your I-485 is pending for more than 180 days (i.e. after 180 days following receipt date on I-485 petition) one can legally change employers invoking AC21, as long as the job category remains the same. Lots of Indians and Chinese have done this, especially following the famous July 2007 fiasco where everybody's PD became current due to some glitch, and thousands were able to file their I-485s in the one month timespan before the PDs retrogressed back several years again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once your I-485 is pending for more than 180 days (i.e. after 180 days following receipt date on I-485 petition) one can legally change employers invoking AC21, as long as the job category remains the same. Lots of Indians and Chinese have done this, especially following the famous July 2007 fiasco where everybody's PD became current due to some glitch, and thousands were able to file their I-485s in the one month timespan before the PDs retrogressed back several years again.

The OP will have to clarify, but it didn't sound like this is what his friend did. It sounded like company A sponsored his green card but he started working for company B as soon as he got to the US.

Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a similar situation. I was issued a green card (EB3) thru a hospital in Florida. My husband (who was my dependent) is currently working in that hospital. However we want to relocate to California. I haven't worked in that hospital since I arrived because I wasn't able to pass my RN license. The hospital HR said that we could leave if we want because there was an intention to work for them but when we apply for citizenship we might get denied or worse have our immigrant visa revoked. How true is this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a similar situation. I was issued a green card (EB3) thru a hospital in Florida. My husband (who was my dependent) is currently working in that hospital. However we want to relocate to California. I haven't worked in that hospital since I arrived because I wasn't able to pass my RN license. The hospital HR said that we could leave if we want because there was an intention to work for them but when we apply for citizenship we might get denied or worse have our immigrant visa revoked. How true is this?

Yes, there's a chance that during the naturalization process USCIS may suspect a fraud if you left your employer right after obtaining your GC - especially if you had a contract with the hospital obligating you to stay with them for a certain time period upon receiving the GC. It won't be considered an employment based on a "good faith" unless there's a valid reason of the voluntary job termination - like serious family issues or hospital lay-offs...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×