Jump to content
Megan & Luke

K-1: Applied for SSN, needs DHS verification, now getting married?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

I wanted to get an opinion on our situation, preferably from someone who has dealt with this scenario, but all are welcome. I searched the current and past SSN threads but none really fit the bill. I could have missed something though!

Luke arrived from England on a K-1 visa on May 3. We waited 2 weeks to apply for his SSN. Surprisingly we had no issues at the Social Security office - we didn't need to present the requirement page showing he is eligible for an SSN. It was a pretty smooth process - until they couldn't get his status to verify in SAVE. Apparently the database was down. Our office told us it happens pretty frequently.

Now, instead of telling us to just come back a different day, they started the manual process of verifying his status. They made copies, filled out a form, etc. and told him it could take up to 6 weeks to receive a response. Absurd - they should have told us to come back another day. I wish I had known if we could ahead of time. It's now almost 4 weeks later and we haven't heard a word.

At the 3 week mark, this past Monday, Luke dialed the 1-800 number for the SSA. The guy on the phone told him that it was still pending and to try again in another 2 weeks. Luke then asked what happens if they still don't have it verified by then? The guy had no idea what to tell him. He said normally DHS are quick and getting an SSN is two weeks or less. He said they are backlogged (coming from the TSC for our I-129F it doesn't surprise me one bit that a government body is backlogged.) This guy honestly said he didn't know what the next step was. Now whether that's a load of bull or he honestly had no idea, I am not sure.

Frustrating to say the least. It's difficult for him to adjust and settle in Pennsylvania because we have strict laws on getting even a photo I.D. card from the DMV. He needs two proof of address and they won't even allow him a photo I.D. unless he can prove he is eligible to be in this country 1+ years. We've also heard other recent K-1's who have said they've been told they have to wait until their conditional green card! At this point he has no SSN, can't get a photo I.D., can't even think about a license (he does not have one from England, he lived in an area which didn't have a real need for driving)

Our one positive is that my bank allowed us to open a joint account, so at least he feels like he is on an even keel money wise.

Here is my issue: Outside of not knowing what to do if this SSN takes longer than 6 weeks, we are getting married July 10. Since his K-1 status officially ends the day we get married, what happens to his application for SSN or his ability to apply again? Will he need to wait until he receives his EAD (another 3-6 month wait)? Does he need his conditional green card? Or does his original application still hold true?

Thanks!

Megan

Edited by Megan & Luke

Our K-1 at Texas Service Center

I-129F Sent: 07-02-14 (USPS Overnight Express)
I-129F Rcvd: 07-03-14
NOA1: 07-08-14

NOA1 Hardcopy: 07-14-14

ARN Changed: 07-16-14

NOA2: 01-23-15 (199 days)

Sent to NVC: 01-27-15

NOA2 Hardcopy: 01-30-15 (No consulate listed, inquiry opened)

NVC Received: 02-06-15 (Case # assigned)

NVC Sent: 02-19-15

London Embassy Received: 02-23-15

Readiness Submitted: 03-02-2015

Packet 3 Received: 03-03-2015

Packet 4 Received: 03-12-2015

Medical: 03-04-15 (Passed)

Interview: 04-10-2015 (Approved!)

Visa Issued: 04-15-2015

Visa In Hand: 04-21-2015

POE: 05-03-2015

Wedding: July 10, 2015

3,419 miles (L) Distance means nothing when your heart says "I love you"

YVjFm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

heres my 2 cents, marry first, get the name changed on the marriage cert, have him reapply for ssn # under married name bring marriage cert, apply for AOS after u get married.


K-1 Visa Timeline

I-129F Received : 2014-08-29

NOA1 : 2014-09-03

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-10-07

NVC Received : 2014-10-30

Paid visa fee $265 : 2014-11-19

Submitted DS-160 Form 2014-11-19

Interview scheduled - 2015-1-22

Visa Issued and in Hand on 2015-1-31!!       

 

AOS Timeline

Mailed out AOS Package to USCIS to Chicago Lockbox with tracking and signature 2015-05-09

Received email and text notification of AOS package 2015-05-15

Received hard copy of NOA1's for 3 AOS packet 2015-05-21

Successful Biometrics walk in SF Field Office on 2015-06-03

EAD AP combo card in hand on 2015-08-04

Got email notification AOS interview scheduled on 2015-09-03

Green Card in Hand - 2015-10-14!!! YAY!!!

July 8,2017 window opens for I-751(ROC) filing

JULY 2017 I-751 FILERS, add your info here:

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1BNtE6Ez-FCo07xup9PqiON2YUAY2iqy2ZepZBduxPYg/edit?usp=sharing

I-751 ( ROC )

July 8, 2017 mailed I-751 packet via USPS Priority Mail with Tracking #

July 10th, 2017 I-751 Package was delivered to PO Box to USCIS Laguna Niguel

July 12, 2017  Check cashed from CSC

July 13, 2017 Received NOA1 in the mail, NOA1 Dated July 10th

July 22, 2017 Biometrics letter received

Biometrics Appt on Aug. 1st

July 27, 2017 Walk in Biometrics Success

February 26, 2018 case transferred to local office

August 17, 2018 Received new extension letter

September 19, 2018 Case transferred and new office has jurisdiction

September 24th, 2018 Received case transfer notice in the mail to Texas Center

October 17, 2018 Card in Production APPROVED!!! WHOO-WHOO!!!!:dance::dance:

NO RFE or Interview on ROC I751!!!

October 22nd, 2018 USPS tracking updated GC to arrive on Oct 24th!

October 23rd, 2018 Green Card in Hand!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would think he's not going to change his name through marriage, no?

I believe SSN isn't needed for AOS paperwork, which means you can file that right after you marry. Once his EAD/AP card comes in, take that to the SSA office, IF you haven't received the card in the meantime. Also, the K1 expires upon entry in the US, not upon marriage. Once you enter, it's the 1-94 that is valid for 90 days and can expire when you don't get married. Once you marry, apply for AOS straight away. The NOA1 is your proof of an authorized period of stay.

Did you print out a copy of the 1-94?


The K1 journey:

11/09/2013 - I-129F Packet mailed to Dallas Lockbox

02/14/2014 - Case shipped to Embassy, where it waited for over a year at my request

05/21/2015 - Interview - Approved.

06/19/2015 - Wedding (L)

The K1-AOS journey:

06/22/2015 - AOS packet mailed to Chicago Lockbox

11/07/2015 - AOS approved (EAD and AP had already been approved) - there was no interview

The K2-AOS journey:

03/04/2017 - AOS packets mailed to Chicago Lockbox

09/26/2017 - Email notifications - both cards in production! AOS approved with no interview (EAD and AP already approved)

 

The ROC journey:

10/12/2017 - ROC packet mailed to VSC

 

JOrOp1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

since it's a SAVE accessing problem (and the K-1 visa holder is male)

I strongly suggest you go back each day until access to SAVE has been restored at the SSA office,

as

instant access to SAVE equals 'next day SSN assignment'.

ie - if the SAVE database is up on one of the days that you go in, you go back the next day and get the number (not the card) or learn of more problems.

Yes, get the shift supervisor involved, they know more and have god access into the computer system there and can rescind yer prior ss-5 application.


heres my 2 cents, marry first, get the name changed on the marriage cert, have him reapply for ssn # under married name bring marriage cert, apply for AOS after u get married.

this is the kiss of death for any female K-1 visa holder,

as

it automatically triggers DHS verification,

since there is no federally issued document in the new married name that proves up 'who is who' in the SAVE database. None.

I do hope you noted this particular K-1 visa holder is a male of the species...


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

since it's a SAVE accessing problem (and the K-1 visa holder is male)

I strongly suggest you go back each day until access to SAVE has been restored at the SSA office,

as

instant access to SAVE equals 'next day SSN assignment'.

ie - if the SAVE database is up on one of the days that you go in, you go back the next day and get the number (not the card) or learn of more problems.

Yes, get the shift supervisor involved, they know more and have god access into the computer system there and can rescind yer prior ss-5 application.

this is the kiss of death for any female K-1 visa holder,

as

it automatically triggers DHS verification,

since there is no federally issued document in the new married name that proves up 'who is who' in the SAVE database. None.

I do hope you noted this particular K-1 visa holder is a male of the species...

Yes, he is male. He will not be changing his name ;) I did read other posts stating that we should go back each day (may even have been your comments on those posts). I am assuming when we do this we request the original application to be reviewed again, and are not filing a new request each time?

Our assumption was that if SAVE was up it would be an almost immediate process - we could get his number and the SSN card would be mailed to us. I'll have to try this out.

Thanks!

... to previous poster (sorry I didn't note your name) yes, the K-1 expired when he entered the country and we have a copy of the I-94. I guess I meant that his right to get an SSN number under the K-1 does not expire until we get married. Perhaps that is incorrect as well, but from what I have read about the process he could apply after EAD or prior to getting married. That's most likely incorrect though. Either way I just want to ensure he isn't stuck waiting if this isn't processed timely.

Edited by Megan & Luke

Our K-1 at Texas Service Center

I-129F Sent: 07-02-14 (USPS Overnight Express)
I-129F Rcvd: 07-03-14
NOA1: 07-08-14

NOA1 Hardcopy: 07-14-14

ARN Changed: 07-16-14

NOA2: 01-23-15 (199 days)

Sent to NVC: 01-27-15

NOA2 Hardcopy: 01-30-15 (No consulate listed, inquiry opened)

NVC Received: 02-06-15 (Case # assigned)

NVC Sent: 02-19-15

London Embassy Received: 02-23-15

Readiness Submitted: 03-02-2015

Packet 3 Received: 03-03-2015

Packet 4 Received: 03-12-2015

Medical: 03-04-15 (Passed)

Interview: 04-10-2015 (Approved!)

Visa Issued: 04-15-2015

Visa In Hand: 04-21-2015

POE: 05-03-2015

Wedding: July 10, 2015

3,419 miles (L) Distance means nothing when your heart says "I love you"

YVjFm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

uh, no. file a new application, a new ss-5, ask for a SAVE database lookup, then get the supervisor to rescind the prior SS-5 application.

re: timing -

1. have 74 days from I-94 issuance date, if no get prior, must

2. get after receiving an actual EAD card or green card, which ever arrives firstly.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×