Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, So I look online because I am always told to make sure I have the latest form before filing for my husband. I just checked and the form for the g325a is still dated with expiration for 2/28/15 and it is now June 2015. My question is, will this old expiration dated form become a problem for me if I use it to file this month?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, So I look online because I am always told to make sure I have the latest form before filing for my husband. I just checked and the form for the g325a is still dated with expiration for 2/28/15 and it is now June 2015. My question is, will this old expiration dated form become a problem for me if I use it to file this month?

Do not ignore the date, but check the USCIS website for the editions they accept and make certain the one you are using is listing. For the G-325A it states:

Edition Date

02/07/13. A new edition of this form is coming soon. In the meantime, customers may file using the 02/07/13 edition or other previous editions.

For most forms the edition date does not matter, but the I-864 the USCIS only accepts the current edition. So always check the accepted edition date before using a form.

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I'm confused....does it mean that the g324a form dated 2/28/15 on the top is ok to use as of now? By the way, I understand what you mean about checking with USCIS about the forms but I'm confused with the date on the top right hand corner versus the date on the bottom right hand corner. According to what you're saying Dave, you go by the bottom one?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The expiration date you see is the expiration of the comment period to the Office of Management and Budget. If the form is available on the USCIS website, then the form itself does not expire and can be used.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×