Jump to content
JoelMiaLyn

NOA2 at California Service Center, Red flags at interview

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I did not want to limit my search for love to the United States so I thought I would look in the Philippines just to see what is out there. I ran an ad on Craigslist (yes I know it is sad but it was worth it!) I met the love of my life on Craigslist. I just turned 25, she just turned 20. We met in January of this year and we started dating on February 9th. I flew to see her on March 25th and stayed in the Philippines until the 8th of April. I sent in the I129f on April 15th and got our NOA1 notice on April 22 and hardcopy in the mail a few days later. Case was routed to the California Service Center. Its very hard to be away from each other and I miss her so much I had to go back to see her and my second trip was May 9th to May 27th and I just got back a few days ago. I already feel like going back but it gets a tad bit expensive flying from Alaska to Manila round trip. Neither of us have any criminal history and no prior marriages. I am reading that NOA2 is coming in from CSC in as little as a month. I know no one here knows for sure but can I expect to hear back soon? I am praying this goes through fast because as everyone here knows it is torment to be apart.

Also since we have not known each other for years, is that a red flag for the interview? We are engaged (became engaged on March 27th), our relationship is real, we love each other. I know the government cant tell us we have to wait simply because we have not known for years but has anyone ran across this issue? Obviously it is beneficial to be at the interview, does the Embassy in Manila let the petitioner be at the interview?

Thank you very much for your help. This website has given me hope its not going to take a year for us to be together.

Very excellent website!

Edited by JoelMiaLyn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the K-1 Case Progress subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No that is not a red flag. If the relationship is real and if u sent all the documents possible to show them the real relationship then it's okay. And yes u can be with ur fiancée at the day of interview but not close, u will hear her anyway. Check embassy reviews of Manila USA embassy. I think ull hear soon cuz right now they're processing 28th April around there so good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not really a red flag, but your fiance will probably have to be prepared for an interrogation as your relationship went from online dating to engagement in less than 3 months.

This can be easily overcome if she is confident and answers their questions to satisfaction. She must be prepared to answer questions about you, your family, and even your house. They asked my wife at her K-1 interview what my house looked like, how many rooms it had and how many floors! Crazy, right? Good thing we communicated for so long she knew those answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies! I seems silly to some people why we got engaged so fast but we instantly clicked. I always told myself I would wait at least a year before getting engaged but I contradicted myself. I just never met anyone special. We were in love before we saw each other in person. We are not a huge age separation so I am sure that helps. That is crazy they asked about that. I just bought a piece of property here in Alaska and I am installing a DEC approved septic system this weekend and going to start constructing the slab on grade within the next couple weeks for the house. I suppose she we need to know everything. She is smart I will fill her in on everything. Per DEC specifications the septic system is rated for 3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms with 1,000 gallon septic system and the soil rating was SP with an application rate of 150 sf/br. My fiance' will size his leach field 2x4x60 and use 3/4 inch to 3" drain rock with filter fabric and use perforated 4" pipe HAHA. Its crazy they asked about what the house looked like, especially if they have never been to the United States or been to your house. I have been giving her videos of everything that is going on so we should not have a problem. I will send her construction photos in case they ask.

It is really stressful going through the visa process and I feel for everyone else that has to deal with it. My last name is Garcia, my ancestors came to this Country legally. It is so unfair how the Mexicans can hop over the border, have a kid and go get a drivers license in California as illegals. It seems us tax payers get put on the back burner. I understand the waiting process as they want to limit fraud but I have read about some people at TSC waiting over 6 months just to get their NOA2, to me that is totally unacceptable. I am so thankful that our petition went to CSC but I feel so bad for the people that had their petition go to TSC.

Thanks to the members of this site. Thanks to the owners/developers of this site. It is really a great thing and I am extremely appreciative.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You've visited your sweetheart twice already. If you go to her interview, it'll be a slam dunk.

Just keep your paperwork organized. It'll help keep your mind off of the torment!


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I did not want to limit my search for love to the United States so I thought I would look in the Philippines just to see what is out there. I ran an ad on Craigslist (yes I know it is sad but it was worth it!) I met the love of my life on Craigslist. I just turned 25, she just turned 20. We met in January of this year and we started dating on February 9th. I flew to see her on March 25th and stayed in the Philippines until the 8th of April. I sent in the I129f on April 15th and got our NOA1 notice on April 22 and hardcopy in the mail a few days later. Case was routed to the California Service Center. Its very hard to be away from each other and I miss her so much I had to go back to see her and my second trip was May 9th to May 27th and I just got back a few days ago. I already feel like going back but it gets a tad bit expensive flying from Alaska to Manila round trip. Neither of us have any criminal history and no prior marriages. I am reading that NOA2 is coming in from CSC in as little as a month. I know no one here knows for sure but can I expect to hear back soon? I am praying this goes through fast because as everyone here knows it is torment to be apart.

Also since we have not known each other for years, is that a red flag for the interview? We are engaged (became engaged on March 27th), our relationship is real, we love each other. I know the government cant tell us we have to wait simply because we have not known for years but has anyone ran across this issue? Obviously it is beneficial to be at the interview, does the Embassy in Manila let the petitioner be at the interview?

Thank you very much for your help. This website has given me hope its not going to take a year for us to be together.

Very excellent website!

There is no issue with not knowing your sweetie for years. Heck most only meet the one time before completely the visa process.

As for being at the interview, I highly recommend it if you can be there, it is a great experience and makes the visa interview go even smoother. I was there and I was very impressed with how the embassy processes all the visas.

You will want to start preparing for after you receive your NOA2, there are details to the complete process in my link below in my signature - follow the flashing arrow. Once you have your MNL# you can be done in about 5 weeks.

Also pop over to the Philippines forum, lots of good folks to assist with your questions regarding the Philippines: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife is Filipino.

We only spent about 2 weeks together before we filed a K-1.

After filing the K-1 I made 5 other trips to see her, during our wait at Vermont Service Center. (10 months and 4 days from NOA 1 to NOA 2)

I was not with her at interview, but I wish I had been, it could only have helped, but she passed, and "the first" thing she was asked for was, "pictures" of us and her family, places we had been

together.

In my opinion, should be no problem, with the time you spent together.

But, if you are not there, it would be good if "she is really prepared" for just about anything. You just never know what these officers will ask for.

Hope you are at CSC, and have a speedy NOA 2, good luck, if like mine, you will have a great wife with one from the Philippines, as many countries offer great companions, from other countries.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies to all of you! I just got this email tonight from USCIS - On June 3, 2015, we approved your Form I-129F, Petition for Fiance(E) !! So I guess it was approved! Only 42 days I cant believe it. I feel so blessed to have it approved so fast. I feel so bad for petitions sitting at Texas Service Center. I really, really feel for those couples. If the couples get through the delays of the US Government, they can get through anything!

I am stunned how great she is. Perhaps I was not looking in the right places here in the US but no one in the US would ever make me slide shows, write me hand written letters, line the hotel room with thousands of hand cut out hearts, wipe my hands when we are out at the restaurant, or wipe my forehead when I am sweaty, endless things its crazy how great she is. I don't need a servant, I want to serve her too but the kindness she shows is beyond anything I ever imagined.

I really am going to try to be there at the interview, at least be there to calm her nerves because she is really nervous about the interview. I am going to start doing a daily quiz so she knows answers to everything.

I cant thank this website enough, reading on here and the help you get on here is outstanding. People here just volunteering their time to help and encourage others, very great thing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! The only thing I am a little concerned with is the income requirement. I worked for an employer last year and I was self employed. I am currently only self employed. My 2014 taxes on line 22 is $68,000. After expenses last year I made $68,000 but since I am self employed do they want to see farther back on my taxes? I am waiting for construction season to fire back up here in Alaska and I will go back to work for the same employer I did last year. I am a land surveyor so I just work on my own during the winter. Prior to my last years tax return I do not meet the income requirement, will that be a problem. My income from last year is way over the poverty line but since I am self employed is that a problem? I do have some assets like property in Arizona assessed at $26,000 and property in Alaska assessed at $15,000.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Edited by JoelMiaLyn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×