Jump to content
pwall

Does the sponsor have to be employed, even if they have savings?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

Does any one know if you have to be employed or if they merely want to see you have money / have made money in the past?

My situation:

I'm American and have applied for my wife to immigrate from Canada.

I want to quit my current job and create a startup. I'm fortunate enough to have a good bit of savings and can show a my past tax returns where I have earned a very good salary. From what I've seen they ask for bank account balances and tax returns.

With a straight face I can say "I'm self employed" but she's anxious that if I'm not earning income during the interview that it's cause for them to deny us.

Does anyone have experience with this?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My two cents: Don't quit the job until the process is over. It's much better to be employed by a company and earning a salary than newly self-employed. Some consulates will go by assets, not all do. Furthermore, if you really must quit your job now to start your company, then I suggest a co-sponsor.

I earn well over the poverty line for a couple of two, however because I am a new graduate, the consulate required a co-sponsor. My current income was useless. Therefore, if you can show employment for a continuous period of time that is well over the poverty line, then don't risk changing the status quo until the process is over.

I hope that helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×