Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my wife has won a dv lottery. She used her married name which is different from that on her educational cert(birth name). In filling the form, the marital status was chosen as single but names and details of husband and our kids were provided. Is she qualify for the visa????Can the other family members be qualified for visa too???Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from Introducing Our Members forum to the Diversity Lottery Visas forum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's confusing why she chose single when she was married but at least she listed the dependents. Are the dependents, including the spouse, listed on the notification letter? If so it will probably be ok.

A marriage certificate is required for the interview which will solve the problem of maiden names on some documents and married names on others, obviously this is very common.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my wife has won a dv lottery. She used her married name which is different from that on her educational cert(birth name). In filling the form, the marital status was chosen as single but names and details of husband and our kids were provided. Is she qualify for the visa????Can the other family members be qualified for visa too???Thanks

Your post is indeed confusing. I'm not sure she would have been able to provide the details of a spouse on the eDV registration if she listed her marital status as single though. Did she submit your photo and those of the children on the eDV registration she submitted back in 2014? If she did not include both the husband and children's details and photos on the initial eDV registration, she will be denied if she decides to proceed with the selection.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also where the poster asks "Is she qualify for the visa????Can the other family members be qualified for visa too???" well, either they all are or none are, because if any of the dependents are not included on the eDV she will be denied.

Hopefully we get clarification as to who is named on the selection letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×