Jump to content
asdqweaaaa

Some questions about K-1 visa

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Currently, I am processing K-1 visa for my fiance in Korea.

I have some questions about I-134. Currently, I am a student, so my income is too low for I-134.

So, I want to make up the this low income with other lines, like deposit and insurance.

Currently, I wrote these lines as

I derive an annual income : $11143
I have on deposit : $19963
I have life insurance : $45400
With a cash surrender value of : $9695
Is this enough for approval of I-134?
If not, how much do I need to add for approval?
Also, my fiance will come to United States before the interview.
She currently has job in Korea, and also obtained return tickets.
will it be fine for entrance to the United States?
Thank you to read my questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What does life insurance have to do with anything? What is "on deposit" ? What is a cash surrender value? You're a student but apparently have a job with income? Your post makes no sense. Are you a native English speaker/American?

Read the I-134 Instrurctions, it's pretty clear. What you are talking about makes no sense and shows you don't undestand how sponsoring works.


Please stop adding religious comments to your posts. Stop blessing others - some people around here do not believe in "god' and it is offensive to be blessed by someone who think their religion is superior to anyone else's ideas. Do not offer blessings, religious comments, and such things to people as it's not your right to force your religion on others. Don't pray for me. Don't comment on how your prayers have been answered. Don't you think it's a little egotisitcal and offensive to suggest that YOU got what you wanted because you prayed and maybe someone else prayed and hasn't gotten what they wanted? Are you more important to "god" than other people? Keep your religion to yourself. It's not your right to force your religion on me or others. You have a right to believe what you want, but not force it down my throat in your posts. If I started adding abortion comments to my posts, I'd be banned. Relgion is fine and dandy for you, but not for me. Stop adding your relgious comments. If you actually believe there is a "god" then trust me, you are in huge violation of walking around all high-and-mighty suggesting anything - leave people to believe what they want!! This includes those who believe there is no such thing. It is ridiculously offesnive to see these continuous postings offering prayers, blessings, thanks to "god," and the dozen other religion-based comments. You have no right to force it on people. Freedom of religion does not give you the right to write about it and tell me this or that - it only allows you to believe and THINK what you want !! So, please, stop it. I'm tired of seeing these things and it's getting hugely offensive!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

Currently, I am processing K-1 visa for my fiance in Korea.

I have some questions about I-134. Currently, I am a student, so my income is too low for I-134.

So, I want to make up the this low income with other lines, like deposit and insurance.

Currently, I wrote these lines as

I derive an annual income : $11143
I have on deposit : $19963
I have life insurance : $45400
With a cash surrender value of : $9695
Is this enough for approval of I-134?
If not, how much do I need to add for approval?
Also, my fiance will come to United States before the interview.
She currently has job in Korea, and also obtained return tickets.
will it be fine for entrance to the United States?
Thank you to read my questions.

You will need a co-sponsor.


9/8/14 - I129F petition sent to the USCIS lockbox via USPS
9/11/14 - Petition received @ USCIS lockbox
9/11/14 - NOA1 Email and text message received
9/15/14 - NOA1 Official notice date
9/18/14 - NOA1 hard copy received
12/9/14 - "Updated" likely because of website repairs, like many of us received
4/20/15 - NOA2 text and email (221 days)

4/29/15 - Sent to the NVC (9 days)

5/8/15 - Arrived at the NVC (9 days)

5/13/15 - Left the NVC (5 days)

5/15/15 - Electronic version arrived at the embassy (2 days)

5/20/15 - Paper copy arrived at the embassy (7 days)

6/4/15 - Status changed to AP (which meant that we could schedule the interview)

6/16/15 - Medical

6/17/15 - K1 APPROVED!!!!

6/30/15 - Passport and sealed envelope delivered via courier

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would re-read the instructions for the form. It sounds like you'll need a co-sponsor if that's the information you have. Good luck!


Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What does life insurance have to do with anything? What is "on deposit" ? What is a cash surrender value? You're a student but apparently have a job with income? Your post makes no sense. Are you a native English speaker/American?

Read the I-134 Instrurctions, it's pretty clear. What you are talking about makes no sense and shows you don't undestand how sponsoring works.

Those are the sections to fill out on the form itself, he's merely saying what he put.

That said, your income is 11143$ a year. You need 19912$ a year in income. I base it off 125% of the income level because it's better to be safe than sorry, plus I'm sure your fiance plans on getting a green card (or else why the k1 process) in which that's how much you'll need to make after your married.

income requirements found here: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

So you have a difference of 8769$ that you need to meet the income requirements. So you'd need to prove that you have enough money in assets to cover three years for a spouse. So 8769$ x 3 = 26307$.

You'll need to prove you have 26307$ in assets along with your current income to be able to support her. From the info you put, you don't meet that. I'm sure the life insurance portion is used for other things since the I-134 is used for other visas as well, but I don't believe you can cash out your life insurance without dying. lol.

That said, you need to find a co-sponsor who makes enough for your fiance since you do not. Safe rule of thumb is to find someone with NO dependents that makes at least 19912$ a year in income, that person will be able to be your co-sponsor for the I-134 (K1 Visa) and your joint-sponsor for your I-864 (Green Card).

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What does life insurance have to do with anything? What is "on deposit" ? What is a cash surrender value? You're a student but apparently have a job with income? Your post makes no sense. Are you a native English speaker/American?

Read the I-134 Instrurctions, it's pretty clear. What you are talking about makes no sense and shows you don't undestand how sponsoring works.

Seems pretty clear to me. In fact, OP has used the same terminology used on the I134 form itself.

OP has $19963 in some type of deposit account (savings, checking, etc) and a whole term life insurance policy with a $45400 face value (the death benefit) and a $9695 cash value (the amount paid should he surrender the policy before claiming a death benefit).

Anyway, the cash value/cash surrender value is an investment of sorts, it is an asset that can be divested within 30 days, so I believe it will be included in the OPs total asset count. But that is the cash surrender value NOT the face value. Just be sure the insurance policy is indeed a whole life or universal life policy, as a term life policy does NOT carry a cash surrender value and is a zero balance asset until the terms of the payout are met (eligible death, usually). So, this may put the OP just above the 125% of poverty line where OP needs to be. Being at 125% above the poverty line is recommended because it will be necessary for the I864 which will come into play when OP is filing AOS for spouse.

Considering the OP is so close, perhaps easier to manage a small gift from a relative to add to the deposit account instead of asking someone to sign the I134 which carries a longer term commitment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those are the sections to fill out on the form itself, he's merely saying what he put.

That said, your income is 11143$ a year. You need 19912$ a year in income. I base it off 125% of the income level because it's better to be safe than sorry, plus I'm sure your fiance plans on getting a green card (or else why the k1 process) in which that's how much you'll need to make after your married.

income requirements found here: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

So you have a difference of 8769$ that you need to meet the income requirements. So you'd need to prove that you have enough money in assets to cover three years for a spouse. So 8769$ x 3 = 26307$.

You'll need to prove you have 26307$ in assets along with your current income to be able to support her. From the info you put, you don't meet that. I'm sure the life insurance portion is used for other things since the I-134 is used for other visas as well, but I don't believe you can cash out your life insurance without dying. lol.

That said, you need to find a co-sponsor who makes enough for your fiance since you do not. Safe rule of thumb is to find someone with NO dependents that makes at least 19912$ a year in income, that person will be able to be your co-sponsor for the I-134 (K1 Visa) and your joint-sponsor for your I-864 (Green Card).

Just small edit to this, while the explanation is correct, the amount you are coming up short by, must be multiplied by 5, not 3, so you need to show you have $43, 845 in assets. Definitely a lot easier to get a co-sponsor.


K-1 Visa

Service Center: Texas Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate: Mumbai, India

 

Met at University in UK: 2010

Engaged in India: 03/31/2014

I-129F Sent: 06/20/2014

NOA1: 06/25/2014

NOA2: 12/16/2014

NOA2 Hardcopy Received: 12/23/2014

Case Sent to NVC: 12/23/2014

NVC Case Number Assigned: 01/05/2015

Case Sent to Consulate: 01/08/2015

Case "Ready" at Consulate: 01/09/2015

Applied for PCC: 01/20/2015

PCC in hand: 02/23/2015

Medical: 01/23/2015

Completed DS-160 and paid visa fee: 02/20/2015

Interview: 03/13/2015 APPROVED :)--> Same day went into AP

Visa "issued" on CEAC webstie: 03/16/2015

:goofy: :goofy: Visa in hand! 03/18/2015 :goofy::goofy:

POE: 06/04/2015 :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

AOS Journey

06.11.2015- City Hall Wedding

06.29.2015- Mailed AOS Package

07.01.2015 - Package Delivered at Chicago Lockbox

07.02.2015- Date Received as per USCIS

07.09.2015- NOA1 for EAD/AP

07.24.2015- RFE :ranting:

08.13.2015- USCIS accepted RFE response

09.08.2015- EAD received

Waiting for the interview :clock:

12.19.2015 WE GOT THE GREEN CARD IN THE MAIL!!!!! No interview :)

ROC

10.25.2017 ROC packet received by VT Service Center

11.02.2017- Received NOA dated 10.26.2017

11.29.17- Completed Biometrics

Waiting for the interview :clock:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just small edit to this, while the explanation is correct, the amount you are coming up short by, must be multiplied by 5, not 3, so you need to show you have $43, 845 in assets. Definitely a lot easier to get a co-sponsor.

Ah, yes, x5.

Even with the cash value of the life insurance, still comes up very short.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just small edit to this, while the explanation is correct, the amount you are coming up short by, must be multiplied by 5, not 3, so you need to show you have $43, 845 in assets. Definitely a lot easier to get a co-sponsor.

Depends. There is no established guidelines for assets with the I-134, so if the CO uses the I-864 guidelines, they may accept 3 times for a spouse or fiance(e).

OP> The CO will have sole discretion when deciding whether or not they believe the intending immigrant will become a public charge or not. If your income is that low, they may not consider what you have in your accounts, or your life insurance to be enough to keep your fiance(e) off public assistance. On the other hand, they may decide that it is good enough to issue the K-1 visa. You would then need to look to the future and filing for AOS after you are married. If you have to live off your savings, then you will not have enough assets to have your I-864 approved.

Also, don't take a gift from someone to 'get by'. They like to see 6-12 months of bank statements just to see whether or not you received a large deposit right before submitting the affidavit of support.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×